Favorite

Big Gigs 

Upcoming concerts around the region

click to enlarge Tech N9ne, Denvers Fillmore Auditorium, Aug. 10, TM
  • Tech N9ne, Denvers Fillmore Auditorium, Aug. 10, TM

BT Boulder Theater, bouldertheater.com or 303/786-7030

FT Fox Theatre, foxtheatre.com or 303/443-3399

TH TicketHorse, tickethorse.com or 866/461-6556

TM Ticketmaster, ticketmaster.com or 520-9090

TWB TicketWeb, ticketweb.com or 800/965-4827

TWST TicketsWest, ticketswest.com or 866/464-2626


Augustana, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 7, FT

Dirty Heads, The Black Sheep, Aug. 7, TWB

James Taylor & His Band of Legends, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 7, TM

Calexico, with Newton Faulkner, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 8, FT

Denver Roller Dolls, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Aug. 8, TM

etown Radio Show with Ray LaMontagne and Ingrid Michaelson, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Aug. 8, BT

Origin, The Black Sheep, Aug. 8, TWB

Eyedea & Abilities, The Black Sheep, Aug. 9, TWB

George Thorogood & the Destroyers, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 9, TM

Pat Benatar, Pikes Peak Center, Aug. 10, TWST

Dolly Parton, Wells Fargo Theatre, Denver, Aug. 10, TM

Tech N9ne, with Kottonmouth Kings, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Aug. 10, TM

Wednesday 13, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Aug. 11, TM

Carolyn Wonderland, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 11, FT

Yes, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 11, TM

Jethro Tull, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 12, TM

Projekt Revolution 2008 feat. Linkin Park, Chris Cornell, the Bravery and Ashes Divide, Fiddler's Green Amphitheatre, Englewood, Aug. 12, TM

Greensky Bluegrass, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 14, FT

Joshua Radin, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Aug. 14, TM

Back in the Day Freestyle Old School Explosion, Fiddler's Green Amphitheatre, Englewood, Aug. 15, TM

Eddy Grant, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Aug. 15, TM

Hieroglyphics, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 15, FT

Rocky Mountain Grateful Dead Revue, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Aug. 15, BT

Slightly Stoopid with Pepper, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 15, TM

Young Dubliners, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Aug. 15, TM

Amos Lee, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Aug. 16, TM

Pepper, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 16, FT

Reggae on the Rocks, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 16, TM

Tony Hawk's Boom Boom Huckjam, Fiddler's Green Amphitheatre, Englewood, Aug. 16, TM

Dar Williams, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Aug. 16, TM

etown Radio Show with Taj Mahal and Martha Wainwright, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Aug. 17, BT

Jack Johnson, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 17, TM

Tantric, The Black Sheep, Aug. 17, TWB

Robin Thicke, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Aug. 18, TM

World's Largest Guitar Lesson, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 18, TM

Garrison Keillor, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 20, TM

Nina Storey, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 20, FT

Face, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Aug. 21, BT

My Morning Jacket, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 21, TM

Boz Scaggs, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Aug. 21, TH

Lewis Black, Pikes Peak Center, Aug. 21, TWST; Ellie Caulkins Opera House, Denver, Aug. 22, TM

Punk Rocks 2008 with NOFX and the Mighty Mighty Bosstones, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 22, TM

Second Hand Serenade and Rookie of the Year, The Black Sheep, Aug. 22, TWB

Split Lip Rayfield, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Aug. 22, TM

Spring Creek, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Aug. 22, BT

3 Oh! 3, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 23, FT

Beatles "1964" the Tribute, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 23, TM

Slim Cessna's Auto Club, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Aug. 23, TM

A Tribe Called Quest, with Q-Tip, Fiddler's Green Amphitheatre, Englewood, Aug. 23, TM

Psyopus, The Black Sheep, Aug. 25, TWB

Tokio Hotel, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Aug. 25, TM

Willie Nelson, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 26, TM

The Octopus Project, hi-dive, Denver, Aug. 26, TM

Rock to Win at the DNC, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Aug. 26, TM

New Mastersounds, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 28, FT

Professional Bull Riders, Colorado State Fair, Pueblo, Aug. 28, TM

Dierks Bentley, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 29, TM

Mike Gordon, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 29, FT

Jana Hunter, hi-dive, Denver, Aug. 29, TM

Maraca, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Aug. 29, BT

Red with Lynam, The Black Sheep, Aug. 29, TWB

Allman Brothers Band with Bob Weir and Ratdog, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 30, TM

Demolition Derby, Colorado State Fair, Pueblo, Aug. 30, TM

Global Noize feat. Oteil Burbridge, Jason Miles and more, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Aug. 30, FT

Necrophagist, The Black Sheep, Aug. 30, TWB

Creature Feature, The Black Sheep, Aug. 31, TWB Gov't Mule feat. Umphrey's McGee, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Aug. 31, TM Umphrey's McGee, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 1, FT

Nine Inch Nails, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 2, TM

Ratatat, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 2, TM

Three Doors Down, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 3, TM

STS9 (Sound Tribe Sector 9), Boulder Theater, Boulder, Sept. 4, BT; Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 5-6, TM

Corbin Bleu, Temple Buell Theatre, Denver, Sept. 5, TM

Little Brother, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 5, FT

Mansfields, The Black Sheep, Sept. 5, TWB

John Hiatt and Joan Osborne, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Sept. 6, TM

Motorhead, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 6, TM

Poison, Fiddler's Green Amphitheatre, Englewood, Sept. 6, TM

Hot Water Music, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 7, TM

Peter Rowan & Tony Rice Quartet, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 7, TM

Zebrahead, The Black Sheep, Sept. 7, TWB

Dr. John & the Neville Brothers, Pikes Peak Center, Sept. 11, TWST

Sweatshop Union, The Black Sheep, Sept. 11, TWB

System and Station, hi-dive, Denver, Sept. 11, TM

Blind Boys of Alabama, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 12, TM

Bodeans, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Sept. 13, TM

G. Love & Special Sauce, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 13, TM

Santana, Fiddler's Green Amphitheatre, Englewood, Sept. 13, TM

Monolith Festival, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 13-14, TM

The Cab, The Black Sheep, Sept. 16, TWB

Carrie Underwood, Pepsi Center, Denver, Sept. 16, TM

Alicia Keys, Wells Fargo Theatre, Denver, Sept. 17, TM

Jenny Lewis, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 17, TM

New Found Glory, The Black Sheep, Sept. 17, TWB

Perpetual Groove, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 17, FT

Cecilio & Kapono, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 18, TM

Everlast, The Black Sheep, Sept. 18, TWB

Xiren, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 18, TM

Burning Spear, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 18, FT; Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 19, TM

Rodney Carrington, Temple Buell Theatre, Denver, Sept. 19, TM

Toby Keith, Fiddler's Green Amphitheatre, Englewood, Sept. 19, TM

Railroad Earth, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 19-20, FT

People Under the Stairs, The Black Sheep, Sept. 20, TWB

The Rocket Summer with the Phantom Planet, the Secret Handshake and more, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 20, TM

Martin Short, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Sept. 20, TH

Buckethead with That 1 Guy, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 21, FT

Delerium, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 21, TM

Bullet for My Valentine, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 22, TM

Dubconscious, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 22, FT

Earth, Wind & Fire and Michael McDonald, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 23, TM

Spiritualized, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Sept. 23, TM

Lindsey Buckingham, Ellie Caulkins Opera House, Denver, Sept. 24, TM

Counting Crows and Maroon 5, with Augustana, Fiddler's Green Amphitheatre, Englewood, Sept. 24, TM

Foreigner, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Sept. 24, TH

Stephen Kellogg & the Sixers, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 24, FT

Toadies, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 24, TM

Galactic, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 25, FT

Lagwagon, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Sept. 25, TM

The Temptations and the Four Tops, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Sept. 25, TH

Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds, Ogden Theater, Denver, Sept. 26, TM

Children of Bodom, with Between the Buried and Me, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 26, TM

Xavier Rudd, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 26, TM

Throw Rag, with Lower Class Brats, The Black Sheep, Sept. 26, TWB David Allan Coe, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Sept. 27, FT

Dandy Warhols, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 27, TM Hal Ketchum, The Black Sheep, Sept. 27, TWB

Sigur Ros, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 27, TM

James, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Sept. 29, TM

Robert Cray Band, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Sept. 29, BT

Obituary, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 30, TM

Luis Miguel, Broomfield Event Center, Broomfield, Oct. 2, TM

Cold War Kids, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 3, BT

Big Head Todd & the Monsters, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 4, TM

The Glitch Mob, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 4, FT

Yard Dogs Road Show, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 4, TM

Yellowjackets feat. Mike Stern, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 4, BT

Clutch, with the Sword, The Black Sheep, Oct. 6, TWB

The Gourds, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 9, TM

Jim Gaffigan, Temple Buell Theatre, Denver, Oct. 10, TM

Ben Kweller, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 10, TM

Lotus, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 10, TM

Unearth with Protest the Hero, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 10, TM

Baroness, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 11, TM

Third Day and Switchfood, with Robert Randolph and Jars of Clay, Broomfield Event Center, Broomfield, Oct. 12, TM

Tegan & Sara, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Oct. 13, TH

Stereolab, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 14, TM The Magnetic Fields, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Oct. 15, BT The Last Happy Night of Your Life Tour feat. the Mountain Goats, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 17, TM

The Nadas, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 17, TM

John Brown's Body, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 18, TM

Cobra Starship, with Forever the Sickest Kids, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 20, TM

Matthew Sweet, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 20, FT

Mest, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 22, TM

Bob Schneider, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 23, TM

Boombox, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 25, FT

Jason Mraz, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 27, TM

Felice Brothers, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 28, FT

Kamelot, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 29, TM

Electric Six and Local H, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 31, TM

Jedi Mind Tricks, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Oct. 31, FT

Ozomatli, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Nov. 1-2, FT

k.d. lang, Temple Buell Theatre, Denver, Nov. 8, TM Henry Rollins, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Nov. 8, BT Madonna, Pepsi Center, Denver, Nov. 11-12, TM

Rise Against, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Nov. 12-13, TM

New Kids on the Block, Broomfield Event Center, Broomfield, Nov. 14, TM

Deadmau5, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Nov. 19, FT

Coldplay, Pepsi Center, Denver, Nov. 21, TM

Dredg, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Nov. 21, TM

Crystal Method, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Dec. 2, FT

Celtic Thunder, Wells Fargo Theatre, Denver, Dec. 12, TM

Lotus, Fox Theatre, Boulder, Dec. 30-31, FT

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Concerts

All content © Copyright 2017, The Colorado Springs Independent

Website powered by Foundation