Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Venue directory

Wednesday 4/27

Crystola Roadhouse, Cassandra (jazz), 6 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Woodshed Red (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic Night with Matt Hollensbe, 7 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Studio A64, Open Mic, 9 p.m.

The Buzz, MossJam Open Mic Jam, 8 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band , 6 p.m.

Triple Nickel, So This Is Suffering (metal), 8 p.m., $6.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Kim E. Cox (indie), 6 p.m.

click to enlarge Alternative rock group The Mowgli's will bring the jungle to Rawkus April 28.
  • Alternative rock group The Mowgli's will bring the jungle to Rawkus April 28.

Thursday 4/28

Ancient Mariner, Acoustic Jam with Mike Nelson & Friends, 8 p.m.

Bar Louie, Anthony Russo (rock/pop), 10 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Bristol Brewing Company, Craig Walter (rock/pop), 5:30 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Jim Glover (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, MDC, Deathwish, The Sleights, Haj Paj (rock/pop), 8 p.m., donation.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy Pub Sing-Along (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Rawkus, The Mowgli's, Julia Nunes, The Rebel Light (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.39-$15.

Rico's, Susan Rissman and John Wise (blues), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Start the Weekend Early with The Old Souls (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, Mental Floss Open Mic/Open Jam featuring Elephant Pajamas, 8 p.m.

The Buzz, Karaoke, 7 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Something Like Seduction, Autonomous (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5.

Triple S Brewing Co., Bluegrass Jam Session, 7:30 p.m.

Villa Palmer Lake, Open Mic, 8-10 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cary Carpenter (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Friday 4/29

Ancient Mariner, B+ (Be Positive) (world), 9 p.m.

Beau's Roadhouse, Karaoke, 9 p.m.

Benny's, 40 Oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Earsiq's Album Release (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $5-$8.

Crystola Roadhouse, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 7 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, DJ Trivia with Party Pro DJ (dance), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, The Delta Sonics (blues), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Woodshed Red (bluegrass), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, The Ruxton Railsplitters (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Arch Hooks (blues), 9 p.m.

My Club 420, Open Mic and Karaoke, 9 p.m.

Rawkus, Big Chocolate, Nova 9 (dance), 9 p.m., $10-$15.

Sacred Grounds Coffee in the Canyon, Lindsay Facknitz (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Mocking J's (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Speedtrap, Nick Davey (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, Jeffery Alan Band (country), 7 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Good Neighbors, Smokestack Relics, Tejon Street Corner Thieves (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Mike Sunjka (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Saturday 4/30

Ancient Mariner, Colorado Floyd (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill - Monument, Trademark Infringement (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, Rocky Gene Wallace and the Brickyard Band (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Worth the Violence, Elete, Enduality, Pain Machine (metal), 7 p.m., $6-$8.

Bronco Billy's Casino, Cari Dell Trio (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Joe Callahan (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Rick Blessing Trio (jazz), 7 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Ian Gott, Blue Frog (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

The Gold Room, Phat Daddy and the Phat Horn Doctors (R&B), 8-11:45 p.m., $10.

Jack Quinn's, Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Sugar Water Junkies (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Jamie Teachenor (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, JR's Ultimate Entertainment Show (open mic), 8 p.m.

Rawkus, Gent & Jawns (dance), 8:30 p.m., $10.

Royal Castle Lounge & Grill, Vibes Saturdays with DJ Luchy (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Starburn (rock/pop), 9:15 p.m.

Stargazers, SHEL (folk), 7 p.m., $12-$15.

Subterranean Nightclub, Freak Out with Creatures, DJ Bear and DJ Obskur (dance), 9 p.m., $5-$10.

The Buzz, Nothin' But Trouble (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Underground, Time Warp with DJ Wolfie (dance), 10:30 p.m., $5.

University School of Colorado Springs, Animal Years (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Karaoke, 6 p.m.

Sunday 5/1

Ancient Mariner, A New Brain for Arnie Improvisational Jam (jazz), 5 p.m.

Black Sheep, '68, Fingers Crossed, Bridges Will Break, Casket Path (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $12-$14.

Crystola Roadhouse, Joe Callahan (rock/pop), 2 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Easy Like Sunday Morning West Side Musical Brunch (blues), 11 a.m.

Rico's, Nick Davey (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson (blues), 4 p.m.

The Buzz, BuzzTime Open Mic Showcase, 7 p.m.

Whistle Pig Brewing Co., Grant Sabin's Hill Country Sundries (blues), 4 p.m.

Monday 5/2

Flux Capacitor, Bobby Meader Music, Why They Fight (rock/pop), 8 p.m., donation.

Mother Muff's, Monday Night Jam hosted by The Barrel House String Band and other musical guests (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

The Buzz, Monday Night Jam Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 8 p.m.

Tuesday 5/3

Alchemy, Jesse Cotton Stone (blues), 9 p.m.

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam, 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Social Repose, Whitney Peyton, Widowhood Effect (dance), 7 p.m., $12-$14.

Townhouse, Electric Acoustic Jam (open mic), 9 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic, 7 p.m.

Readers also liked…

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Concerts

All content © Copyright 2017, The Colorado Springs Independent

Website powered by Foundation