Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Venue directory

503W, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Colorado Springs Eastside Eagles #3260, 1830 N. Academy Blvd., 596-2207

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

The Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

DeVine Grill, 366 Second St., Monument, 481-4900

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Lake Street, Green Mountain Falls, 219-5144

Green Man Taproom & Beer Garden, 320 S. Weber St., 237-2711

Ivywild School, 1604 S. Cascade Ave., 368-6100

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

The Lounge, 805 Garden of the Gods Road, Suite B 358-8607

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

The Pantry Restaurant, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Polito's Beer Barrel, 2113 E. Evans Ave., Pueblo, 719/564-9915

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

Stir, 2330 N. Wahsatch Ave., 418-6188

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thai Lily Cuisine and Yakitori 8, 319 N. Chelton Road, 597-8374

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Urban Steam Coffee Bar, 1025 S. Sierra Madre St., 473-7832

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Woodland Park Country Lodge, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, JULY 2, THROUGH TUESDAY, JULY 8

Wednesday 07/02

Black Sheep, Man With a Mission, Glass Delirium, Lamb Bed (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Frankie's, Wednesday Night "Rush Hour" Blues Jam with The Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Chauncy Crandall (Americana), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Oscar's, Boogie Shoes Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Rawkus, Tripmendous Album Release Party (dance), 9 p.m., $5.

Stir, Comfort Kings (Americana), noon.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic with Troy Allen (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (blues), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, The Vending Machine (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.

Thursday 07/03

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night, hosted by Adrian Alexander of Barrel House String Band (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, James and the Rebels, A Bad Night for a Hero, Foxen (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $5.

Cucuru, Ed Hureau and Promises (jazz), 8 p.m.

The Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Nosh, MO' Mungus, Spiritwell (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Rawkus, Turnt Up Thursdays with DJ Lay It Down (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cary Carpenter (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Friday 07/04

503W, DJ SEWN (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Blue Moose Tavern, Dave Mensch (acoustic), 4 p.m.

The Cow, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, James Torres Trio (jazz), 8 p.m.

Lake Street, Ark Life, Patrick Dethlefs (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

Green Man, Ceol Cieli (world), 7 p.m.; Samuel Rice (rock/pop), 10 p.m.

Ivywild School, Grant Sabin, R.L. Cole (blues), 6 p.m., $10.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Oscar's, Dave Mensch (acoustic), 9 p.m.

The Pantry, Joe Uveges (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Polito's Beer Barrel, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, Woodshed Red (bluegrass), 9 p.m.

Saturday 07/05

503W, Christopher Sawyer (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Blue Frog (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Back East, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, Mighty King Snakes (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, In Much of Madness, Here's to Fightin', Lazer and Levi (acoustic), 8 p.m., $5-$7.

Blue Moose Tavern, Jake Loggins (blues), 5 p.m.

The Cow, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Cucuru, Barbara Ernst, Ed Hureau (jazz), 8 p.m.

DeVine Grill, The Storys (folk), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ RazeHale (dance), 9 p.m.

Oscar's, Justus League (blues), 9 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

The Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (open mic), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, He Kill 3, Darkness Within, Yresim (metal), 6 p.m., $3.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thai Lily Cuisine and Yakitori 8, Slam Fest, feat. DJ Mista B, DJ Digital Mountain (dance), 9 p.m., $5.

Townhouse, The Smokin' J's (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Tree of Woe Album Release Show, with Burns Like Hell, It's for a Cop (metal), 9 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Spence, Six Feet of Anger, Enduality (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday 07/06

Black Sheep, As the Sky Darkens, Bridges, Sinking Cities, Stolen Format (metal), 7 p.m., $5-$8.

Blue Moose Tavern, John Will (acoustic), 3 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Sir Tripsalot Hosts Open Mic Night (open mic), 6 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Blue Frog (blues), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Monday 07/07

Black Sheep, Eyes Set to Kill, Bermuda Skies, In Death and Decay (hardcore), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Green Man, Open Mic Night with Andrew Silva & The Stolen Idols Project (open mic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 07/08

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Bear Hands, Junior Prom, Total Slacker (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $13-$15.

Colorado Springs Eastside Eagles #3260, Oly and Eric Meyer (country), 4:30 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Urban Steam, Open Mic with Mike and the Misfits (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, John Michael Steele (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Batboy (dance), 9 p.m.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

All content © Copyright 2017, The Colorado Springs Independent

Website powered by Foundation