Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Venue directory

click to enlarge Reggae-pop outfit The Expendables will be doing time at the Black Sheep on Jan. 11.
  • Reggae-pop outfit The Expendables will be doing time at the Black Sheep on Jan. 11.

Wednesday 1/11

8th St. Lounge, Open Mic & Karaoke Night With Fonda Cash, 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Expendables, Hirie, Tribal Theory (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $22-$25.

Cleats Bar & Grill East, Karaoke, 9 p.m.

Historic Ute Inn, Open Mic hosted by Dan Carlisle, 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, The Coteries (folk), 7 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic Night with Jason Gilmore, 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at Pine Creek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Playing Field Sports Bar, Cari Dell Trio Open Jam (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rocks Sports Bar & Grill, Karaoke, 8 p.m.

Royal Castle, Karaoke Night, 8 p.m.

Studio A64, Open Mic, 9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band, 6 p.m.

Whistle Pig Brewing Co., Soda Pop's Open Mic, 6 p.m.

Thursday 1/12

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Capitol Offense, War Prayer, Fortune's Fool, Lonely Bones (hardcore), 7 p.m., $7-$10.

The Coffee Exchange, Open Mic Night, 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy Pub Sing-Along (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Peak 31 @ Union Station, DJ Press PlayDoe & Crew (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's, Susan Rissman and John Wise (blues), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Start the Weekend Early with The Old Souls (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, Mental Floss Open Mic/Open Jam featuring Elephant Pajamas, 8 p.m.

The Buzz, Karaoke, 7 p.m.

Villa Palmer Lake, Open Mic, 8 p.m.

Friday 1/13

2South Food + Wine Bar, Jeremy Facknitz (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Beau's Roadhouse, Karaoke, 9 p.m.

Benny's, Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Bluesman Brooks Williams (Americana), 7 p.m., $5-$10.

Black Sheep, Locust Grove, Image Of, Seven Days Lost, Cosmic Waste (metal), 7 p.m., $6-$8.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, DJ Trivia with Party Pro DJ (dance), 7 p.m.

Fujiyama, Skip Moore's Piano Pop (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Kopesetic (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

My Club 420, Open Mic and Karaoke, 9 p.m.

Rawkus, Nappy Roots, D-Stylz, Swizzy B (hip-hop), 9 p.m., $11.95-$14.95.

Rocks Sports Bar & Grill, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson (blues), 7 p.m. Goya (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Tinker's Damn Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

The Buzz, 40 Oz Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Saturday 1/14

Benny's, A Bear's Choice (blues), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Dead Wave, Brown Noise (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $6-$8.

Bloom's Mill Hill Saloon, Ashlee Tatum and Longshot Revival (country), 7:45 p.m.

Cleats Bar & Grill East, Karaoke, 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Potcheen (world), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Plains as Day (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, The Lethal Lisa McCall Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Johnny Graves and the Blue Waves (blues), 9 p.m.

Peak 31 @ Union Station, Cosmic Waste, Insurgence, Region 5 (metal), 9 p.m., $5-$10.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Jeremy Facknitz (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Rocks Sports Bar & Grill, Flash Mountain Flood, The E.T.'s (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Royal Castle, Vibes Saturdays with DJ Luchy (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m.

The Buzz, DJ 6ix-9ne (dance), 9 p.m.; Facing Forward (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Townhouse, Starburn (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Sadgasm: '90s Vinyl Jam (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Triple S Brewing Co., Open Mic Night, 7 p.m.

Underground, Time Warp with DJ Wolfie (dance), 10:30 p.m., $5.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Karaoke, 6 p.m.

Sunday 1/15

8th St. Lounge, Open Mic & Karaoke Night With Fonda Cash, 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session, 3 p.m.

Kinfolks, "Turtle Soup" Open Jam with Dylan Fudge (open mic), 5 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Mother Muff's, Easy Like Sunday Morning West Side Musical Brunch (blues), 11 a.m.

Peak 31 @ Union Station, Barnyard Stompers, The Jacob Christopher Band (dance), 8 p.m., $5-$10. DJ Press PlayDoe & Crew (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocks Sports Bar & Grill, Hip Hop Sundays Social Night, 9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson, 5 p.m.

The Buzz, Karaoke with Lil Bit, 8 p.m.

Whistle Pig Brewing Co., Grant Sabin's Hill Country Sundries (blues), 4 p.m.

Monday 1/16

Black Sheep, The Body Rampant, Oh, Whale, The Greatest Generation, Enlighten the Masses (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $8-$10.

Peak 31 @ Union Station, Karaoke with Big Boss Entertainment, 9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 8 p.m.

Tuesday 1/17

Alchemy, Jesse Cotton Stone (blues), 9 p.m.

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam, 7 p.m.

Peak 31 @ Union Station, Karaoke with Big Boss Entertainment, 9 p.m.

The Buzz, Twofer Tuesdays and Karaoke, 7 p.m.

Townhouse, Electric Acoustic Jam (open mic), 9 p.m.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Concerts

All content © Copyright 2017, The Colorado Springs Independent

Website powered by Foundation