Favorite

Playing Around 

Bar and club gigs in the region

2South Food + Wine Bar, 2 S. 25th St., 351-2806

503W, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blondie's, 24 N. Tejon St., 227-1001

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 465-2395

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Good Company Bar and Restaurant, 7625 N. Union Blvd., 528-8877

Green Man Taproom & Beer Garden, 320 S. Weber St., 237-2711

Harry's Sports Bar & Grill, 4767 N. Carefree Circle, 380-1111

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

La Taverne, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Mother Muffs, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

O'Furry's, 900 E. Fillmore St., 634-3106

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Range Gallery, 2428 W. Colorado Ave., 685-1201

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Sacred Grounds Coffee in the Canyon, 1801 Cheyenne Blvd., 475-0888

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Wild Goose Meeting House, 401 N. Tejon St., 445-0170

Woodland Park Country Lodge, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, NOV. 26, THROUGH TUESDAY, DEC. 2

Wednesday 11/26

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic hosted by Kim E. Cox (open mic), 7 p.m.

Harry's Sports Bar & Grill, Jeff Harris & Dean Woodward (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Joanna Taylor (blues), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Rawkus, Dieselboy, KJ Sawka, Fury, Evasive (dance), 8 p.m., $15 and up.

Stargazers, The Hungry Farmer Bands Thanksgiving Reunion (rock/pop), 7 p.m., donations to Care and Share appreciated.

Sunshine Studios, Gemini Syndrome, Darkness Within, Last Savior of God, Goatsilk (metal), 6 p.m., $5.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Townhouse, Andy Clifton (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Thursday 11/27

Rico's, John Wise and Susan Rissman (blues), 7 p.m.

Friday 11/28

503W, Grant Sabin (blues), 9 p.m.

Benny's, Tribe (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Thanks to the Members Concert, feat. the Flying W Wranglers (country), 7 p.m., $12-$20.

Black Sheep, Thanksgiving Moshathon, feat. sleepswithbears, Crown-Magnetar, Roots Like Mountains (metal), 8 p.m., $5-$7.

Good Company, Tent Show Kings (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, West Side Rhythm Kings (R&B), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Old Souls Band (blues), 9 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Mitguards (Americana), 6:30 p.m.

Mother Muffs, Mikel Lee (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Motif, Rico Southee with Andrew Burtschi, Stefan Flores (jazz), 7:45 p.m., $10 minimum.

Oscar's, Tinker's Damn (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Sacred Grounds, Lindsay & Jeremy (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Some People's Kids (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Townhouse, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m.

Wild Goose, Lazer and Levi (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Tejon St. Corner Thieves, Reecy Pontiff, The Peasants (Americana), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 11/29

2South, John Wise (jazz), 7 p.m.

503W, VcR Trio (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Benny's, Lost Junction (Americana), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Lyfe CD Release, with Saustro and the Fruity Loops, The Youthful Nothings, Dreamghost (indie), 7 p.m., $5-$7.

Carey-On Saloon, Belvidere (country), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Mike Nelson (blues), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Stubby Shilelaghs (world), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, DJ Party Marty (dance), 9 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, Risky Bizness Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Motif, Colin McAllister Duo (jazz), 7:45 p.m., $10 minimum.

O'Furry's, Oly and Guitar (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Range Gallery, Jason Bennett (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Rawkus, Turnt Up: Holiday Edition, feat. Mista D, Ad Hussle, Flo-Logics, Nomii, Mr. Playboy, City Hollow (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $7-$10.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Some People's Kids (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, John Denver Tribute with Ted Vigil (Americana), 8 p.m., $18.

Townhouse, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Underground, Rogue Spirits (folk), 8 p.m.; Alphuh (dance), 10 p.m.

Wild Goose, Kyle Gregory Trio (jazz), 8 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, My Name is Harriett, Joseph Lamar, A Bad Night for a Hero (folk), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday 11/30

Blue Moose Tavern, John Will (acoustic), 3 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Sir Tripsalot Hosts Open Mic Night (open mic), 6 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Mike Nelson Band (blues), 3 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Monday 12/1

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, Open Jam Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Green Man, Open Mic Night with Andrew Silva & The Stolen Idols Project (open mic), 7 p.m.

Triple Nickel, The Maxies, The Nobodys (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 12/2

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Otherwise, Righteous Vendetta, Random Hero, Tsarion (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Frankie's, Tuesday Night "Rush Hour" Blues Jam with the Jake Loggins Band (blues), 7 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Whiskey Mountain Music Collective Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, John Michael Steele (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Batboy (dance), 9 p.m.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Concerts

All content © Copyright 2017, The Colorado Springs Independent

Website powered by Foundation