Favorite

Playing Around 

Bar and club gigs in the region

Venue directory

503W, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blondie's, 24 N. Tejon St., 227-1001

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dream Catchers, 103 S. Wahsatch Ave., #106, 505-5476

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 465-2395

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Green Man Taproom & Beer Garden, 320 S. Weber St., 237-2711

Ivywild School, 1604 S. Cascade Ave., 368-6100

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

La Taverne, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

The Lounge, 805 Garden of the Gods Road, Suite B, 358-8607

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

The Mezzanine, 20 N. Tejon St., madam@themezzcos.com

Mountain Community Mennonite Church, 643 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-3155

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Peak Place Coffeehouse, 2360 Montebello Square Drive, 445-1050

Pikes Peak Brewing, 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Polito's Beer Barrel, 2113 E. Evans Ave., Pueblo, 719/564-9915

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Urban Steam Coffee Bar, 1025 S. Sierra Madre St., 473-7832

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

Woodland Park Country Lodge, 723 U.S. 24 , Woodland Park, 687-6277

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, SEPT. 3, THROUGH TUESDAY, SEPT. 9

Wednesday 09/03

Black Sheep, Crown the Empire, Volumes, Secrets, Ice Nine Kills (hardcore), 6 p.m., $15-$17.

Frankie's, Wednesday Night "Rush Hour" Blues Jam with The Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, The MuleTrain Express (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Joanna Taylor and the Rhythm and Blues Revue (R&B), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Mountain Community Mennonite Church, Travis Book (bluegrass), 6-8:45 p.m., $10.

Oscar's, Boogie Shoes Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Triple Nickel, KDC, Axis, Hellhound (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Ute Inn, Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (blues), 7 p.m.

Thursday 09/04

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night, hosted by Adrian Alexander of Barrel House String Band (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Dizzy Wright, Jarren Benton, Black Pegasus (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $20-$25.

Blondie's, Electric City Nights with Dvj DjoN and guests (dance), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing Along with Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

The Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Out of Nowhere (bluegrass), 6:30 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise and Susan Rissman (blues), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cary Carpenter (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Zodiac, Rootbeer & Mermentau, A Dirty Few, Shii Waaa (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Friday 09/05

503W, Laura Rupejko & Friends (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Wolfgang (R&B), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Leftmore, Bobby Meader Music (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Cucuru, Greg Worthington (jazz), 8 p.m.

Dream Catchers, Ross Trottier (classical), 6 p.m.

Green Man, Eric Stephen Early (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, The Raygunomics (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, GOYA (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Mike Masse (acoustic), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Swallowtail World Music (world), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Dave Mensch Band (acoustic), 9 p.m.

The Mezzanine, Wayne Wilkinson and Friends (jazz), 6 p.m.; Phat Daddy & the Phat Horn Doctors (R&B), 9 p.m.; Out to Dry (rock/pop), 9 p.m. All shows free, RSVP required.

Oscar's, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Peak Place Coffeehouse, Ben Prensner with Kenny Champlin (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Polito's Beer Barrel, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 8:30 p.m.

Rico's, Acme Bluegrass (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Wishbone Ash (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $25-$30, $50 VIP.

Sunshine Studios, Stitched Up Heart, Nova Crown, Live Like Glass (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $8.

Triple Nickel, Laughing Dog, Echoes of the Fallen, Tree of Woe (metal), 9 p.m., $5.

Urban Steam, New Vintage Jazz (jazz), 9 p.m.

V Bar, Latino Nights with Dvj DjoN (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Sweet Leaf (Ozzy tribute), Piece of Mind (Iron Maiden tribute) (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 09/06

503W, DJ SEWN (dance), 8 p.m.

Benny's, West Side Rhythm Kings (R&B), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Nothing More, Sleepwave, Inelements (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $9.43-$12.

Cucuru, Ellie D and Soul Mix Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Blue Ribbon Healers (country), 8 p.m.

Green Man, David Glenn White (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Chauncy Crandall (Americana), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, GOYA (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, The Flip Side (blues), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Oscar's, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., The 14ers feat. Ryan Kirkpatrick (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Rico's, Mango Fan Django (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Bellfuries (Americana), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Pauline Reese (country), 8 p.m., $10.

Triple Nickel, Prophets of Addiction (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sunday 09/07

Blue Moose Tavern, John Will (acoustic), 3 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Sir Tripsalot Hosts Open Mic Night (open mic), 6 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Mike Nelson Band (blues), 3 p.m.

Ivywild School, EDJ, Dragondeer (indie), 7:30 p.m., $10.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Jack Evan Johnson with special guests (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.

Monday 09/08

Black Sheep, From Indian Lakes, Bridges Will Break, You Never Were, Slightly (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $8-$10.

Crystola Roadhouse, Mike Nelson Band (blues), 5 p.m.

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, Open Jam Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Green Man, Open Mic Night with Andrew Silva & The Stolen Idols Project (open mic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 09/09

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Escape the Fate, SkyFight, Roots Like Mountains (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $17-$20.

Ivywild School, Richard Buckner, The Changing Colors (acoustic), 8 p.m., $10.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Whiskey Mountain Music Collective Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, John Michael Steele (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Batboy (dance), 9 p.m.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

All content © Copyright 2017, The Colorado Springs Independent

Website powered by Foundation