Favorite

Playing Around 

Bar and club gigs in the region

Venue directory

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

Colorado Springs Conservatory, 415 S. Sahwatch St., 577-4556

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 465-2395

Fox and Hound Pub & Grille, 3101 New Center Point Drive, 570-0500

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

The Gold Room, 18 S. Nevada Ave., 634-4653

Green Man Taproom & Beer Garden, 320 S. Weber St., 237-2711

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 418-6180

La Taverne, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Legends Rock Bar and Grill, 2750 Hancock Expressway, 390-0423

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

The Mezzanine, 20 N. Tejon St., madam@themezzcos.com

Mighty Culture Sports Bar & Grill, 2355 Platte Place, 375-1886

Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 344-8727

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

The Overlook, 6628A Delmonico Drive, 344-5522

Peak Place Coffeehouse, 2360 Montebello Square Drive, 445-1050

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea House, 5965 N. Academy Blvd., 522-1432

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunderbird Inn, 17801 County Road One, Florissant, 748-3968

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Twisters Restaurant, 2810 E. Fountain Blvd., 520-0669

Urban Steam Coffee Bar, 1025 S. Sierra Madre St., 473-7832

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Wild Goose Meeting House, 401 N. Tejon St., 445-0170

Woodland Park Country Lodge, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, JAN. 28, THROUGH TUESDAY, FEB. 3

Wednesday 01/28

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic hosted by Kim E. Cox (open mic), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Tallgrass (R&B), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic Night with Matt Hollensbe (open mic), 7 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.; Karson with a "K" (dance), 9 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Hellhound, Eagle Claw, Blighter (metal), 9 p.m., $5.

Thursday 01/29

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night, hosted by Adrian Alexander of Barrel House String Band (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing Along with Brian Clancy (folk), 7:30 p.m.

The Mezzanine, Amon Copland (blues), 6:30 p.m., free for members, $10 for adults.

Mighty Culture, Pato Banton, Mo Mungus (world), 8 p.m., $15.

Motif, Tricia Parish (jazz), 7:15 p.m., $10 minimum.

The Overlook, Thursday Night Acid Jazz Jam & Open Mic with Elephant Pajamas (open mic), 7 p.m.

Rawkus, Bubba Sparxxx, D-Stylz, 17 Ent., Wes Rawkins (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $13-$40.

Rico's, John Wise and Susan Rissman (blues), 7 p.m.

Twisters, Karson with a "K" (hip-hop), 9 p.m.

Wild Goose Meeting House, Eddie & Tami, The Outsiders (folk), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cary Carpenter (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Friday 01/30

Benny's, Rocky Gene Wallace and Brickyard (blues), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Oneirophagist, See You Home Wolf, Redisyn, A Fatal Feeling (metal), 7 p.m., $5-$7.

The Gold Room, Lost Junction (Americana), 8 p.m., $5.

Jack Quinn's, The JV3 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, John Will (acoustic), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

The Mezzanine, Phat Horn Doctors (blues), 8 p.m., free for members, $10 for adults.

Mother Muff's, MuleTrain Express (blues), 8 p.m.

Motif, Susan Rissman and Friends (jazz), 7:45 p.m., $10 minimum.

The Overlook, Off Our Rockers (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $6.

Peak Place Coffeehouse, The Flipsides (blues), 7 p.m.

Pikes Perk, Dave Bettinger (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Rawkus, J.Rabb!t, DJ Parrish (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $10.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Trademark Infringement (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, The Jeffrey Alan Band (country), 8 p.m., $5.

Thirsty Parrot, Karson with a "K" (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse, Whiskey Fingers (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, The Nobodys, Pinhead Circus, Tater Twat (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Urban Steam, Grant Sabin, Dylan Fudge (blues), 8 p.m.

Wild Goose Meeting House, Ryan Flores (jazz), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Lil Ripp, Human Being, Citrus (hip-hop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 01/31

Ancient Mariner, Big Sky (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Benny's, Justus League (blues), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Hip-Hop vs. Metal — Round 3: Judgment Night, feat. Clydesdale, Inelements, Big Ro, Bullhead*ded, Blighter, A Black Day, Sonic Vomit (hip-hop/metal), 7 p.m., $10.

Carey-On Saloon, Tumbling Dice (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Frankie's, Third Leg Up Band (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, The McDeviants (world), 8:30 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Out of Nowhere (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Legends Rock Bar and Grill, GOYA (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, Slightly Bent (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Motif, Julie Bradley Trio (jazz), 7:45 p.m., $10 minimum.

Pikes Perk, Chris Trickett (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Rawkus, Paul Anthony, Kerry K, T-Wreks, Danny B (dance), 8 p.m., $5.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Facing Forward (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, White Water Ramble (bluegrass), 8 p.m., $10.

Thirsty Parrot, Karson with a "K" (dance), 9 p.m.

Thunderbird Inn, Chaz DePaolo Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Townhouse, Heavens Yes (blues), 9 p.m.

Wild Goose Meeting House, Ben Pratt (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Suspension IX, Six Feet of Anger, Deophagy, Myth of Creation (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday 02/01

The Blue Moose Tavern, John Will (acoustic), 3 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Sir Tripsalot Hosts Open Mic Night (open mic), 6 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, F150 (blues), 3 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Easy Like Sunday Morning West Side Musical Brunch (blues), 11 a.m.

Monday 02/02

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, Open Jam Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Green Man, Open Mic Night with Andrew Silva & The Stolen Idols Project (open mic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 02/03

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Fox and Hound, Karson with a "K" (dance), 10 p.m.

Frankie's, Tuesday Night "Rush Hour" Blues Jam with the Jake Loggins Band (blues), 7 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Whiskey Mountain Music Collective Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, John Michael Steele (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Batboy (dance), 9 p.m.

Readers also liked…

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Concerts

All content © Copyright 2017, The Colorado Springs Independent

Website powered by Foundation