Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Venue directory

Wednesday 11/23

8th St. Lounge, Open Mic & Karaoke Night With Fonda Cash, 9 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, Sapient, Snap Murphy, Autonomous, TMC, Che Bong (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Blue Frog Pre-Thanksgiving Party (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Historic Ute Inn, Open Mic hosted by Dan Carlisle, 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Tejon Street Corner Thieves (folk), 7 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic Night with Jason Gilmore, 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at Pine Creek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Peak 31 @ Union Station, Karaoke, 9 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Jeremy Facknitz (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rawkus, Bear Grillz (dance), 7:30 p.m., $9.95.

Royal Castle, Karaoke Night, 8 p.m.

Studio A64, Open Mic, 9 p.m.

The Buzz, Buzztime Open Mic Showcase, 8 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band, 6 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Kim E. Cox (indie), 6 p.m.

Thursday 11/24

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy Pub Sing-Along (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Rico's, Susan Rissman and John Wise (blues), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Start the Weekend Early with The Old Souls (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, Mental Floss Open Mic/Open Jam featuring Elephant Pajamas, 8 p.m.

The Buzz, Karaoke, 7 p.m.

Villa Palmer Lake, Open Mic, 8 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Mike Sunjka (acoustic), 6 p.m.

click to enlarge Denver's exceptionally eclectic Chimney Choir comes to Ivywild School this Friday. - SARAH MEGYESY
  • Sarah Megyesy
  • Denver's exceptionally eclectic Chimney Choir comes to Ivywild School this Friday.

Friday 11/25

Beau's Roadhouse, Karaoke, 9 p.m.

Benny's, Tribe (blues), 8 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, The Bedlam Boys (world), 7 p.m., $5-$10.

Cleats Bar & Grill East, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Stray Suns (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, Acceptable Losses, The Brown Noise, Dead Wave (rock/pop), 8 p.m., donation.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, DJ Trivia with Party Pro DJ (dance), 7 p.m.

Fujiyama, Skip Moore's Piano Pop (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Ivywild School, Chimney Choir, Roma Ransom (folk), 8:30 p.m., $10.

Jack Quinn's, Justus League (blues), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Caleb Boles (folk), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

My Club 420, Open Mic and Karaoke, 9 p.m.

Rocks Sports Bar & Grill, The Band Sparrow, Something Like Yesterday (country), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Goya (metal), 9 p.m.

The Buzz, Happy Hour Acoustics with Levi Maez, 6 p.m.; Big Sky (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Townhouse, Arch Hooks (blues), 9 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Tricia Parrish (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Saturday 11/26

Benny's, D-Day Invasion (blues), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Springs Come Up (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Jack Quinn's, Blue Frog, Grant Sabin (blues), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Tinker's Damn Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, The Lan Dickinson Band (Americana), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, JR's Ultimate Entertainment Show (open mic), 8 p.m.

Rawkus, Dieselboy (dance), 8:30 p.m., $9.95.

Rocks Sports Bar & Grill, Ted Galloway and Big Sky (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Royal Castle, Vibes Saturdays with DJ Luchy (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Goya (metal), 9 p.m.

Subterranean Nightclub, Freak Out with Creatures, DJ Bear and DJ Obskur (dance), 9 p.m., $5-$10.

The Buzz, DJ 6ix-9ne (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse, Family Elephant (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Underground, Time Warp with DJ Wolfie (dance), 10:30 p.m., $5.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Karaoke, 6 p.m.

Sunday 11/27

8th St. Lounge, Open Mic & Karaoke Night With Fonda Cash, 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's,Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Kinfolks, "Turtle Soup" Open Jam with Dylan Fudge (open mic), 5 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Easy Like Sunday Morning West Side Musical Brunch (blues), 11 a.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson, 5 p.m.

Sun Mountain Cafe, Mike Sunjka, Gary Sanders (acoustic), 11 a.m.

Whistle Pig Brewing Co., Grant Sabin's Hill Country Sundries (blues), 4 p.m.

Monday 11/28

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (acoustic), 6 p.m.

The Buzz, Open Mic Showcase, 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 8 p.m.

Tuesday 11/29

Alchemy, Jesse Cotton Stone (blues), 9 p.m.

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam, 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Drowning Pool (hardcore), 8 p.m., $20-$22.

Flux Capacitor, 36" wheels, Tejon Street Corner Thieves, Foul Play (rock/pop), 8 p.m., donation.

Rocks Sports Bar & Grill, Jam Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

The Buzz, Twofer Tuesdays and Karaoke, 7 p.m.

Townhouse, Electric Acoustic Jam (open mic), 9 p.m.

Readers also liked…

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Concerts

All content © Copyright 2017, The Colorado Springs Independent

Website powered by Foundation