Favorite

Descendents set to play Black Sheep this summer, and all of this week's local shows 

click to enlarge Hardcore godfathers the Descendents are set to play the Black Sheep in early June, self-deprecation and all.
  • Hardcore godfathers the Descendents are set to play the Black Sheep in early June, self-deprecation and all.

In what will likely be of great interest to the local punk-rock contingent, hardcore godfathers the Descendents, uh, descend upon the Black Sheep June 7. While the band’s bio claims they “never did a popular thing” and “couldn’t sell out a telephone booth,” I wouldn’t be so sure about that, considering the decades of critical acclaim that have followed the band’s untouchable debut LP, Milo Goes to College.

Meanwhile, here are some notable shows taking place across Colorado in the weeks ahead:

click to enlarge Cardi B will share the bill with Bruno Mars at Denver’s Pepsi Center Sept. 7 and 8. - RAVEN VARONA
  • Raven Varona
  • Cardi B will share the bill with Bruno Mars at Denver’s Pepsi Center Sept. 7 and 8.

  • 1000 Miles of Fire, Marquis Theater, Denver, March 10
  • Neal Morse, Soiled Dove, Denver, March 17
  • Apathy and Celph Titled, Black Sheep, March 25
  • Jon Wolfe, Black Sheep, March 29
  • Consider the Source, Black Sheep, April 12
  • Hayley Kiyoko, Summit Music Hall, Denver, April 28
  • Desert Daze Caravan with Ariel Punk and DIIV, Summit Music Hall, Denver, May 3
  • MGMT, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, May 7
  • Luis Miguel, Pepsi Center, Denver, May 20
  • Hawthorne Heights, Marquis Theater, Denver, May 24
  • Red Wanting Blue, Marquis Theater, Denver, May 24
  • Alice Merton and Vance Joy, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, May 30
  • Hawthorne Heights, Black Sheep, June 3
  • Joan Jett & The Blackhearts with Styx and Tesla, Fiddler’s Green Amphitheatre, Denver, June 5
  • The Descendents, Black Sheep, June 7
  • Clint Black, Paramount Theatre, Denver, June 8
  • Sleep, Ogden Theatre, June 11
  • Melvins, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Aug. 10
  • Ozzy Osbourne, Pepsi Center, Denver, Oct. 2

Here’s what else is playing around this week:

Wednesday 2/21

Front Range Barbeque, Grant Sabin with S3 (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.
Margarita at Pine Creek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.
Peak 31 @ Union Station, Open Acoustic Jam Night, 9 p.m.
The Warehouse, Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band, 6 p.m.

Thursday 2/22

Black Sheep, Hit the Shadows, Fire Glass, Put to Rights (metal), 7 p.m.
Jack Quinn’s, Irish Pub Songs with Brian Clancy, 7:30 p.m.
Oskar Blues C, Music in the HOLE (rock/pop), 7 p.m.
Peak 31 @ Union Station, Service Industry Night with DJ Chris Diablo (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Rico’s, Susan Rissman and John Wise (blues), 7 p.m.

Friday 2/23

Back East Bar & Grill, Blynd Mojo Band (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.
Benny’s, The Family Elephant (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Black Forest Community Center, KC and The Side Hustlers (acoustic), 7 p.m.
Black Sheep, Ces Cru with G-Mo Skee & Whitney Peyton (hip-hop), 7 p.m.
Bloom’s Mill Hill Saloon, Ashlee Tatum and Longshot Revival (country), 8 p.m.
The Chicken Coop, Starburn (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Frankie’s Bar & Grill, DJ Trivia with Party Pro DJ (dance), 7 p.m.
Friends House Concerts, Peter Mulvey with Danielle Ate the Sandwich (Americana), 7:30 p.m.
Johnny’s Navajo Hogan, Sugar Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 9 p.m.
Kinfolks, Hoptown (bluegrass), 8 p.m.
La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.
Peak 31 @ Union Station, Mountains Rising, Sounds of the Sun, Misdirection of Character (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Shining Mountain Golf Club, Jason Wulf (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Saturday 2/24

Back East Bar & Grill - Monument, Latigo (country), 8:30 p.m.
Back East Bar & Grill, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.
Benny’s, The Mighty Kingsnakes (blues), 8 p.m.
Black Sheep, Hannah Wicklund and the Steppin Stones, The High Divers (rock/pop), 7 p.m.
Bloom’s Mill Hill Saloon, Ashlee Tatum and Longshot Revival (country), 8 p.m.
Dale J. Miller Center for Guitar Studies, Countywide (country), 7:30 p.m.
Johnny’s Navajo Hogan, Sugar Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 9 p.m.
Kinfolks, Three Faces West (Americana), 8 p.m.
La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Lounge in the Village, One Night Stand (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Mother Muff’s, Playing With Smoke (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Peak 31 @ Union Station, Vanilla Blue (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Royal Castle, Vibes Saturdays with DJ Luchy (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m.
Stargazers, Ryan Chrys & The Rough Cuts (country), 8 p.m.
Sunshine Studios, Tonic: Benefit Concert for the Homeless (rock/pop), 6 p.m.
The Buzz, DJ Dance (hip-hop), 9 p.m.

Sunday 2/25

Black Sheep, Matisyahu (world), 7 p.m.
Jack Quinn’s, Traditional Irish Session, 3 p.m.
La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.
Mother Muff’s, Sunday Brunch with Blue Frog (blues), 11 a.m.
Playing Field Sports Bar, DJ Night (dance), 7 p.m.

Monday 2/26

The Ancient Mariner Tavern, Strictly Hardly Blues Jam with Jerry Roskin, 6 p.m.
Black Sheep, Ren Thomas, BullHead*ded, TMC, ICE C.R.E.A.M (hip-hop), 7 p.m.

Tuesday 2/27

Benny’s, Sweet T’s Rude Blues Jam, 7 p.m.
Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center at Colorado College, Dar Williams (folk), 7:30 p.m.
Townhouse, Blue Frog Open Jam (blues), 8 p.m.

Find open mic, karaoke, and more local listings in the print issue of the Independent every Wednesday.

Submit your live music event by Wednesday at noon for the following Wednesday's paper via our Submit a Listing page. If we don't receive a confirmation of ongoing events on a monthly basis, they won't run. Questions? Email livemusic@csindy.com.

Venue Directory



Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

All content © Copyright 2018, The Colorado Springs Independent

Website powered by Foundation