Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Venue directory

Wednesday 6/15

Black Sheep, Damien Jurado & The Heavy Light, Ben Abraham (folk), 8 p.m., $14-$16.

Crystola Roadhouse, Cassandra Davis (jazz), 6 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, Levels, Afflictive Nature, Bloodhound, Blind Justice, Regulate (hardcore), 7 p.m., donation.

Front Range Barbeque, Dirty Revival (R&B), 7:30 p.m.

Historic Ute Inn, Open Mic hosted by Dan Carlisle, 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Charlie Milo Trio (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic Night with Jason Gilmore, 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at Pine Creek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Royal Castle, Karaoke Night, 8 p.m.

Studio A64, Open Mic, 9 p.m.

The Buzz, BUZZJAM (open mic), 8 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band, 6 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Samvega (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Thursday 6/16

Bar Louie, Jul & The Chrome Wheels (country), 10 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Cheyenne Mountain Resort, Lindsay and Jeremy Facknitz (acoustic), 5 p.m.

Colorado Springs Senior Center, Rose Acoustic Society Gospel Jam (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Jim Glover (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy Pub Sing-Along (folk), 7:30 p.m.

The Lounge, Open Mic Night, 8 p.m.

Patty Jewett Bar & Grill, Craig Walter (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Penrose Library, Open Mic Night, 5:30 p.m.

Rico's, Susan Rissman and John Wise (blues), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Start the Weekend Early with The Old Souls (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, Mental Floss Open Mic/Open Jam featuring Elephant Pajamas, 8 p.m.

The Buzz, Karaoke, 7 p.m.

Triple S Brewing Co., Bluegrass Jam Session, 7:30 p.m.

Villa Palmer Lake, Open Mic, 8-10 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Friday 6/17

Beau's Roadhouse, Karaoke, 9 p.m.

Benny's, Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Eliot Sumner, Cheerleader (indie), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Cowboy Church of Peyton, Wirewood Station (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, J.O.G. 7-11 (country), 8 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, Scieze, King I Devine, Azon Blaze, Noah Bility, Latasha Alcindor, Eraserfase (hip-hop), 8 p.m., donation.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, DJ Trivia with Party Pro DJ (dance), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Big Paddy (world), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Mass Transit (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, James Galloway (folk), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Danny & The Fried Shrimp (Americana), 5:30 p.m.

My Club 420, Open Mic and Karaoke, 9 p.m.

Rawkus, Sikdope, NDEVR, Isaac Berge (dance), 9 p.m., $10-$15.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Gas House Gorillas (blues), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Tiny Barge (R&B), 8 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Gutfest 8 (metal), noon, $12-$25.

The Buzz, Happy Hour Acoustics with Levi Maez, 6 p.m.; 6035 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Mark Edens (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Saturday 6/18

Back East Bar & Grill – Monument, Fishtank Piranhas (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, The Family Elephant (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Authority Zero, Brewfish, Street Priests (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $12-$14.

Coyote's Coffee Den, Joe Uveges (folk), 5:30 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Soulsmith Unlimited (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Charlie Milo and Jason Davis (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, The McDeviants (world), 4 p.m.; Delilah's Revenge (world), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Blynd Mojo (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Shawn Eckels (acoustic), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Mikey's Bar & Grill, The Westside Stories (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Minnequa Park, Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band (R&B), 3 p.m.

The Public House, Mikel Lee (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Rawkus, Calvin Hobbes, CDLK, Exxc!tement, Noize Complaint (dance), 8:30 p.m., $10 plus.

Royal Castle, Vibes Saturdays with DJ Luchy (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Justus League (blues), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Credence Clearwater Revival Tribute By Mike Zito and the Wheel (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $15-$20.

Sunshine Studios, Gutfest 8 (metal), noon, $12-$25.

The Buzz, Big Sky (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Underground, Time Warp with DJ Wolfie (dance), 10:30 p.m., $5.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Karaoke, 6 p.m.

Sunday 6/19

Acacia Park, Lindsay & Jeremy (acoustic), 11 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Corb Lund (folk), 5 p.m., $10.

Front Range Barbeque, Blue Frog with Rob Fulton of Woodshed Red (bluegrass), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Easy Like Sunday Morning West Side Musical Brunch (blues), 11 a.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson, 4 p.m.

The Buzz, BuzzTime Open Mic Showcase, 7 p.m.

Whistle Pig Brewing Co., Grant Sabin's Hill Country Sundries (blues), 4 p.m.

click to enlarge Platinum Oklahoma act Hinder will play an acoustic show at the Black Sheep Monday.
  • Platinum Oklahoma act Hinder will play an acoustic show at the Black Sheep Monday.

Monday 6/20

Black Sheep, Hinder, Like a Storm, Brad Ray (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $9.43-$25.

Crystola Roadhouse, F-150 (rock/pop), 5-9 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Monday Night Jam hosted by The Barrel House String Band and other musical guests (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

The Buzz, Monday Night Jam Night, 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 8 p.m.

Tuesday 6/21

Alchemy, Jesse Cotton Stone (blues), 9 p.m.

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam, 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Plague Vendor, The Garden Kim and the Created (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $12-$14.

Townhouse, Electric Acoustic Jam (open mic), 9 p.m.

Readers also liked…

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Concerts

All content © Copyright 2017, The Colorado Springs Independent

Website powered by Foundation