Favorite

Playing Around 

Bar and club gigs in the region

Venue directory

503W, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blondie's, 24 N. Tejon St., 227-1001

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

BOODAD'S Beach House Grill, 5910 Omaha Blvd., 380-7263

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Colorado Springs Youth Symphony, 1702 N. Murray Blvd., 633-3901

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

The Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Cowboys, 25 N. Tejon St., 596-1212

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 465-2395

Fat Daddy's Louisiana BBQ, 6995 Lexington Drive, 649-3498

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

The Gold Room, 18 S. Nevada Ave., 634-4653

Green Man Taproom & Beer Garden, 320 S. Weber St., 237-2711

Harry's Sports Bar & Grill, 4767 N. Carefree Circle, 380-1111

Ivywild School, 1604 S. Cascade Ave., 368-6100

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

La Taverne, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Peak 31, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Peak Place Coffeehouse, 2360 Montebello Square Drive, 445-1050

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea House, 5965 N. Academy Blvd., 522-1432

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Soirée, 1003 S. Tejon St., 633-8313

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Spice Island Grill, 10 N. Sierra Madre St., 473-8280

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Woodland Park Country Lodge, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, OCT. 8, THROUGH TUESDAY, OCT. 14

Wednesday 10/08

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic hosted by Kim E. Cox (open mic), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Harry's Sports Bar & Grill, Belvidere Light (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Ryan Manzi (blues), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Oscar's, Boogie Shoes Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (blues), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Violent Opposition, Hellhound, Mooncrusher (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Thursday 10/09

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night, hosted by Adrian Alexander of Barrel House String Band (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Wild Party, Sound Studies, I Read the Articles (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10.39-$12.

Blondie's, Electric City Nights with Dvj DjoN and guests (dance), 9 p.m.

Cowboys, McKenna Faith (country), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Ryan Manzi Blues (blues), 6 p.m.

Motif, Trio of Jazz Death (jazz), 7:15 p.m., $10 minimum.

Rawkus, City of the Weak, Scarlet Canary, Pain Machine, Dying Blynd (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $5-$10.

Rico's, John Wise and Susan Rissman (blues), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cary Carpenter (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Friday 10/10

Back East Bar & Grill, Some People's Kids (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Benny's, D Day Invasion (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Steve Smith & Hard Road (bluegrass), 7 p.m., $5-$10.

Black Sheep, R.A. the Rugged Man, Jim CraZy, Etch, O.N.E. (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $15.

Cleats, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

The Cow Pub & Grill, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Autumn Rodeo (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

The Gold Room, Rebecca Folsom & Sally Barris (country), 7 p.m., $15-$20, $50 VIP.

Green Man, Jim March, Shannon Carr (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Ivywild School, John Craigie with The Vixens (folk), 7 p.m., $8.

Jack Quinn's, Out to Dry (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Acme Bluegrass Band (bluegrass), 6:30 p.m.

Peak 31, John Corabi (acoustic), 8 p.m., $10.

Peak Place Coffeehouse, Smith House Music (folk), 7 p.m.

Pikes Perk, Jason Bennett (acoustic), 6 p.m., $10 donation to benefit homeless veterans.

Soirée, FluteDaddy Jazz Quartet (jazz), 8 p.m., $10-$15.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Justus League CD Release Party (blues), 8 p.m., $5.

Sunshine Studios, Stone Sould, DuceWyld, Jay Williams, Dumpvillain (hip-hop), 6:30 p.m., $6.

Townhouse, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Crazy Eyes (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Ute Inn, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, The Symbols, Icarus Echoes, Ian Gott, Maxine & The Eskimos (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 10/11

503W, Lonnie Dilan & The Wandered (rock/pop), 8p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Some People's Kids (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Benny's, Jake Loggins (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Supervillains, Through the Roots, The Steppas (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $13-$15.

BOODAD'S, Belvidere (country), 9 p.m.

Carey-On Saloon, Exit West (country), 8 p.m.

Cleats, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

The Cow Pub & Grill, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Tommy Castro and the Painkillers (blues), 8 p.m., $23-$43.

Cucuru, Casa Blanca Jazz (jazz), 7 p.m.

Fat Daddy's Louisiana BBQ, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, B+ (Be Positive) Reggae Band (world), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, McDeviants (world), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, J Michael Steele Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk, Rebecca Bottorff (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Rawkus, Keys 'N Krates, Gladiator, Thugli (dance), 8 p.m., $20.

Rico's, Bill Snyder (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 9 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 8:30 p.m.

Spice Island Grill, Tribe (world), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, Whiskey Fingers Classic Rock Dance Party (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, The Matador, Conflicts, Awaken the Prophets, Bermuda Skies, Axe 2 the Face (hardcore), 6:30 p.m., $6.

Townhouse, AC & Co. (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Danny Byram, Jeff Hildebrandt (acoustic), 7 p.m., $15-$25.

Triple Nickel, Stressed (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sunday 10/12

Black Sheep, Stick Figure, Pacific Dub, Hirie, The KnightBeats (dance), 7 p.m., $13-$16.

Blue Moose Tavern, John Will (acoustic), 3 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Sir Tripsalot Hosts Open Mic Night (open mic), 6 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Mike Nelson Band (blues), 3 p.m.

Cucuru, John Wise (jazz), 3 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, L.A. Guns, Sabbatar, Yresim, Cosmic Waste (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $12.

Zodiac, Dave Hunter, Eddie Streets (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $3.

Monday 10/13

Black Sheep, Solillaquists of Sound, Whiskey Blanket, Grim&Darling, Bullhead*ded, A Black Day (dance), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Crystola Roadhouse, Mike Nelson Band (blues), 5 p.m.

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, Open Jam Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Green Man, Open Mic Night with Andrew Silva & The Stolen Idols Project (open mic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 10/14

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Frankie's, Tuesday Night "Rush Hour" Blues Jam with the Jake Loggins Band (blues), 7 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Whiskey Mountain Music Collective Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Kaleido, FMD, The Dead Side, End of the Line (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., TBA.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, The Peculiar Pretzelmen, Grant Sabin (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, John Michael Steele (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Batboy (dance), 9 p.m.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Concerts

All content © Copyright 2017, The Colorado Springs Independent

Website powered by Foundation