Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Venue directory

Wednesday 8/31

8th St. Lounge, Karaoke with Marie, 9 p.m.

Bancroft Park, USAF Academy Band Falconaires (jazz), 6 p.m.

Historic Ute Inn, Open Mic hosted by Dan Carlisle, 7 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic Night with Jason Gilmore, 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at Pine Creek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Royal Castle, Karaoke Night, 8 p.m.

Studio A64, Open Mic, 9 p.m.

The Buzz, BUZZJAM (open mic), 8 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band, 6 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Mike Sunjka (acoustic), 7 p.m.

click to enlarge Stocksmile, formerly known as Brian Meader Music, will play Flux Capacitor Sept. 1.
  • Stocksmile, formerly known as Brian Meader Music, will play Flux Capacitor Sept. 1.

Thursday 9/1

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, Stocksmile, Leftmore, Kiel grove (rock/pop), 8 p.m., donation.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy Pub Sing-Along (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks, Chaz DePaolo, David Biondo (blues), 6 p.m.

The Lounge, Open Mic Night, 8 p.m.

Rico's, Susan Rissman and John Wise (blues), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Start the Weekend Early with The Old Souls (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, Mental Floss Open Mic/Open Jam featuring Elephant Pajamas, 8 p.m.

The Buzz, Karaoke, 7 p.m.

Triple S Brewing Co., Acoustic Jam Session, 7:30 p.m.

Villa Palmer Lake, Open Mic, 8 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Friday 9/2

Beau's Roadhouse, Karaoke, 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Charlie Milo & Friends, Ponder the Albatross (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, Coolzey, Autonomous, Kevin Mitchell & Lord Damage, Curta (hip-hop), 8 p.m., donation.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, DJ Trivia with Party Pro DJ (dance), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Chain Station (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Jives Coffee Lounge, Band of Lovers (indie), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks, Mike Nelson (blues), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

The Mezzanine, TREO (jazz), 5:30 p.m.

My Club 420, Open Mic and Karaoke, 9 p.m.

Rawkus, Megalodon (dance), 8:30 p.m., $10-$15.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, Black Market Warriors (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $10.

The Buzz, Happy Hour Acoustics with Levi Maez, 6 p.m.; Blue Frog (blues), 8 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Howie (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Saturday 9/3

Black Sheep, Colition Cartell (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $10-$15.

Front Range Barbeque, County Wide (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Historic Ute Inn, Johnny Graves and the Blue Waves (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Kinfolks, Kipsies (Americana), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Memorial Park, Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band (R&B), 6 p.m.

Mikey's, The Westside Stories (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Peak 31 @ Union Station, Goya (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

The Public House, Benjamin Pratt (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Rocks Sports Bar & Grill, Street Corner Gypsy, Region 5, He Kill 3 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Royal Castle, Vibes Saturdays with DJ Luchy (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

The Buzz, Arch Hooks (blues), 8 p.m.

Underground, Time Warp with DJ Wolfie (dance), 10:30 p.m., $5.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Karaoke, 6 p.m.

Sunday 9/4

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Kinfolks, "Turtle Soup" Open Jam with Dylan Fudge (open mic), 5 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Memorial Park, Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band (R&B), 6 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Easy Like Sunday Morning West Side Musical Brunch (blues), 11 a.m.

Peak 31 @ Union Station, Blues and Brews Jam with the Tracey Quinn Band, 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson, 5 p.m.

Sun Mountain Cafe, Nance Vixen (jazz), 10 a.m.

The Buzz, BuzzTime Open Mic Showcase, 7 p.m.

Thunderbird Inn, Chaz DePaolo Band (blues), 2 p.m.

Whistle Pig Brewing Co., Grant Sabin's Hill Country Sundries (blues), 4 p.m.

Monday 9/5

John Metcalfe Memorial Park, Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band (R&B), 11 a.m.

Mother Muff's, Monday Night Jam hosted by The Barrel House String Band and other musical guests (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 8 p.m.

Tuesday 9/6

Alchemy, Jesse Cotton Stone (blues), 9 p.m.

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam, 7 p.m.

The Buzz, Twofer Tuesdays and Karaoke, 7 p.m.

Townhouse, Electric Acoustic Jam (open mic), 9 p.m.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Concerts

All content © Copyright 2017, The Colorado Springs Independent

Website powered by Foundation