Favorite

Playing Around 

Bar and club gigs in the region

Venue directory

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 465-2395

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

The Gold Room, 18 S. Nevada Ave., 634-4653

Green Man Taproom & Beer Garden, 320 S. Weber St., 237-2711

Ivywild School, 1604 S. Cascade Ave., 368-6100

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jives Coffee Lounge, 16 Colbrunn Court, 210-7650

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

José Muldoon's - Tejon St., 222 N. Tejon St., 636-2311

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 418-6180

La Taverne, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Legends Rock Bar and Grill, 2750 Hancock Expressway, 390-0423

The Loft, 2506 W. Colorado Ave., 445-9278

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

The Lounge, 805 Garden of the Gods Road, Suite B, 358-8607

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Mother Muff's, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 344-8727

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

The Overlook, 6628A Delmonico Drive, 344-5522

Peak Place Coffeehouse, 2360 Montebello Square Drive, 445-1050

Polito's Beer Barrel, 2113 E. Evans Ave., Pueblo, 719/564-9915

Rasta Pasta, 405 N. Tejon St., 481-6888

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Wild Goose Meeting House, 401 N. Tejon St., 445-0170

Woodland Park Country Lodge, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, FEB. 4, THROUGH TUESDAY, FEB. 10

Wednesday 02/04

Blue Moose Tavern, Acoustic Wednesdays, feat. Howie (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic hosted by Kim E. Cox (open mic), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Barrel House String Band (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic Night with Matt Hollensbe (open mic), 7 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

The Overlook, Wednesday Night Blues Jam with Austin Johnson (blues), 8 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Thursday 02/05

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night, hosted by Adrian Alexander of Barrel House String Band (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing Along with Brian Clancy (folk), 7:30 p.m.

The Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Dan Dameron (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Motif, Scotty Barbier and His Smokin' Jazz Trio (jazz), 7:15 p.m., $10 minimum.

The Overlook, Thursday Night Acid Jazz Jam & Open Mic with Elephant Pajamas (open mic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise and Susan Rissman (blues), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cary Carpenter (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Friday 02/06

Back East, Tent Show Kings (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, D Day Invasion (blues), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Iridium, Sabbatar, Blakk Mantra (metal), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Cucuru, Dean Woodward Trio (acoustic), 8 p.m.

The Gold Room, The Mitguards (Americana), 8 p.m., $5.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Ghost Radio (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

José Muldoon's - Tejon St., Be Positive (world), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Legends Rock Bar and Grill, Drop (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Swallowtail World Music (world), 6:30 p.m.

The Overlook, John Wise and Rob Landreth (acoustic), 8 p.m., $6.

Peak Place Coffeehouse, Ben and Clayton (folk), 7 p.m.

Polito's Beer Barrel, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rico's, Jeremy Facknitz (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, GOYA (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Townhouse, Rocky Gene Wallace and Brickyard (blues), 9 p.m.

Wild Goose Meeting House, Roma Ransom (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Zodiac, The Mostly Don'ts, The A-Holes, 2000 Plastic Coffins, Shiii Whaaa (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 02/07

Ancient Mariner, Benefit for Columbia, Mississippi, Tornado Victims, feat. Joe Johnson and band with Conor Bourgal, Grant Sabin, J. Miller Band with David Jeffrey and Shannon Carr (Americana), 9 p.m.

Back East, Tent Show Kings (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, West Side Rhythm Kings (R&B), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Jon Wayne and the Pain, The KnightBeats, Che Bong (dance), 8 p.m., $10.

Blue Moose Tavern, Old Dogs Band (country), 8 p.m.

Carey-On Saloon, Sandy Wells Band (country), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Lost Junction (country), 9 p.m.

The Gold Room, Birch Street (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Jives Coffee Lounge, The Beatidudes (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Inman Brothers Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Lonnie Dilan & The Wandered (folk), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, Legends (country), 8 p.m.

The Overlook, Robin Glasco (acoustic), 11 a.m.

Rasta Pasta, Bob Marley's 70th Birthday Bash with B+ Reggae Band (dance), 9 p.m.

Rawkus, Turnt Up: Winter City II, with DJ Kamikazee, DJ Lay it Down (dance), 8 p.m., $5.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, GOYA (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Powerman 5000, Knee High Fox, Distant Warning (metal), 6:30 p.m., $12.

Townhouse, Austin Johnson & The Habitual Line Steppers (blues), 9 p.m.

Wild Goose Meeting House, Mango Fan Django (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sunday 02/08

Copperhead Road, Sir Tripsalot Hosts Open Mic Night (open mic), 6 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, F150 (blues), 3 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Easy Like Sunday Morning West Side Musical Brunch (blues), 11 a.m.

Sunshine Studios, Phenagen, Cosmic Waste, Myth of Creation (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $10.

Zodiac, Human Being, with special guests (hip-hop), 9 p.m., $5.

Monday 02/09

Black Sheep, Author, Autumn Creatures, This Is The Giant, Blind the Thief (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $6-$8.

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, Open Jam Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Green Man, Open Mic Night with Andrew Silva & The Stolen Idols Project (open mic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 02/10

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Frankie's, Tuesday Night "Rush Hour" Blues Jam with the Jake Loggins Band (blues), 7 p.m.

Ivywild School, The Mastersons, Aaron Lee Tasjan (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Whiskey Mountain Music Collective Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

The Loft, Joe Hertler & The Rainbow Seekers (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $12-$15.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, John Michael Steele (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Batboy (dance), 9 p.m.

Readers also liked…

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Concerts

All content © Copyright 2017, The Colorado Springs Independent

Website powered by Foundation