Favorite

Playing Around 

Bar and club gigs in the region

Venue directory

503W, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Bricks Sports Bar & Grill, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 638-2022

The Broadway, 127 Broadway Ave., Pueblo, 719/542-9964

Cheyenne Mountain Resort, 3225 Broadmoor Valley Road, 800/428-8886

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

The Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Cowboy Church of Peyton, 15540 Bradshaw Road, Peyton, 749-0223

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 465-2395

Flux Capacitor, 3530 N. Chelton Loop., tinyurl.com/pkt4d6l

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Gold Camp Brewing Company, 1007 S. Tejon St., 695-0344

The Gold Room, 18 S. Nevada Ave., 634-4653

Ivywild School, 1604 S. Cascade Ave., 368-6100

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 418-6180

La Taverne, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Legends, 1023 S. Pueblo Blvd., Pueblo, 719/561-3175

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

The Mezzanine, 20 N. Tejon St., madam@themezzcos.com

Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 344-8727

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

The Overlook, 6628A Delmonico Drive, 344-5522

Peak Place Coffeehouse, 2360 Montebello Square Drive, 445-1050

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Wild Goose Meeting House, 401 N. Tejon St., 445-0170

Woodland Park Country Lodge, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

Wednesday 05/13

Belle's Lounge, DJ Warzone & Saint 7 (dance), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic hosted by Kim E. Cox (open mic), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Jeremy Vasquez (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic Night with Matt Hollensbe (open mic), 7 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

The Overlook, Wednesday Night Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Saving Abel, Castle Raven (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $15.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Thursday 05/14

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night, hosted by Adrian Alexander of Barrel House String Band (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Bad Suns, Talk In Tongues, Kiev (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10.39-$15.

Cheyenne Mountain Resort, Lindsay & Jeremy (acoustic), 5 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, The Myrrors, YOU, Mobdividual (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing Along with Brian Clancy (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Craig Walter Top 40 (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

The Mezzanine, Spicy Soup (jazz), 6:15 p.m.

Motif, Tricia Parish (jazz), 7:15 p.m.

The Overlook, Thursday Night Acid Jazz Jam & Open Mic with Elephant Pajamas (open mic), 7 p.m.

Rawkus, Springs Illest, feat. O.T.G., Tykoon Status, Young Gunna, and others (hip-hop), 9 p.m., $5.

Rico's, John Wise and Susan Rissman (blues), 7 p.m.

The Ritz, Matt McBride (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Stargazers, Robert Cline Jr.'s Songwriter's Showcase (acoustic), 7 p.m., $10.

Wild Goose, Deryk Cunningham (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Friday 05/15

503W, The Wayne Wilkinson Trio (jazz), 9 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Fetish Fridays with DJ Jay (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Austin Johnson (blues), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Anaal Nathrakh, Incite, Secrets of the Sky, Nybbas (hardcore), 7 p.m., $12-$14.

Bricks, The Tracy Quinn Band "Rush Hour Blues Jam" (blues), 7 p.m.

The Broadway, Cari Dell Trio (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Cowboy Church of Peyton, Mary Beth Cross with Mountain Meadow Music, Trent Hughes Band, Autoharp Haven (acoustic), 7 p.m., $3-$5.

Crystola Roadhouse, Big Sky (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Casa Blanca with Brad Eastin (jazz), 7 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, Cherry Death, STRESSED, Tigerwine, Saustro, Fruity Loops (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

The Gold Room, Mike Nelson Band (blues), 9 p.m., $5.

Ivywild School, We Are Not a Glum Lot, Eros & the Eschaton, The Flumps (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, J Miller Band (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Jeffrey Alan Band (country), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Out of Nowhere (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Mountain Road Ceili Band (world), 6:30 p.m.

McCabe's, Danny & The Fried Shrimp (rock/pop), 5:30 p.m.

The Mezzanine, Dueling Pianos (classical), 9 p.m., $15.

Mother Muff's, Johnny Graves and the Blue Waves (blues), 8 p.m.

Motif, Pippa's Fling with Mark and Christy Bovee (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

Peak Place Coffeehouse, Mark O (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Red Martini, J Michael Steele (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Rico's, Nick Davey (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

The Ritz, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Mass Transit (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Royal Southern Brotherhood (Americana), 8 p.m., $20-$25.

Sunshine Studios, Dog Fashion Disco, Beebs and Her Money, Makers, Glass Delirium (metal), 6:30 p.m., $12.

Townhouse, Tribe (R&B), 9 p.m.

Wild Goose, Mo Mungus (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, EDM Night with Deaf Child Productions (dance), 8 p.m., $5.

Saturday 05/16

503W, Brandon Henderson (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Jeremy Vasquez (blues), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Last Savior of God; Exsolutus; I, Malevolence; Enduality (metal), 7:30 p.m., $5-$8.

The Cow, Phat Horn Doctors (R&B), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, "Rick Blessing Sinatra Tribute" & Quartet (jazz), 7 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, Curta, Church Fire, Jim Chief, The James Yates Band (indie), 8 p.m.

Frankie's, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Nick Jaina (indie), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Delilah's Revenge (world), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, DJ Party Marty (dance), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Barrel House String Band (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Legends, Cari Dell Trio (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, One Night Stand (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

The Mezzanine, Heavens Yes! feat. Jordy Smith (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Wrestle with Jimmy (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Motif, French Connection feat. Ed Hureau (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

The Overlook, Robin Glasco (acoustic), 11 a.m.

Rawkus, Buku, Party Thieves, DJ Parrish, Atown (dance), 8 p.m., $10.

Red Martini, J Michael Steele (acoustic), 8 p.m.

The Ritz, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Mass Transit (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Martin Hayes and Dennis Cahill (world), 7:30 p.m., $21-$25, $15 student/military.

Sunshine Studios, Flaw, Seasons After, Goatsilk, Fall From Silence (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $12.

Townhouse, 50 Shades of Ray (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Underground, Time Warp with DJ Wolfie (dance), 10:30 p.m., $5.

Wild Goose, Swelter and Burn (indie), 9:30 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sunday 05/17

Black Sheep, Farewell, My Love; Famous Last Words; Sycamour; It Lives It Breathes; Rituals (rock/pop), 6 p.m., $10-$12.

Copperhead Road, Sir Tripsalot Hosts Open Mic Night (open mic), 6 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, F150 (rock/pop), 3 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Blue Frog (blues), 6:30 p.m.

Gold Camp Brewing, Reecy Pontiff (Americana), 3:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Easy Like Sunday Morning West Side Musical Brunch (blues), 11 a.m.

Monday 05/18

Belle's Lounge, DJ Starr Junkie, DJ HB and Guests (dance), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Fit For An Autopsy, Aborted, Archspire, Dark Sermon, Crown Magnetar (metal), 7 p.m., $14-$16.

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, Open Jam Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Monday Night Jam hosted by The Barrel House String Band and other musical guests (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 05/19

Belle's Lounge, DJ Doug feat. 44 Double D (dance), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, The Sleights, Straight Outta Luck, Youthful Nothings (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5-$8 donation.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Whiskey Mountain Music Collective Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

The Overlook, All Ages Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Townhouse, Electric Acoustic Jam (open mic), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Batboy (dance), 8 p.m.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Concerts

All content © Copyright 2017, The Colorado Springs Independent

Website powered by Foundation