Favorite

Playing Around 

Bar and club gigs in the region

Venue directory

503W, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blondie's, 24 N. Tejon St., 227-1001

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bristol Brewing Company, 1604 S. Cascade Ave., 633-2555

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 465-2395

Fox and Hound Pub & Grille, 3101 New Center Point Drive, 570-0500

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Green Man Taproom & Beer Garden, 320 S. Weber St., 237-2711

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 418-6180

La Taverne, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

The Loft, 2506 W. Colorado Ave., 445-9278

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

The Lounge, 805 Garden of the Gods Road, Suite B, 358-8607

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

The Mezzanine, 20 N. Tejon St., madam@themezzcos.com

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

O'Furry's, 900 E. Fillmore St., 634-3106

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Peak 31, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Peak Place Coffeehouse, 2360 Montebello Square Drive, 445-1050

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Sacred Grounds Coffee in the Canyon, 1801 Cheyenne Blvd., 475-0888

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Twisters Restaurant, 2810 E. Fountain Blvd., 520-0669

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Wild Goose Meeting House, 401 N. Tejon St., 445-0170

Woodland Park Country Lodge, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, DEC. 17, THROUGH TUESDAY, DEC. 23

Wednesday 12/17

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic hosted by Kim E. Cox (open mic), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Tribe (R&B), 8 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic Night with Matt Hollensbe (open mic), 7 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Girl on Fire, Raw Fabris, Sabbatar, Iridium, Carson Allen, Timber (rock/pop), 6 p.m., $8.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.; Karson with a "K" (dance), 9 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Electronic Dance Music, with Peace & Love Productions (dance), 9 p.m., $5.

Thursday 12/18

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night, hosted by Adrian Alexander of Barrel House String Band (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Blondie's, Electric City Nights with Dvj DjoN and guests (dance), 9 p.m.

Bristol Brewing Company, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing Along with Brian Clancy (folk), 7:30 p.m.

The Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

The Mezzanine, Happy Hour with Jazz Piano (happy hour), 4:30 p.m.; Happy Hour with the Con Men (jazz), 7 p.m.

Motif, Julie Bradley's Holiday Celebration (jazz), 7:15 p.m., $10 minimum.

Rawkus, Rawkus X-Mas Holiday Party, feat. DJ Parrish, DJ Eckho and others (dance), 8 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise and Susan Rissman (blues), 7 p.m.

Twisters, Karson with a "K" (dance), 9 p.m.

Wild Goose, Open Mic at the Goose (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cary Carpenter (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Friday 12/19

503W, Roma Ransom (folk), 9 p.m.

Back East, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, Big Sky (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Reason the Citizen, Seenloc, Ch@ng3, Gritty Musick (hip-hop), 7:30 p.m., $10-$12.

Green Man, The Widowhood Effect (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, The McDeviants (world), 8:30 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, George Duncan & The Moonlighters (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Kinfolks, John Will (acoustic), 7 p.m.

The Loft, Jonah Werner (indie), 7 p.m., $12-$15.

McCabe's, Danny & The Fried Shrimp (Americana), 5:30 p.m.

O'Furry's, The Flipsides (blues), 9 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Peak Place Coffeehouse, Frank and Marty (folk), 7 p.m.

Sacred Grounds, Lindsay & Jeremy (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Flying W Wranglers Christmas Concert (country), 8 p.m., $15-$20.

Thirsty Parrot, Karson with a "K" (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse, Mark's Midnight Carnival (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Triple Nickel Anniversary Show, feat. Drag the River, Andy Tanner, Jen Price (country), 9 p.m., $5.

Ute Inn, Johnny Graves and the Blue Waves (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Wild Goose, Mo Mungus (world), 8:30 p.m.

Saturday 12/20

Back East, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, D Day Invasion (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, A Weed Pimp Christmas, feat. Bullhead*ded, Clydesdale Ent., Stoney Bertz (hip-hop), 6 p.m., $10.

Carey-On Saloon, Three of a Kind (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Stubby Shilelaghs (world), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Rawbert (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Tejon Street Corner Thieves (folk), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, Slightly Bent (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Motif, Stefan Flores Trio (jazz), 7:45 p.m., $10 minimum.

Peak 31, Bullitt Breed (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Trace Bundy's Acoustic Holiday Show with Katie Herzig (acoustic), 8 p.m., $17-$22.

Thirsty Parrot, Karson with a "K" (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse, Starburn (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Brave the Breakdown, One Time Crime, The Sleights (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Wild Goose, Tribe (R&B), 8 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sunday 12/21

Blue Moose Tavern, John Will (acoustic), 3 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Sir Tripsalot Hosts Open Mic Night (open mic), 6 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, F150 (blues), 3 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Wild Goose, Beer and Carols (world), 6:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Nine Callisto, Human Being (hip-hop), 9 p.m., $5.

Monday 12/22

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, Open Jam Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Green Man, Open Mic Night with Andrew Silva & The Stolen Idols Project (open mic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 12/23

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Fox and Hound, Karson with a "K" (dance), 10 p.m.

Frankie's, Tuesday Night "Rush Hour" Blues Jam with the Jake Loggins Band (blues), 7 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Whiskey Mountain Music Collective Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, John Michael Steele (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Batboy (dance), 9 p.m.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

All content © Copyright 2017, The Colorado Springs Independent

Website powered by Foundation