Favorite

Big gigs 

Electric Hot Tuna (with Little Feat), Paramount Theatre, May - 10, TH
  • Electric Hot Tuna (with Little Feat), Paramount Theatre, May 10, TH

BT Boulder Theater, bouldertheater.com or 303/786-7030
FT Fox Theatre, foxtheatre.com or 303/443-3399
TH TicketHorse, tickethorse.com or 886/461-6556
TM Ticketmaster, ticketmaster.com or 520-9090
TWB TicketWeb, ticketweb.com or 800/965-4827
TWST TicketsWest, ticketswest.com or 866/464-2626


Bandemonium Tour 2008 feat. Menudo, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, May 8, TM

Hot Tuna, Fox Theatre, Boulder, May 8, FT

sOuth, Marquis Theater, Denver, May 8, TWB

Phil Lesh & Friends, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, May 8-9, TM

Cowboy Mouth, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, May 9, TM

Detroit Cobras, The Falcon, Englewood, May 9, TM

Kathleen Edwards, Fox Theatre, Boulder, May 9, FT

Murder by Death, Bluebird Theater, Denver, May 9, TM

Younger Brother Live with Conspirator, Boulder Theater, Boulder, May 9, BT

Augustana, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, May 10, TM

Marco Benevento, Matt Chamberlain and Reed Mathis, Boulder Theater, Boulder, May 10, BT

Conspirator, Ogden Theatre, Denver, May 10, TM

Jeffree Star, The Black Sheep, May 10, TWB Sugarland, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, May 10, TM Yo Majesty, Bluebird Theater, Denver, May 10, TM

Z Trip, Fox Theatre, Boulder, May 10, FT

Little Feat, Paramount Theatre, Denver, May 10, TH; Boulder Theater, Boulder, May 11, BT

3 Inches of Blood, The Black Sheep, May 11, TWB

Benefit Concert for The Lost Girls of Sudan feat. Tyler Ward, The Autumn Film and more, Fox Theatre, Boulder, May 11, FT

Foolish Things, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, May 11, TM

Duran Duran, Wells Fargo Theatre, Denver, May 12, TM

She Wants Revenge, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, May 12, TM

subtle, Bluebird Theater, Denver, May 13, TM

Carrie Underwood, World Arena, May 13, TM

Boulder Acoustic Society and Zebra Junction, Fox Theatre, Boulder, May 14, FT

Cross Canadian Ragweed, The Black Sheep, May 14, TWB

Frontside Five, Bluebird Theater, Denver, May 14, TM

As Blood Runs Black, The Black Sheep, May 15, TWB

Jackson Boone & The Lovers Jive, Fox Theatre, Boulder, May 15, FT

Was (Not Was), Gothic Theatre, Englewood, May 15, TM

Dark Lotus, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, May 16, TM

Leukemia Lymphoma Man and Woman of the Year Benefit feat. The Jack Trades, The Black Sheep, May 16, TWB

Insane Clown Posse, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, May 17, TM

M.I.A., Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, May 17, TM

Brian Regan, Paramount Theatre, Denver, May 17, TH

Reno Divorce, The Black Sheep, May 17, TWB

Tapes 'n Tapes with White Denim, Bluebird Theater, Denver, May 17, TM

Atmosphere, Ogden Theater, Denver, May 17-18, TM

Collective Soul, Boulder Theater, Boulder, May 18, BT

The Mars Volta, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, May 18, TM

Rilo Kiley, The Black Sheep, May 18, TWB; Ogden Theater, Denver, May 19, TM

Von Bondies, The Falcon, Englewood, May 19, TM

Sea Wolf, Bluebird Theater, Denver, May 20, TM

Thrice with Pelican, Ogden Theater, Denver, May 20, TM

Aiden, The Black Sheep, May 21, TWB

The Cure, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, May 21, TM

Donna Jean & The Tricksters, Fox Theatre, Boulder, May 21, FT

etown Radio Show with Jakob Dylan and John Javna, Boulder Theater, Boulder, May 21, BT

Stanton Moore Trio, Bluebird Theater, Denver, May 21, TM; Fox Theatre, Boulder, May 22, FT

Tokyo Police Club, Bluebird Theater, Denver, May 22, TM

Marcia Ball, Boulder Theater, Boulder, May 23, BT

Kinetix, Bluebird Theater, Denver, May 23, TM

Living Sacrifice, The Black Sheep, May 23, TWB

Mike Ness, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, May 23, TM

Randy Newman, Boettcher Concert Hall, May 23, TM

Jeremy Enigk with Damien Jurado, Fox Theatre, Boulder, May 24, FT

Tribute to the Godfather of Soul feat. Bootsy Collins, Ogden Theater, Denver, May 25, TM

The Breeders, Ogden Theater, Denver, May 26, TM

Catherine, The Black Sheep, May 26, TWB

Nightwish, Ogden Theatre, Denver, May 26, TM

WWE Presents Monday Night Raw, Pepsi Center, Denver, May 26, TM

The Dresden Dolls, Ogden Theater, Denver, May 27, TM

Subnoize, The Black Sheep, May 27, TWB

Death Cab for Cutie, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, May 28, TM

The Queers, Marquis Theater, Denver, May 28, TWB; The Black Sheep, May 29, TWB

Tiger Army with War Tapes, The Black Sheep, May 28, TWB; Gothic Theatre, Englewood, May 31, TM

Matt Costa, Fox Theatre, Boulder, May 29, FT

The Kooks with the morning benders, Ogden Theatre, Denver, May 29, TM

Some Random Band Summer Bash with Set Forth and Kenny Lee, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, May 29, TM

The New Deal with Pnuma Trio, Fox Theatre, Boulder, May 30, FT

George Clinton & Parliament/Funkadelic, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, May 31, TM

Newton Faulkner, Fox Theatre, Boulder, May 31, FT

White Rabbits with Miles Benjamin, Bluebird Theater, Denver, May 31, TM

Capleton, Fox Theatre, Boulder, June 2, FT

Jamie Lidell, Bluebird Theater, Denver, June 2, TM

New Amerykah Tour: Erykah Badu with The Roots, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, June 2, TM

Ladytron, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, June 3, TM

Panic at the Disco, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, June 3, TM

Poison the Well, The Black Sheep, June 3, TWB

R.E.M., Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, June 3, TM

Return to Forever, Paramount Theatre, Denver, June 3, TH

Authority Zero, The Black Sheep, June 4, TWB

Big Daddy Kane, Fox Theatre, Boulder, June 5, FT

Maceo Parker, Boulder Theater, Boulder, June 5, BT

Rush, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, June 5, TM

Concert for Kids Benefit with John Legend and Jewel, Fiddler's Green, Englewood, June 6, TM

Kan'Nal, Boulder Theater, Boulder, June 6, BT

John Prine and Emmylou Harris, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, June 6, TM

Grand Ole Party, Fox Theatre, Boulder, June 6, FT; Bluebird Theater, Denver, June 7, TM

Big Head Todd & the Monsters, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, June 7, TM

Denver Broncos Fan Fair, Invesco Field at Mile High, Denver, June 7, TM

The Fiery Furnaces, Bluebird Theater, Denver, June 7, TM

Hank III, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, June 7, TM

Stephen Marley, Fox Theatre, Boulder, June 7, FT

Mindless Self Indulgence, Ogden Theater, Denver, June 7, TM

Tim O'Brien, Boulder Theater, Boulder, June 7, BT

Jerry Seinfeld, Temple Buell Theatre, Denver, June 7, TM

The Brothers Unconnected, hi-dive, Denver, June 8, TM

Lisa Williams, Temple Buell Theatre, Denver, June 8, TM

Sheryl Crow, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, June 9, TM

Hatebreed with Type O Negative, Ogden Theatre, Denver, June 10, TM

Old 97s, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, June 10, TM

Kool Concert 2008 feat. Chicago and Doobie Brothers, Fiddler's Green, Englewood, June 11, TM

Peter Murphy, Ogden Theatre, Denver, June 11, TM

Chimaira with Dethkolk and Soilent Green, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, June 12, TM

Fish, Fox Theatre, Boulder, June 12, FT

The Australian Bee Gees, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, June 13, TM

KS 107.5 Summer Jam XI, Fiddler's Green, Englewood, June 13, TM

Paid Dues Festival feat. De La Soul, Blackalicious and more, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, June 13, TM

Railroad Earth, Ogden Theatre, Denver, June 13-14, TM

The Black Angels, Bluebird Theater, Denver, June 14, TM

Ozric Tentacles, Fox Theatre, Boulder, June 14, FT

Gary Allan, Ogden Theatre, Denver, June 17, TM

Jonny Lang, Boulder Theater, Boulder, June 17, BT

Valencia, The Black Sheep, June 17, TWB

The Casualties, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, June 18, TM

Hurt and Course of Nature, The Black Sheep, June 18, TWB

Reverend Horton Heat, Ogden Theatre, Denver, June 18, TM

The Woodbox Gang, Fox Theatre, Boulder, June 18, FT

Kutandara and Mbira Masters of Zimbabwe, Boulder Theater, Boulder, June 19, BT

Ours and God or Julie, The Black Sheep, June 19, TWB

Papa Grows Funk, Fox Theatre, Boulder, June 19, FT

The Fluid, Bluebird Theater, Denver, June 20, TM

Teddy Geiger, Ogden Theatre, Denver, June 20, TM

Presidents of the United States of America, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, June 20, TM

RAQ, Fox Theatre, Boulder, June 20, FT

Adele, Fox Theatre, Boulder, June 21, FT

The Mad Caddies, The Black Sheep, June 21, TWB

Robert Plant with Alison Krauss, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, June 21, TM

Corey Smith, Bluebird Theater, Denver, June 21, TM

Alien Sex Fiend and Specimen, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, June 23, TM

Dilated Peoples with The Alchemist, Fox Theatre, Boulder, June 23, FT Mark Knopfler, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, June 24, TM Rose Hill Drive, Fox Theatre, Boulder, June 24, FT

Crosby, Stills & Nash, Wells Fargo Theatre, Denver, June 26, TM

Israel Vibration with Outlaw Nation, Fox Theatre, Boulder, June 26, FT

Los Super Reyes and Kumbia Kings, Wells Fargo Theatre, Denver, June 27, TM

Midnite, Boulder Theater, Boulder, June 27, BT

The Motet, Fox Theatre, Boulder, June 27, FT

Widespread Panic, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, June 27-29, TM

Faultline, Bluebird Theater, Denver, June 28, TM

SoCo Music Experience, Parking lot at Fiddler's Green, Englewood, June 28, TM

The Vans Warped Tour 2008, Invesco Field at Mile High, Denver, June 29, TM

Natasha Bedingfield, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, June 30, TM

311 with Snoop Dogg, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 1, TM

Sky Eats Airplane, The Black Sheep, July 1, TWB

Robert Earl Keen, Boulder Theater, Boulder, July 2, BT

Stone Temple Pilots, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 2, TM

America, Pikes Peak Center, July 3, TWST

Gilberto Gil and Broad Band, Boulder Theater, Boulder, July 3, BT

Blues Traveler, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 4, TM

Rusted Root, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, July 4, TM

True Colors with Cyndi Lauper, The B-52s and special guests, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 5, TM

Steve Earle, Boulder Theater, Boulder, July 8, BT

Journey with Heart and Cheap Trick, Fiddler's Green, Englewood, July 9, TM

The Hackensaw Boys, Bluebird Theater, Denver, July 10, TM

Drums Along the Rockies, Invesco Field at Mile High, Denver, July 12, TM

Boston/Styx, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 13, TM

Foo Fighters, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 14-15, TM

Feist, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, July 15, TM

Matmos Live, Boulder Theater, Boulder, July 15, BT

Ween, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, July 16-17, TM

Steely Dan, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 17, TM

Global Dance Festival, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 19, TM

Jonas Brothers, Fiddler's Green, Englewood, July 19, TM

Less Than Jake, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, July 20, TM

Ottmar Liebert and Luna Negra, Boulder Theater, Boulder, July 20, BT

Slipknot and Disturbed, Fiddler's Green, Englewood, July 20, TM

The Police with Elvis Costello and the Imposters, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 21-22, TM

Kool Koncert II feat. Jack Bruce of Cream, Eric Burdon & The Animals and more, Fiddler's Green, Englewood, July 22, TM

George Winston, Boulder Theater, Boulder, July 25, BT

Burlesque As It Was, Bluebird Theater, Denver, July 26, TM

Carlos Mencia, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 26, TM

The Offspring, Paramore, Dropkick Murphys and more, Fiddler's Green, Englewood, July 26, TM

Rancid, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, July 26, TM

Crue Fest feat. Motley Crue, Papa Roach and more, Fiddler's Green, Englewood, July 27, TM

Harry and the Potters, Fox Theatre, Boulder, July 27, FT

John Mellencamp with Lucinda Williams, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 27, TM

Jesse Cook Sextet, Boulder Theater, Boulder, July 30, BT

Steve Miller Band with Joe Cocker, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 31, TM

Yonder Mountain String Band, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Aug. 1, BT; Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 2, TM

Martina McBride, Fiddler's Green, Englewood, Aug. 2, TM

Apocalyptica, The Black Sheep, Aug. 5, TWB

Reckless Kelly, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Aug. 6, TM

James Taylor and his Band of Legends, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 6, TM

George Thorogood and The Destroyers, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 9, TM

A Tribe Called Quest with Q-Tip, Fiddler's Green, Englewood, Aug. 9, TM

Wednesday 13, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Aug. 11, TM

Yes, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 11, TM

Jethro Tull, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 12, TM

Projekt Revolution 2008 featuring Linkin Park, Chris Cornell, The Bravery and Ashes Divide, Fiddler's Green, Englewood, Aug. 12, TM

Reggae on the Rocks, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 16, TM

Jack Johnson, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 17, TM

Garrison Keillor, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 20, TM

Boz Scaggs, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Aug. 21, TH

My Morning Jacket, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 21, TM

Split Lip Rayfield, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Aug. 22, TM

Beatles "1964" the Tribute, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 23, TM

Slim Cessna's Auto Club, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Aug. 23, TM

Willie Nelson, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 26, TM

Umphrey's McGee Acoustic, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 1, FT

Nine Inch Nails, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 2, TM

STS9 (Sound Tribe Sector 9), Boulder Theater, Boulder, Sept. 4, BT; Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 5-6, TM

Monolith Festival, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 13-14, TM

The Temptations and The Four Tops, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Sept. 25, TH

David Allan Coe, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 27, FT

Jim Gaffigan, Temple Buell Theatre, Denver, Oct. 10, TM

Kamelot, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 29, TM

Celtic Thunder, Wells Fargo Theatre, Denver, Dec. 12, TM

  • Big-name concerts around the region

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

All content © Copyright 2017, The Colorado Springs Independent

Website powered by Foundation