Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Venue directory

Wednesday 2/17

Belle's Lounge, DJ Warzone & Saint Seven (dance), 10 p.m.

Cleats Bar & Grill East, MossJam Open Mic Jam, 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

The Mezzanine, The Plunge CD Release Party (jazz), 6:30 p.m., $10.

Studio A64, Open Mic, 9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band, 6 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic, 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

Thursday 2/18

Ancient Mariner, Acoustic Jam with Mike Nelson & Friends, 8 p.m.

Bar Louie, Matt Spinks (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Thursdays On Ice with DJ MixedSignals (dance), 10 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Too Close to Touch, Picturesque (rock/pop), 6 p.m., $8-$10.

Crystola Roadhouse, Jim Glover (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy Pub Sing-Along (folk), 7:30 p.m.

The Lounge, Open Mic Night, 8 p.m.

Patty Jewett Bar & Grill, Craig Walter (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Rico's, Susan Rissman and John Wise (blues), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Start the Weekend Early with The Old Souls (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, Mental Floss Open Mic/Open Jam featuring Elephant Pajamas, 8 p.m.

Villa Palmer Lake, Open Mic, 8-10 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 6 p.m.

click to enlarge Doll Skin, Arizona's answer to The Runaways, comes to the Black Sheep this Friday.
  • Doll Skin, Arizona's answer to The Runaways, comes to the Black Sheep this Friday.

Friday 2/19

Ancient Mariner, Alexander Family Band (bluegrass), 8:30 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Fetish Fridays with DJ Thrill and Jackie Tramel (hip-hop), 10 p.m.

Benny's, The Jinx Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Hellyeah! (metal), Doll Skin (rock), 7 p.m., $9.43-$25.

The Coffee Exchange, The Beatidudes (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Colorado Springs Conservatory, Jazz Nite, 7 p.m., $10-$15.

Cosmopolitan Club, Cari Dell Trio (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Cowboy Church of Peyton, Allen and Jill Kirkham (country), 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, Pythian Whispers, Mirror Fears, The Milk Blossoms, Memoryboy (indie), 8 p.m., donation.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, DJ Trivia with Party Pro DJ (dance), 7 p.m.

Gold Hill Liquor Store, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 4 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, James Galloway (folk), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Danny & The Fried Shrimp (Americana), 5:30 p.m.

The Mezzanine, Bryant Jones (jazz), 4 p.m.

My Club 420, Open Mic and Karaoke, 9 p.m.

Peak 31, R&B Showcase, 8 p.m.

Rawkus, DJ BL3ND (dance), 8:30 p.m., $10-$20.

Red Martini, Craig Walter (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Royal Castle Lounge & Grill, The Meditations, Autonomous (world), 8 p.m., $15.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Starburn (rock/pop), 9:15 p.m.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, M & M Carrillo Productions (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Jeremy Facknitz (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Townhouse, Plain As Day (country), 9 p.m., Free.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Mark Edens (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

Saturday 2/20

Ancient Mariner, Caleb Logan & Co. (bluegrass), 9 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic Night, 8 p.m.

Benny's, D-Day Invasion (blues), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Jon Wayne and The Pain (dance), 8 p.m., $12-$14.

Crystola Roadhouse, Dallas Alley (country), 8 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, Midnight Reruns, A Dirty Few, Shiii Whaaa (rock/pop), 8 p.m., donation.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Junkhead (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Jim Marsh & Friends (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

The Mezzanine, Ghost Radio (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $10.

Peak 31, Jacob Christopher Band (country), 8 p.m.

Rawkus, MUST DIE! (dance), 8:30 p.m., $10.

Red Martini, Craig Walter (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Cari Dell Trio (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Royal Castle Lounge & Grill, Vibes Saturdays with DJ Luchy (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m.

Songbird Cellars — Pueblo, J. Miller Band (Americana), 7:30 p.m., $8.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Bullitt Breed (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Townhouse, Kopesetic (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Underground, Time Warp with DJ Wolfie (dance), 10:30 p.m., $5.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Karaoke, 6 p.m.

Wooglin's, Frank Moore (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sunday 2/21

Ancient Mariner, A New Brain for Arnie Improvisational Jam (jazz), 5 p.m.

Black Sheep, For Today, Like Moths to Flames, Phinehas, Vanna (metal), 6 p.m., $16-$18.

Crystola Roadhouse, Dallas Alley (country), 2 p.m.

Gold Camp Brewing Company, Roma Ransom (world), 4 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Jones Theater, Collin McAllister and Derek Keller (classical), 2 p.m., $5-$15.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Easy Like Sunday Morning West Side Musical Brunch (blues), 11 a.m.

Sunshine Studios, Slo-Pain, Statik G, Okc Papi, Restless (hip-hop), midnight.

Monday 2/22

Crystola Roadhouse, F-150 (rock/pop), 5 p.m.

Eddie's Rock 'N Roll Bar & Grill, Open Jam Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Monday Night Jam hosted by The Barrel House String Band and other musical guests (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 8 p.m.

Tuesday 2/23

Alchemy, Jesse Cotton Stone (blues), 9 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, DJ Doug, feat. 44 Double D (dance), 10 p.m.

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Oakley Cassaboom (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Townhouse, Electric Acoustic Jam, 9 p.m.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

All content © Copyright 2017, The Colorado Springs Independent

Website powered by Foundation