Favorite

Playing Around 

Bar and club gigs in the region

Venue directory

LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, August 12 THROUGH TUESDAY August 18

Wednesday 08/12

Belle's Lounge, DJ Warzone & Saint Seven (dance), 10 p.m.

Black Sheep, Watsky, A-1 (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $18-$20.

The Blue Moose Tavern, Mike Maddux (acoustic), 5 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic hosted by Kim E. Cox (open mic), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Be Positive (world), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic Night with Matt Hollensbe (open mic), 7 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Thursday 08/13

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Iggy Igloo (open mic), 8 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Thursdays On Ice with DJ MixedSignals (dance), 10 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Exotype, Brightwell, Kingdom of Giants, Like Vultures, Axe 2 the Face (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Cheyenne Mountain Resort, Lindsay & Jeremy (acoustic), 5 p.m.

The Mezzanine, An Evening with Lynne Rothrock (jazz), 8 p.m., $5.

Motif, Tom Fowler and Triple Play (jazz), 7:15 p.m.

Peak 31, DJ Diablo's $500 DJ Battles (dance), 8 p.m., $5.

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, Tribe (jazz), 7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Matt McBride (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Thursdays with the Old Souls (R&B), 7:30 p.m.

Friday 08/14

Ancient Mariner, Tribe (jazz), 9 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Fetish Fridays with DJ Thrill and Jackie Tramel (hip-hop), 10 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Radio London (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Ash of the Mind, Crown Magnetar, Guilty As Charged, Winter Nacht (metal), 7 p.m., $5-$7.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, DJ Trivia with Party Pro DJ (dance), 7 p.m.

Gold Bar Theater, A Tribute to Elvis (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $15.

Jives Coffee Lounge, Beatidudes, Zoe and special guests (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, D.on Darox & The Melody Joy Bakers (blues), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Rough Age (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

The Mezzanine, George Whitesell & His All Stars feat. Jill Watkins (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits, Dave Mensch (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Motif, Rico Southee Trio (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

Peak 31, Bodycast and Friends Reunited (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Peak Place Coffeehouse, Rick Rodriguez and Rebecca Massey (folk), 7 p.m.

Rawkus, Getter, Nova 9, DJ GBP, Turbulent (dance), 9 p.m., $10-$150.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Randy Stephens Band (blues), 9 p.m.

Speedtrap, Jeremy Facknitz (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Aaron Watson (country), 8 p.m., $15-$20.

Sunshine Studios, Like a Storm, The Jacob Cade Project, Source, Fall From Silence (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $12-$15.

Townhouse Lounge, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Underground, Patio Sessions: Andy Clifton (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Wild Goose Meeting House, New Vintage Jazz (jazz), 9 p.m.

Zodiac Venue and Bar, CO-O, Scarlet Canary, Vivid Fiction, Damion Stalker Project, Gang Forward (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 08/15

Ancient Mariner, E.T.'s (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Big Sky (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Waka Flocka Flame, SplYt, Pizzie, Sampson (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $25.

Flux Capacitor, Darcy Neal, Echonomist, Charmaine's Name, Mobdividual (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Diva's Delight (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Justus League (blues), 8 p.m.

Gold Bar Theater, A Tribute to Elvis (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $15.

Gold Camp Brewing Company, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Old Souls Blues Band (blues), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Jeffrey Martin & Anna Tivel (Americana), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, Legends Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

The Mezzanine, Mike Nelson Band (blues), 8 p.m., $5.

Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits, Charlie Milo Trio (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Motif, Alan Joseph Trio (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

The Overlook, Robin Glasco (acoustic), 11 a.m.

Peak 31, Last Supper Reunion with Try Redemption (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Royal Castle Lounge & Grill, Vibes Saturdays with DJ Luchy (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m.

Sacred Grounds Coffee in the Canyon, Vixen Solo, Voice with Drum, Girl with Rhythm (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Funk It Up (R&B), 9 p.m.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, Dead Prez (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Jake Loggins Birthday Bash (blues), 8 p.m., $10.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Sci-Fi Zeros, Fall From Silence, The Luke McGlathery Band (indie), 9 p.m., $5.

Underground, Patio Sessions: Alex Koshak (acoustic), 9 p.m.; Time Warp with DJ Wolfie (dance), 10:30 p.m., $5.

Wild Goose Meeting House, John Wise (jazz), 9 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sunday 08/16

Black Sheep, Moonshine Bandits, Jelly Roll, Crucifix (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $13-$15.

Copperhead Road, Sir Tripsalot Hosts Open Mic Night (open mic), 6 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Blue Frog with Jerry Roskin (blues), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Kinfolks, Sunday Evening Music Sessions (rock/pop), 5 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits, Easy Like Sunday Morning West Side Musical Brunch (blues), 11 a.m.

Wild Goose Meeting House, The Crane Wives (Americana), 7 p.m.

Zodiac Venue and Bar, Zak Perry, Andrea Stone, Michel Evan & The Mangrove, Stephen Masi (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5.

Monday 08/17

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, Open Jam Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, Funerary, Ooze, Moxiebeat, Wallie, Blighter (metal), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits, Monday Night Jam hosted by The Barrel House String Band and other musical guests (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac Venue and Bar, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 08/18

Belle's Lounge, DJ Doug feat. 44 Double D (dance), 10 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Good Company Bar and Restaurant, Ryan the Piano Man (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

The Overlook, All Ages Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Peak Place Coffeehouse, Ben & Clayton (folk), 7 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Electric Acoustic Jam (open mic), 9 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Mike Maddux (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Zodiac Venue and Bar, Goth Nite with DJ Batboy (dance), 9 p.m.

Readers also liked…

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Concerts

All content © Copyright 2017, The Colorado Springs Independent

Website powered by Foundation