Favorite

Big gigs 

Apocalyptica, Black Sheep, May 12

Hollywood Undead, 10 Years, Drive A, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, May 12

Joe Purdy, Bluebird Theater, Denver, May 12

Vivian Girls, Larimer Lounge, Denver, May 12

Benny Golson Quartet, Dazzle Restaurant and Lounge, Denver, May 12-13

Black Label Society, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, May 13

Lucinda Williams, Boulder Theater, Boulder, May 13

Jerry and Debbie Burgan, with Tholow Chan, Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Palmer Lake, May 14

Dessa, with Sims and Lazer, Black Sheep, May 14

Haunted Windchimes, with Gregory Alan Isakov, Stargazers Theatre, May 14

Llamapalooza, with the Motet, Flying Lotus, Blues Scholars, CC's Armstrong Hall, May 14

Awolnation, Black Sheep, May 15

Cars, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, May 15

Atmosphere, Fox Theatre, Boulder, May 17

Tedeschi Trucks Band, CC's Armstrong Hall, May 17

Bomba Estero, Larimer Lounge, Denver, May 18

System of a Down, Comfort Dental Amphitheatre, Englewood, May 18

Marc Ribot Trio, Oriental Theater, Denver, May 19

Styx, Pikes Peak Center, May 19

Black Pegasus, Marquis Theater, Denver, May 20

Jason Bonham's Led Zeppelin Experience, Ogden Theatre, Denver, May 20

Man Man, with Shilpa Ray, Bluebird Theater, Denver, May 21

U2, with the Fray, Invesco Field at Mile High, Denver, May 21

Curren$y, Black Sheep, May 22

Bruce Cockburn, Chautauqua Auditorium, Boulder, May 27

Old 97's, Bluebird Theater, Denver, May 27

Meadowgrass Music Festival, feat. Frazey Ford, John Doe, Hot Buttered Rum, La Foret Conference & Retreat Center, May 27-29

Adele, Ogden Theatre, Denver, May 28

The Disco Biscuits, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, May 28

Bruno Mars, Janelle Monae, Plan B, Mayer Hawthorne, 1STBANK Center, Broomfield, May 29

Tyler Ward, Bluebird Theater, Denver, May 29

Arctic Monkeys, Ogden Theatre, Denver, May 30

Sharon Jones & the Dap-Kings, Denver Botanic Gardens, Denver, June 1

Yeasayer, Bluebird Theater, Denver, June 1

The Airborne Toxic Event, Ogden Theatre, Denver, June 2

David Bazan, hi-dive, Denver, June 2

Asobi Seksu, hi-dive, Denver, June 3

Bright Eyes, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, June 3

Fitz & the Tantrums, Black Sheep, June 4

Mike Posner, Elitch Gardens, Denver, June 4

Sleigh Bells, with Neon Indian, Ogden Theatre, Denver, June 4

Bootsy Collins, Boulder Theater, Boulder, June 6

Front Line Assembly, Summit Music Hall, Denver, June 6

Earth, Wind & Fire, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, June 7

Brett Dennen, Ogden Theatre, Denver, June 8

Jethro Tull, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, June 8

Borgore, Bluebird Theater, Denver, June 9

The Ultimate Thriller — Michael Jackson Tribute Concert, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, June 10

Big Head Todd & the Monsters, with Guster, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, June 11

House of Floyd — Pink Floyd Tribute Band, Stargazers Theatre, June 11

Peter Gabriel, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, June 13

Dr. John & the Lower 911, with Mavis Staples, Denver Botanic Gardens, Denver, June 14

Nick 13, Bluebird Theater, Denver, June 14

Taking Back Sunday, Summit Music Hall, Denver, June 14

Mumford & Sons, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, June 15-16

Blues Under the Bridge, with the Holmes Brothers, Otis Taylor, Under the Colorado Avenue bridge, June 16

Lyle Lovett and John Hiatt, Riverwalk Center, Breckenridge, June 16

Jack's Mannequin, Black Sheep, June 17

Ray LaMontagne, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, June 17

Bassnectar, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, June 18

Thousand Foot Crutch, Hawk Nelson, Elitch Gardens, Denver, June 18

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

All content © Copyright 2017, The Colorado Springs Independent

Website powered by Foundation