Favorite

Playing Around 

Bar gigs and club gigs in the region

Venue directory

Wednesday 10/21

Belle's Lounge, DJ Warzone & Saint Seven (dance), 10 p.m.

Black Sheep, Trivium, Iridium, Enduality (metal), 8 p.m., $18-$20.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic hosted by Kim E. Cox (open mic), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Dirty Bourbon River Show (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, WMD Bluegrass (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic Night with Matt Hollensbe (open mic), 7 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Thursday 10/22

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Iggy Igloo (open mic), 8 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Thursdays On Ice with DJ MixedSignals (dance), 10 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Earth Groans, 1862, Crown Magnetar (hardcore), 8 p.m., $6-$8.

Colorado Springs Senior Center, Black Rose Acoustic Society Rockabilly Jam (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Jim Glover (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Motif, Tricia Parish (acoustic), 7:15 p.m.

Rawkus, Kruza Kid, Bisco Jones, Phloethik, Kinetik Groove, Benjamin's Vibe (hip-hop), 9 p.m., $5-plus.

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, Tribe (jazz), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Old Souls (R&B), 7:30 p.m.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, Mental Floss Open Mic/Open Jam featuring Elephant Pajamas (open mic), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Austin Ramsey (blues), 8 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Howie (acoustic), 7 p.m.

click to enlarge Electronic dance music artist and deejay Dotcom will headline Rawkus this Friday.
  • Electronic dance music artist and deejay Dotcom will headline Rawkus this Friday.

Friday 10/23

503W, Jeremy Facknitz (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Grant Sabin (blues), 8 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Fetish Fridays with DJ Thrill and Jackie Tramel (hip-hop), 10 p.m.

Black Sheep, Pasadena, Bumpin' Uglies, Rawtune, Mindstate (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, DJ Trivia with Party Pro DJ (dance), 7 p.m.

Good Company Bar and Restaurant, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Blue Frog (blues), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Goya (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Levi Parham & Chris Lee Becker (folk), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

The Mezzanine, Bryant Jones (jazz), 4 p.m. Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Motif, Brad Bietry Trio (folk), 8:15 p.m.

Peak Place Coffeehouse, Frank Moore & Frank Schwartz (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rawkus, Dotcom, Parrish, Pwnage Method, T-Swerk (dance), 9 p.m., $10-$15.

Sacred Grounds Coffee in the Canyon, Lindsay & Jeremy (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Soirée Events & Celebrations, Custer Street Combo (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Tent Show Kings (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Speedtrap, Carol and Daryl (blues), 8 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Brent (classical), 7 p.m.

Saturday 10/24

Ancient Mariner, Colorado Floyd (rock/pop), 2 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Tribe (blues), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Del The Funky Homosapien, Stay Tuned, Mad Trees (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $18-$20.

Broadmoor World Arena, Fall Out Boy, AWOLNATION, PVRIS (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $44.50-$59.50.

Bronco Billy's Casino, Cari Dell Trio (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Gold Camp Brewing Company, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Goya (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, The Jason Daniels Band (Americana), 2 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, West Side Rhythm Kings (blues), 8 p.m.

Motif, Steve Draper and Friends (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

The Overlook, Robin Glasco (acoustic), 11 a.m.

The Public House, Carol & Daryl (blues), 9 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, The Suspects (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Royal Castle Lounge & Grill, Vibes Saturdays with DJ Luchy (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, 6035 (rock/pop), 9:15 p.m.

Speedtrap, Oro Dos (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Underground, Time Warp with DJ Wolfie (dance), 10:30 p.m., $5.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Mark Edens (country), 7 p.m.

Sunday 10/25

Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam ft. A New Brain for Arnie (jazz), 4 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Kinfolks, Sunday Evening Music Sessions (rock/pop), 5 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits, Easy Like Sunday Morning West Side Musical Brunch (blues), 11 a.m.

Monday 10/26

Black Sheep, Suicide Silence, Victory Heights, Bermuda Skies, Bridges (metal), 6:30 p.m., $14-$16.

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, Open Jam Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits, Monday Night Jam hosted by The Barrel House String Band and other musical guests (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac Venue and Bar, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 10/27

Belle's Lounge, DJ Doug feat. 44 Double D (dance), 10 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Beartooth, Alcaeus, Dead Set (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $9.43-$17.

Crystola Roadhouse, Oakley (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Good Company Bar and Restaurant, Ryan the Piano Man (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

The Overlook, All Ages Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, One-Eyed Doll, Stitched up Heart, Run 2 Cover, 13 Nails, Suspension 9, Sabbatar (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $8-$12.

Townhouse Sports Grill, Electric Acoustic Jam (open mic), 9 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Kim E. Cox (indie), 7 p.m.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

All content © Copyright 2017, The Colorado Springs Independent

Website powered by Foundation