Favorite

Playing Around 

Bar and club gigs in the region

Venue directory

click to enlarge Singer-songwriter Liz Longley appears with Max Gomez November 11 at Ivywild School. - SHERVIN LAINEZ
  • Shervin Lainez
  • Singer-songwriter Liz Longley appears with Max Gomez November 11 at Ivywild School.

Wednesday 11/11

Belle's Lounge, DJ Warzone & Saint Seven (dance), 10 p.m.

The Blue Moose Tavern, Mike Maddux (acoustic), 5 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic hosted by Kim E. Cox, 7 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, Milo, Sal, Bullhead*ded, Jayoin (hip-hop), 8 p.m., donation.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Barrel House String Band (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic Night with Matt Hollensbe, 7 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Peak 31, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 8 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, An Honest Year, Boy Meets World, Weathervien, Atlantic Panic (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $6.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic, 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Mike Nelson (country), 7 p.m.

Thursday 11/12

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Iggy Igloo, 8 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Thursdays On Ice with DJ MixedSignals (dance), 10 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Like a Storm, From Ashes to New, Stitched Up Heart, Failure Anthem (metal), 8 p.m., $13-$15.

Crystola Roadhouse, Jim Glover (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Julio Garcia (world), 6 p.m.

Kinfolks, Jim Marsh & Friends (bluegrass), 6 p.m.

Motif, Quartet of Jazz Death (jazz), 7:15 p.m.

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, Tribe (jazz), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Start the Weekend with The Old Souls (R&B), 7:30 p.m.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, Mental Floss Open Mic/Open Jam featuring Elephant Pajamas, 8 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Howie (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Friday 11/13

503W, Brandon Henderson (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Johnson, Sabin & Alexander (blues), 8:30 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Fetish Fridays with DJ Thrill and Jackie Tramel (hip-hop), 10 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Rocky Gene Wallace and the Brickyard Band (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, You Never Were EP Release (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $6-$8.

Crystola Roadhouse, Carol and Daryl (blues), 7 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Casa Blanca (jazz), 7 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, DJ Trivia with Party Pro DJ (dance), 7 p.m.

Gold Hill Liquor Store, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 4 p.m.

High Plains Unitarian Universalist Church, Peter Mayer & Joe Uveges (folk), 7:30 p.m., $15-$18.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Hornbuckle Band (blues), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Goya (rock/pop), Nov. 13-14, 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Ruxton Railsplitters (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

The Mezzanine, Bryant Jones (jazz), 4 p.m.

Rawkus, BUKU, Infuze (dance), 9 p.m., $5-$15.

Red Martini, Brian Usher (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Sacred Grounds Coffee in the Canyon, Lindsay & Jeremy (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, 6035 (rock/pop), 9:15 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Logan Grim, Cday, Gwallaman, New Olympus Emi, K.O. Kelly, LivEviL, Jay Recluse (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $5-$8.

Townhouse Sports Grill, Fishtank Piranhas (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Ute Inn, Cari Dell Trio (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Brent (classical), 7 p.m.

Saturday 11/14

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic Night, 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Cari Dell Trio (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Intronaut, Khemmis, Cloud Catcher (metal), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Crystola Roadhouse, Island Cowboys (country), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Barbara Ernst & Luke Tripp (jazz), 7 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Goya (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Turbocoustic (acoustic), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, One Night Stand (country), 8 p.m.

The Mezzanine, Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Peak 31, LA Davis & Stanley (acoustic), 6 p.m.; Some Peoples' Kids (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Jeremy Facknitz (acoustic), 7 p.m.

The Public House, Mikel Lee (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Red Martini, Brian Usher (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, Bill Snyder (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Royal Castle Lounge & Grill, Vibes Saturdays with DJ Luchy (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, 6035 (rock/pop), 9:15 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Theode Scott, Bad No More, Distant Warning, Sabbatar, Dirty Kins, Iridium (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5-$8.

Townhouse Sports Grill, Lonnie & The Wonderland (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Underground, Time Warp with DJ Wolfie (dance), 10:30 p.m., $5.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Mark Edens (country), 7 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli & Café, Frank Moore and Frank Schwartz (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sunday 11/15

Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam, feat. A New Brain for Arnie (jazz), 4 p.m.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, F-150 (Americana), 2 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits, Easy Like Sunday Morning West Side Musical Brunch (blues), 11 a.m.

Rawkus, Jeff Turner, Jaytekz (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $15-$20.

Monday 11/16

Black Sheep, Blessthefall, Stick to Your Guns, Emarosa, Oceans Ate Alaska, Cane Hill (hardcore), 6 p.m., $20-$22.

Crystola Roadhouse, Lazy Old Dogs (country), 5 p.m.

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, Open Jam Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits, Monday Night Jam hosted by The Barrel House String Band and other musical guests (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac Venue and Bar, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 8 p.m.

Tuesday 11/17

Alchemy, Jesse Cotton Stone (blues), 9 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, DJ Doug, feat. 44 Double D (dance), 10 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Fall of Troy, Kylesa, Powwers (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $15-$18.

Crystola Roadhouse, Oakley (acoustic), 6 p.m.

The Dab Lounge, Qbala (hip-hop), 7 p.m.

Townhouse Sports Grill, Electric Acoustic Jam (open mic), 9 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Mike Sunjka (acoustic), 7 p.m.

  • Bar and club gigs in the region

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

All content © Copyright 2017, The Colorado Springs Independent

Website powered by Foundation