Favorite

Future in Denver, The Harmaleighs in Pueblo, and week's worth of local music 

There are some notable shows taking place across Colorado in the weeks ahead:

click to enlarge Dungeon Family alumnius Future plays the Pepsi Center June 13.
  • Dungeon Family alumnius Future plays the Pepsi Center June 13.

Brandy Clark, Bluebird Theater, Denver, May 31
Trey Anastasio, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, May 31
Flobots, Songbird Cellars, Pueblo, June 1
The Harmaleighs, Brues Alehouse, Pueblo, June 1
Punk Rock Bowling & Music Festival, various Denver locations, June 2-3
Modest Mouse, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, June 6
Metallica, Sports Authority Field at Mile High, Denver, June 7
OK Go, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, June 9
New Kids on the Block, Paula Abdul, Boyz II Men, Pepsi Center, Denver, June 10
Future, Pepsi Center, Denver, June 13
At the Drive In, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, June 15
Bands in the Backyard Festival, Vineland, June 16-17
Drive-By Truckers, Chautauqua Auditorium, Boulder, June 16-17
Gramatik, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, June 17
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds, Paramount Theatre, Denver, June 18
Hurray for the Riff Raff, Bluebird Theater, Denver, June 21
Vans Warped Tour, Pepsi Center, Denver, June 25
Rise Against, Deftones, Pepsi Center, Denver, June 30
DJ Shadow, Ogden Theatre, Denver, July 7
The Avett Brothers, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 7-9
Santana, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 10
Beck, Preservation Hall Jazz Band, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 11
DJ Shadow, Ogden Theatre, Denver, July 11
Ween, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 12
Michael Franti & Spearhead, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 13
Brad Paisley, Pepsi Center, Denver, July 15
Blondie, Garbage, Fiddler’s Green Amphitheatre, Englewood, July 16
Kap G, Black Sheep, July 20
Neil Diamond, Pepsi Center, Denver, July 21
Bobby Rush, Daniels Hall at Swallow Hill, Denver, July 22
Descendents, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, July 22
Violent Femmes, Echo & The Bunnymen, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, July 26
Lindsey Buckingham & Christine McVie, Paramount Theatre, Denver, July 27
Kendrick Lamar, Pepsi Center, Denver, July 29
Lucinda Williams, Chautauqua Auditorium, Boulder, July 31

Meanwhile, here's what's playing around the Springs this week:

click to enlarge The Harmaleighs will pay a visit to Pueblo’s Brues Alehouse Brewing Company on June 1.
  • The Harmaleighs will pay a visit to Pueblo’s Brues Alehouse Brewing Company on June 1.

Wednesday 5/31

Black Sheep, Clockwise, RyH, Fang Sawtooth, Nine Callisto, Korrupt, Spectrum, Imminent Threat (rock/pop), 7 p.m.
Front Range Barbeque, Mo Lowda and The Humble (indie), 7:30 p.m.
Hillside Gardens, John E. Boothe (blues), 6:30 p.m.
Jack Quinn’s, Cara Trom (world), 7 p.m.
Margarita at Pine Creek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 6:30 p.m.
Sunshine Studios, Agent Orange (rock/pop), 7 p.m.
The Modbo, Ivory Deville, Della Grazie (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
The Warehouse, Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band, 6 p.m.

Thursday 6/1

Angel Mist Park, Flying Horse Summer Concert Series: Burnt Lips Band (rock/pop), 6 p.m.
Peak 31 @ Union Station, Embrace the Dirt (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Rico’s, Susan Rissman and John Wise (blues), 7 p.m.
Rocks Sports Bar & Grill, Hindsight, Era 9 (metal), 8 p.m.
Stargazers, Pikes Peak Blues Community Jam, 6:30 p.m.

Friday 6/2

Axe and the Oak, Jesse Cotton Stone (blues), 7 p.m.
Benny’s, Blue Frog with Dave A’Bear (blues), 8 p.m.
Black Sheep, Triple Nickel Tavern, 71Grind (hardcore), 7 p.m.
Colorado State Fairgrounds, Bluegrass at the Fair, 5:45 p.m.
Johnny’s Navajo Hogan, Tinker’s Damn Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Kinfolks, The Electric Rotten Apple Gang (Americana), 8 p.m.
Rico’s, The Mitguards (folk), 7:30 p.m.
Rocks Sports Bar & Grill, Clem Hammond Mississippi Blues, 9 p.m.

Saturday 6/3

Axe and the Oak, Lindsay Weidmann & Jeremy Facknitz (acoustic), 7 p.m.
Benny’s, Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.
Black Sheep, Triple Nickel Tavern, 71Grind (hardcore), 7 p.m.
Colorado State Fairgrounds, Bluegrass at the Fair, 11 a.m.
Front Range Barbeque, That Damn Sasquatch (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.
Kinfolks, Many Mountains (folk), 8 p.m.
Rocks Sports Bar & Grill, Stray Suns (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Royal Castle, Vibes Saturdays with DJ Luchy (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m.
Stargazers, The Strange Parade – The Doors: Live and Revived (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Sunshine Studios, R.A. The Rugged Man (hip-hop), 7 p.m.

Sunday 6/4

Black Sheep, Welcome Home, The Weekend Classic, Dead Wave, Cloud Temple (rock/pop), 7 p.m.
Colorado State Fairgrounds, Bluegrass at the Fair, 10 a.m.
Peak Bowl, Karen Meat, Dana T (indie), 7 p.m.
Rocks Sports Bar & Grill, Hip Hop Sundays Social Night, 9 p.m.

Monday 6/5

Black Sheep, Demon in Me, Young Medicine (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Tuesday 6/6

Benny’s, Sweet T’s Rude Blues Jam, 7 p.m.
Black Sheep, Miike Snow (indie), 8 p.m.

Venue Directory


Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Concerts

All content © Copyright 2017, The Colorado Springs Independent

Website powered by Foundation