Favorite

Playing Around 

Bar and club gigs in the region

Venue directory

LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, JULY 15, THROUGH TUESDAY, JULY 21

Wednesday 07/15

Belle's Lounge, DJ Warzone & Saint Seven (dance), 10 p.m.

Black Sheep, Trapt, Sons of Texas, Guns Out at Sundown (rock/pop), 6 p.m., $15-$18.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic hosted by Kim E. Cox (open mic), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Tallgrass (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Barrel House String Band (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Kadoya Gallery, 125th Anniversary of the Historic Tutt Building Celebration, feat. Jack Wright, Bob Falesch, Susan Wolf (indie), 7 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic Night with Matt Hollensbe (open mic), 7 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Royal Castle Lounge & Grill, Captain Wails and The Harpoons (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Casual Fridays, The Healz, Sorry Sweetheart (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Thursday 07/16

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Iggy Igloo (open mic), 8 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Thursdays On Ice with DJ MixedSignals (dance), 10 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Between the Buried and Me, Animals As Leaders (metal), 6:30 p.m., $28-$30.

Flux Capacitor, Showcase De Upton, feat. Man Mantis, Champion, Crystal Ghost, Digital Colors and others (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing Along with Brian Clancy (folk), 7 p.m.

Kadoya Gallery, 125th Anniversary of the Historic Tutt Building Celebration, feat. Awna Teixeira (indie), 7 p.m., $10-$20 donation.

Kinfolks, The Bitter Diamonds (country), 8 p.m.

The Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Motif, Krista Joyce Trio (jazz), 7:15 p.m.

Rico's, Susan Rissman and Tribe (blues), 7 p.m.

The Ritz, Matt McBride (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Old Souls Blues and R&B Jam (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, J Michael Steele (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Friday 07/17

503W, The MuleTrain Express (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Colorado Floyd (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Fetish Fridays with DJ Thrill and Jackie Tramel (hip-hop), 10 p.m.

Benny's, Joey Not Home (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Jim Adkins, Sound Studies (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $15-$17.

Club Pothole, Pickin' with Lisa and Sophia (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, F150 (country), 8 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, Life Has a Way, Scalafrea, Young Gordon (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5-$7 donation.

Frankie's, DJ Trivia with Party Pro DJ (dance), 7 p.m.

The Gold Room, DinosAurchestra (jazz), 9 p.m., $10.

Jack Quinn's, Raygunomics (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Jim Marsh & Friends (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Legends Rock Bar and Grill, Among The Land Of The Blind, The Brown Noise, ICEDKING, Dizzle (metal), 8 p.m., $5.

McCabe's, Danny & The Fried Shrimp (Americana), 5:30 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Jake Loggins (blues), 8 p.m.

Motif, Rico Southee Trio (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

Old Chicago - Tejon, Jinx Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Rawkus, Lil Flip, Wes Rawkins, Big Sly (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $15 and up.

Rico's, Cool for Cats (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

The Ritz, DJ Prominent (dance), 8 p.m.; DJ Marty (dance), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Some People's Kids (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Cash'd Out — Tribute to Johnny Cash (concerts), 8 p.m., $15-$20.

Townhouse, Whiskey Fingers (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Dotsero (jazz), 6 p.m., $15-$20.

Underground, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 9 p.m.

Saturday 07/18

503W, Brandon Henderson (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Blue Frog (blues), 9 p.m.

The Back Lot, The Trinity River Band, The Wranglers of the West (bluegrass), 6 p.m., $20.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, D Day Invasion (blues), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Endless Line, Atlantic Panic, Fall From Silence, The Ghoulies (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $5-$7.

Club Pothole, Live with Lan (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

The Cow Pub & Grill, Rocky Gene Wallace and Brickyard (rock/pop), 2:30 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Michael Reese Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Frankie's, Justus League (blues), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Big Sky (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Gold Bar Theater, Sally Barris (Americana), 7 p.m.

Gold Camp Brewing Company, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Ivywild School, Jam for a Cause, feat. B. Love, Monsters on Maple Street, Ghost Stories, Elevated Therapy and others (rock/pop), 6 p.m., by donation.

Jack Quinn's, Rare Oulde Times (world), 8:30 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, The Bellfurries (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, John Will (acoustic), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

The Mining Exchange, Kim Richey (acoustic), 8 p.m., $20, $40 VIP.

Mother Muff's, A-Mac DZ (hip-hop), 9 p.m.

Motif, Alan Joseph Trio (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

Old Chicago - Tejon, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

The Overlook, Robin Glasco (acoustic), 11 a.m.

Phil's, Run With Scissors (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

The Ritz, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 8 p.m.

Royal Castle Lounge & Grill, Vibes Saturdays with DJ Luchy (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Some People's Kids (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Jake Loggins (blues), 8 p.m.

Townhouse, Grind (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Gar Gar, Night of the Living Shred, Saustro and the Fruity Loops (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Underground, Time Warp with DJ Wolfie (dance), 10:30 p.m., $5.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sunday 07/19

Ancient Mariner, Lost Junction (Americana), 4 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Adolescents, The Weirdos, The Sleights, Shii Whaaa (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $16-$18.

Copperhead Road, Sir Tripsalot Hosts Open Mic Night (open mic), 6 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, F-150 (country), 3 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Easy Like Sunday Morning West Side Musical Brunch (blues), 11 a.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Starburn (rock/pop), 4:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Defeated Sanity, Despise the Sun, Axe to the Face (metal), 6:30 p.m., $5-$8.

Monday 07/20

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, Open Jam Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, Kid Armor, Line Brawl, See You Home Wolf (hardcore), 8 p.m., $5-$7 donation.

Mother Muff's, Monday Night Jam hosted by The Barrel House String Band and other musical guests (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Alien Ant Farm, Run 2 Cover, The Endless Line, Epic Weatherman (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $12-$15.

Triple Nickel, Filthy Still, Tejon Street Corner Thieves (bluegrass), 8:30 p.m., $5.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 07/21

Belle's Lounge, DJ Doug feat. 44 Double D (dance), 10 p.m.

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Good Company Bar and Restaurant, Ryan the Piano Man (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

The Overlook, All Ages Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Townhouse, Electric Acoustic Jam (open mic), 9 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Mike Maddux (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Batboy (dance), 9 p.m.

Readers also liked…

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Concerts

All content © Copyright 2017, The Colorado Springs Independent

Website powered by Foundation