Favorite

Bar gigs and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Venue directory

Wednesday 9/23

click to enlarge Washington D.C. singer-songwriter Tomás Pagán Motta comes to Ivywild School Sept. 23.
  • Washington D.C. singer-songwriter Tomás Pagán Motta comes to Ivywild School Sept. 23.

Belle's Lounge, DJ Warzone & Saint Seven (dance), 10 p.m.

Black Sheep, Sam Riggs, Charles Briseno, Jacob Christopher Band (country), 7 p.m., $12-14.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic hosted by Kim E. Cox (open mic), 7 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, Alcaeus (hardcore), 8 p.m., $5 to 7.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass it Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m., Free.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, WMD Bluegrass Band (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic Night with Matt Hollensbe (open mic), 7 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Pikes Peak Blues Community Blues Jam (open mic), 6:30 p.m., $5.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Mike Nelson Band (Americana), 7 p.m.

Zodiac Venue and Bar, Matt Bloom Band, Thawind Mills (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Thursday 9/24

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Iggy Igloo (open mic), 8 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Thursdays On Ice with DJ MixedSignals (dance), 10 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Endless Line, Inelements, From Under the Willow, Iridium (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $6-8.

Bristol Brewing Company, Jeremy Facknitz (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Colorado Springs Senior Center, Black Rose Acoustic Society Hootenanny Jam (bluegrass), 7-9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Jim Glover (acoustic), 6-8 p.m., Free.

The Mezzanine, KCME at The Mezzanine: Bach 2.0 with Elisa Wicks and Pamela Chaddon (classical), 6:30-8:30 p.m., $10.

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, Tribe (jazz), 7 p.m.

Sick Puppy Saloon, Mayhem (dance), 8 p.m., $15-20.

SouthSide Johnny's, Thursdays with the Old Souls (R&B), 7:30 p.m.

Friday 9/25

Back East Bar & Grill, 6035 (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Fetish Fridays with DJ Thrill and Jackie Tramel (hip-hop), 10 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 40 Oz Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Adam (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Discovery Church, Rhett Walker band, Stephanie Pauline (folk), 6 p.m., $10-15.

Flux Capacitor, Kevin Mitchell/Already Dead, Sonic Vomit, Shiii Whaaa, MyCelph, Teqnik (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5 to 7.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, DJ Trivia with Party Pro DJ (dance), 7 p.m.

The Gold Room, Spiritual Rez, Be Positive and The E.T.s (dance), 7 p.m., $10-$15.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Austin Johnson (blues), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Beans & Wheels (folk), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

The Mezzanine, Bryant Jones (jazz), 4 p.m. Suga Bear & The Showtime Band (R&B), 8-10 p.m., $10.

Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits, MuleTrain Express (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Motif, Brad Bietry Trio (folk), 8:15 p.m., Free.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea House, All Those Who Wander (folk), 6 p.m.

Rawkus, Stoneage IV (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5.

Ritz Grill, DJ Prominent (dance), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, The Brickyard Band (blues), 9 p.m.

Wyatt's Pub & Grill, Sandy Wells (country), 8:30 p.m.

Zodiac Venue and Bar, Atlas, Blind The Thief, The Church Fire (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 9/26

2South Food + Wine Bar, John Wise and Teddy Nazario (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

503W, Rob Larkin & The Wayward Ones (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Joe Marson (indie), 8 p.m., Free. Joe Johnson (indie), 8 p.m., Free.

Back East Bar & Grill, 6035 (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Big Sky (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Neverlight, Bodies We've Buried, In Rapture, October Skies (metal), 7 p.m., $6-8.

Colorado Springs Flea Market, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 10:30 a.m.

Flux Capacitor, Negura Bunget, Dynfari, Grimegod, Christophe Szpajdel (metal), 8 p.m., $5 to 7.

Gold Camp Brewing Company, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Gold Hill Mesa Community Center, 17th Avenue All-Stars (rock/pop), 4 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Rare Oulde Times (world), 7 p.m.

Jim's Neighborhood Lounge, Karma Spent (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to midnight, Free.

Kinfolks, U.S. Tygers (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits, Justus League (indie), 9 p.m., Free.

Motif, Steve Draper and Friends (folk), 8:15 p.m., Free.

The Overlook, Robin Glasco (acoustic), 11 to.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Jeremy Facknitz (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Royal Castle Lounge & Grill, Vibes Saturdays with DJ Luchy (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Dotsero (jazz), 8 p.m., $15.

Subterranean Nightclub, Freak Out with Creatures, DJ Bear and DJ Obskur (dance), 9 p.m., $5-$10.

Swirl Wine Bar, Joe Johnson and Grant Sabin (folk), 8 p.m.

UCCS' Heller Center for the Arts and Humanities, Roberto Limon (concerts), 7:30-9:30 p.m., Free.

Underground, Time Warp with DJ Wolfie (dance), 10:30 p.m. to 3 a.m., $5.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sunday 9/27

Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam ft. A New Brain for Arnie (jazz), 4 p.m., Free.

Copperhead Road, Sir Tripsalot Hosts Open Mic Night (open mic), 6 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, Punks Is Rappers with Moodie Black, Oddatee, The Shidiots, Night of the Living Shred, Madtrees (rock/pop, hip-hop), 8 p.m., $5 to 7.

Grace and St. Stephen's Episcopal Church, Hausmusik String Quartet, Deke Polifka (classical), 3 p.m., Free.

High View Baptist Church, Ute Pass Chamber Players Concert (classical), 3-5 p.m., $15, $5 for Students.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Woody Pines (indie), 9 p.m.

Journey Christian Church, Tim Timmons (acoustic), 7 p.m., $10.

Kinfolks, Sunday Evening Music Sessions (rock/pop), 5 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits, Easy Like Sunday Morning West Side Musical Brunch (blues), 11 a.m.

Zodiac Venue and Bar, Hex Rated with special guests (hip-hop), 9 p.m., $5.

Monday 9/28

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, Open Jam Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Flux Capacitor, The Atom Age (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5 to 7.

Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits, Monday Night Jam hosted by The Barrel House String Band and other musical guests (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac Venue and Bar, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 9/29

Belle's Lounge, DJ Doug feat. 44 Double D (dance), 10 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Suga' Bear & The Showtime Band (none), 8 p.m., Free.

Good Company Bar and Restaurant, Ryan the Piano Man (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

The Overlook, All Ages Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Electric Acoustic Jam (open mic), 9 p.m.

  • Playing Around

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

All content © Copyright 2017, The Colorado Springs Independent

Website powered by Foundation