Favorite

Playing Around 

Bar and club gigs in the region

Venue directory

503W, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blondie's, 24 N. Tejon St., 227-1001

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bristol Brewing Company, 1604 S. Cascade Ave., 633-2555

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Cowboy Church of Peyton, 15540 Bradshaw Road, Peyton, 749-0223

Cowboys, 25 N. Tejon St., 596-1212

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Downtown Live, 25 N. Tejon St., 228-9041

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 465-2395

Fox and Hound Pub & Grille, 3101 New Center Point Drive, 570-0500

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Good Company Bar and Restaurant, 7625 N. Union Blvd., 528-8877

Green Man Taproom & Beer Garden, 320 S. Weber St., 237-2711

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 418-6180

La Taverne, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

The Loft, 2506 W. Colorado Ave., 445-9278

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

The Lounge, 805 Garden of the Gods Road, Suite B, 358-8607

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

The Mezzanine, 20 N. Tejon St., madam@themezzcos.com

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Peak 31, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Peak Place Coffeehouse, 2360 Montebello Square Drive, 445-1050

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea House, 5965 N. Academy Blvd., 522-1432

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Wild Goose Meeting House, 401 N. Tejon St., 445-0170

Woodland Park Country Lodge, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, NOV. 19, THROUGH TUESDAY, NOV. 25

Wednesday 11/19

Black Sheep, Ty Dolla $ign, Lil Bibby, Joe Moses, J Krupt (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $20-$25.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic hosted by Kim E. Cox (open mic), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, The Union Suits (country), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic Night with Matt Hollensbe (open mic), 7 p.m.

The Loft, The Dustbowl Revival (Americana), 8 p.m., $12-$15.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Deaf Child Productions presents Electronica (dance), 8 p.m., $5.

Thursday 11/20

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night, hosted by Adrian Alexander of Barrel House String Band (open mic), 8 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Beats @ Belles: Seth Abrumz, Benjamin's Vibe, D-Moticon and others (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Yelawolf, Rittz, Big Henry, DJ Klever (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $22-$25.

Blondie's, Electric City Nights with Dvj DjoN and guests (dance), 9 p.m.

Bristol Brewing Company, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing Along with Brian Clancy (folk), 7:30 p.m.

The Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Jazz Beau's Rent Party (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise and Susan Rissman (blues), 7 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Karson with a "K" (dance), 9 p.m.

Wild Goose, Open Mic at the Goose (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cary Carpenter (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Friday 11/21

503W, Sour Boy, Bitter Girl; Micah Schnabel of Two Cow Garage (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Benny's, Dack Janiels (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Pacific Islander Thanksgiving Bash feat. Fiji, with Drew Deezy, Kontiki, Essel, DJ LucDog and others (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $20-$25.

Cowboy Church of Peyton, Wayne & Arthetta Long (Americana), 7 p.m., $3-$5.

Good Company, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, The Delta Sonics (blues), 8:30 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Bullethead (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, The Whale Tales (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Acme Bluegrass Band (bluegrass), 6:30 p.m.

McCabe's, Danny & The Fried Shrimp (Americana), 5:30 p.m.

The Mezzanine, Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band (R&B), 9 p.m.

Motif, Susan Rissman and Friends (jazz), 7:45 p.m., $10 minimum.

Peak 31, Maxine and the Eskimo Brothers, Ghost Radio (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Peak Place, The Rogue Spirits (folk), 7 p.m.

Pikes Perk, Beatitudes (rock/pop), 6-9 p.m.

Rico's, Cool For Cats (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Michael Martin Murphey (country), 8 p.m., $35, $75 VIP.

Sunshine Studios, Eternal with DJ W.I.Z., Casanova, Rucus One, Boss Goodie & Buggz (dance), 6:30 p.m., $10.

Thirsty Parrot, Karson with a "K" (dance), 9 p.m.

Wild Goose, Mo Mungus (world), 8:30 p.m.

Zodiac, The Lollygags, The Cutthroat Drifters, Lonnie Dilan & The Wandered (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 11/22

503W, Tyler Halsey (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Benny's, Jake Loggins (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Brian Wight Homecoming Show, with Millicent, Aaron Noble Brown (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5-$7.

Carey-On Saloon, Exit West (country), 8 p.m.

Cleats, Some People's Kids (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Downtown Live, Big Smo (country), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Edith Makes a Paperchain (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, The McDeviants (world), 8:30 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Rawbert (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Jason Jackson (acoustic), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, Legends Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Motif, Julie Bradley and Friends (jazz), 7:45 p.m., $10 minimum.

Peak 31, Facing Forward (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rico's, MoonHoney (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Cari Dell Trio (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Tierra (R&B), 7 p.m., $25-$30.

Sunshine Studios, Skinned, Impaled Offering, Eminent Terror, Harvest the Murdered (hardcore), noon, $10.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Beatles Tribute Band Yesterday (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $20-$30.

Triple Nickel, Feed the CommUNITY: Food Drive & Music Showcase (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5.

Wild Goose, Celtic Mountain Band (world), 8 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sunday 11/23

Blue Moose Tavern, John Will (acoustic), 3 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Sir Tripsalot Hosts Open Mic Night (open mic), 6 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Mike Nelson Band (blues), 3 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, Michael Martin Murphey's Cowboy Christmas Military Appreciation (country), 7 p.m., $25 military, $35 general.

Sunshine Studios, New Kingston, Tatanka, Rudie Clash (world), 6:30 p.m., $8.

Monday 11/24

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, Open Jam Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Green Man, Open Mic Night with Andrew Silva & The Stolen Idols Project (open mic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 11/25

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Fox and Hound, Karson with a "K" (dance), 10 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Tuesday Night "Rush Hour" Blues Jam with the Jake Loggins Band (blues), 7 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Whiskey Mountain Music Collective Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic/Jam Night with the Cari Dell Trio (open mic), 8 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, John Michael Steele (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Batboy (dance), 9 p.m.

Readers also liked…

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Concerts

All content © Copyright 2017, The Colorado Springs Independent

Website powered by Foundation