Favorite

Playing Around 

Bar gigs and club gigs in the region

Venue directory

Wednesday 10/7

Belle's Lounge, DJ Warzone & Saint Seven (dance), 10 p.m.

Black Sheep, Helmet — 20th Anniversary "Betty" Show (metal), 8 p.m., $16-$18.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic hosted by Kim E. Cox (open mic), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Joe Johnson (Americana), 7:30 p.m., Free.

Kinfolks, Open Mic Night with Matt Hollensbe (open mic), 7 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 7 p.m. Mike Nelson Band (country), 7 p.m., Free.

Thursday 10/8

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Iggy Igloo (open mic), 8 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Thursdays On Ice with DJ MixedSignals (dance), 10 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Icarus Line (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $8-10.

Bristol Brewing Company, The Tom Taylor Conundrum (jazz), 6 p.m., Free.

Colorado Springs Senior Center, Black Rose Acoustic Society Bluegrass Jam (bluegrass), 7 p.m., Free.

Crystola Roadhouse, Jim Glover (acoustic), 6-8 p.m., Free.

Flux Capacitor, Sadistik, Sapient, Ceschi, Early Adopted, Graves 33, Shiii Whaa (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $10.

Motif, Tom Fowler and Triple Play (jazz), 7:15 p.m.

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, Tribe (jazz), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Old Souls (R&B), 7:30 p.m., Free.

click to enlarge New York's X Ambassadors will bring their Top 10 alt-rock to the Black Sheep this Friday. - NICK WALKER
  • Nick Walker
  • New York's X Ambassadors will bring their Top 10 alt-rock to the Black Sheep this Friday.

Friday 10/9

Ancient Mariner, B+ (Be Positive) (world), 9 p.m.

Bear Creek Nature Center, Volunteer Trail Work Day (get involved), 8:30 p.m., Free.

Belle's Lounge, Fetish Fridays with DJ Thrill and Jackie Tramel (hip-hop), 10 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, X Ambassadors, Lostboycrow (hardcore), 7 p.m., $10-12.

Crystola Roadhouse, Justus League (blues), 7 p.m., Free.

Flux Capacitor, Instant Empire, Windowshoplifter, Biskerwhiscuit (indie), 8 p.m., $10.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, DJ Trivia with Party Pro DJ (dance), 7 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 9 p.m., Free.

Kinfolks, Jim Marsh & Friends (bluegrass), 8 p.m., Free.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

The Mezzanine, Bryant Jones (jazz), 4 p.m. Dueling Pianos (classical), 9 p.m., $15.

Motif, Rico Southee Trio (acoustic), 8:15 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Goya (metal), 9 p.m., Free.

Speedtrap, Bobby Doran (indie), 8 p.m., Free.

Sunshine Studios, Alterbeast, Crown Magnetar, Malevolence, White Phantom, October Skies (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $10.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Wake the Sun, Kevin Mitchell, and Joseph Lee and the Swells (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Ute Inn, Cari Dell Trio (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Saturday 10/10

Ancient Mariner, Big Sky (bluegrass), 9 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, D-Day Invasion (blues), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Guilty as Charged, Lamb Bed, Equal Upstart (metal), 7 p.m., $5-$7.

Cervantes' Other Side, Jack Flash (music), 9 p.m., $5-10.

Crystola Roadhouse, Suga Bear & The Showtime Band (blues), 8 p.m., Free.

Flux Capacitor, General Bastard, Haj Paj (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10.

Gold Camp Brewing Company, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m. 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Ruxton Railsplitters (bluegrass), 8 p.m., Free.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

The Mezzanine, Phat Horn Doctor Dance Party (dance), 8 p.m., $10.

Motif, Ken French Quartet (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

The Overlook, Robin Glasco (acoustic), 11 a.m.

Rawkus, K-Theory, T-Wrecks, Atown Sound, Super Duper (hip-hop), 9 p.m., $10-$15.

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, Bill Snyder (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Royal Castle Lounge & Grill, Vibes Saturdays with DJ Luchy (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9 p.m., Free.

Speedtrap, Miguel Dakota & Ryan Wagner (indie), 8 p.m., Free.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, The Long Run — A Colorado Tribute to The Eagles (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $15.

Underground, Time Warp with DJ Wolfie (dance), 10:30 p.m., $5.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac Venue and Bar, Try Redemption, Among the Land of the Blind, Scumlord, Dizzle (metal), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday 10/11

Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam ft. A New Brain for Arnie (jazz), 4 p.m., Free.

Black Sheep, Suicidal Tendencies, RETOX, The Mostly Don'ts (hardcore), 8 p.m., $25-$28.

Copperhead Road, Sir Tripsalot Hosts Open Mic Night (open mic), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Kinfolks, Sunday Evening Music Sessions (rock/pop), 5 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits, Easy Like Sunday Morning West Side Musical Brunch (blues), 11 a.m.

Monday 10/12

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, Open Jam Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits, Monday Night Jam hosted by The Barrel House String Band and other musical guests (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Blood on the Dance Floor, Drama Club (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $20-$25.

Zodiac Venue and Bar, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 10/13

Belle's Lounge, DJ Doug feat. 44 Double D (dance), 10 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Cage, Bullhead*ded, Clydesdale, Myth of Logik, Hostis (metal), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Crystola Roadhouse, Suga Bear & The Showtime Band (blues), 8 p.m., Free.

Flux Capacitor, Immortal Bird, Dirty Kid Discount, 908, Tejon St. Corner Thieves (rock/pop), 8 p.m., donation.

Good Company Bar and Restaurant, Ryan the Piano Man (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

The Overlook, All Ages Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Townhouse Sports Grill, Electric Acoustic Jam (open mic), 9 p.m.

  • Bar gigs and club gigs in the region

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Concerts

All content © Copyright 2017, The Colorado Springs Independent

Website powered by Foundation