Favorite

Kim Boekbinder, Seal Eggs, Elay Arson and E. Clairee experiment at The Flux Capacitor 

click to enlarge Kim Boekbinder will headline a Sept. 27 Flux Capacitor show with a special focus on LGBTQ music.
  • Kim Boekbinder will headline a Sept. 27 Flux Capacitor show with a special focus on LGBTQ music.

The Flux Capacitor is holding its share of experimental music on Wednesday, Sept. 27, with a night especially focused on LGBTQ music. Headlining the affair is New York-based electronic/alternative pop artist Kim Boekbinder, joined by locals Seal Eggs, Elay Arson and E. Clairee.

Boekbinder, who described herself in a recent Bandcamp interview as a “sound sculptor” and “creative anarchist,” released her latest album NOISEWITCH near the beginning of this month. Emblazoned with the epithet “songs are spells,” NOISEWITCH combines motorik rhythms, synthpop hooks, and a fierce sense of independence and celebration of non-traditional cultural hierarchies — a thoroughly danceable litany of artistic hexes.

Not to say that the week’s lineup of shows doesn’t have something for all you traditionalists out there! The bluesy, Philadelphia-based alternative hip-hop act G. Love & Special Sauce hits the Black Sheep on Sept. 27, while the Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts continues its impressive series of classic country bookings with longtime Grand Ole Opry performer Bill Anderson on Sept. 29.

The Ivywild School’s latest will also be a treat for fans of Americana and folk, as Sept. 28 brings Portland-based singer-songwriter Jenn Rawling, Portuguese-Canadian artist Awna Teixeira (also of Po’Girl), and local favorite Joe Johnson to the stage. Rawling’s latest LP, Golden Colors, has its own set of Colorado ties, as it was recorded in Durango and co-produced by Teixeira and the Haunted Windchimes’ Inaiah Lujan, who’ll also be performing.

Here are more notable shows taking place across Colorado in the weeks ahead:

  • Trapt, Herman’s Hideaway, Denver, Oct. 5
  • Arsonists Get All the Girls, Black Sheep, Oct. 10
  • The Bronx, Globe Hall, Denver, Oct. 14
  • Emo Night, Marquis Theater, Denver, Oct. 18
  • Falli, Moon Room @ Summit Music Hall, Denver, Oct. 19
  • Weller, Moon Room @ Summit Music Hall, Denver, Oct. 22
  • Alejandro Escovedo, Soiled Dove Underground, Denver, Nov. 5
  • Zay Hilfigerrr, Black Sheep, Nov. 9
  • Cecile McLorin Salvant, Dazzle Jazz, Denver, Nov. 10-11
  • Lil Debbie, Marquis Theater, Denver, Nov. 13
  • Moon Tooth, Moon Room @ Summit Music Hall, Denver, Nov. 15
  • SOS Fest 1, Black Sheep, Nov. 18
  • Jewel, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Nov. 25
  • Cam’ron, Summit Music Hall, Denver, Dec. 1
  • Ekali, Larimer Lounge, Denver, Dec. 8
  • Bill Murray with Jan Vogler & Friends, Bellco Theatre, Denver, Dec. 10
  • Alter Bridge with All That Remains, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Dec. 14
  • STRFKR, Black Sheep, Jan. 18
  • Joe Satriani, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Jan. 24
  • Machine Head, Summit Music Hall, Denver, Feb. 27
  • OMD, Ogden Theatre, Denver, March 20

Here’s what else is playing around this week:

Wednesday 9/27

Black Sheep, G. Love & Special Sauce (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $27.50-$30.
Historic Ute Inn, Open Mic hosted by Dan Carlisle, 7 p.m.
Ivywild Tavern, Beaner Schnitzle Karaoke and Crazy Tony’s Karaoke, 8 p.m.
Lounge in the Village, Mike Pike (rock/pop), 5 p.m. Karaoke, 8 p.m.
Margarita at Pine Creek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 6:30 p.m.
One Love Club, Open Mic Wednesdays with Logan LaValley, 7 p.m.
Peak 31 @ Union Station, Open Mic Jam Night, 9 p.m.
Pikes Peak Center, Earth, Wind & Fire (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $56-$133.75.
Playing Field Sports Bar, Karaoke, 8 p.m.
Rocks Sports Bar & Grill, Karaoke Dance Party, 8 p.m.
Royal Castle, Karaoke Night, 8 p.m.
Shae’s Eats & Spirits, Open Mic Wednesdays with Rob Dylan, 8 p.m.
Studio A64, Open Mic, 9 p.m.
Townhouse, Whiskey Kate (country), 8 p.m.
The Warehouse, Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band, 6 p.m.

Thursday 9/28

Benny’s, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.
Black Sheep, Too Short, BullHead*ded, Legacy, SwizZy B (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $25-$28.
Ivywild Tavern, Beaner Schnitzle Karaoke and Crazy Tony’s Karaoke, 8 p.m.
Jack Quinn’s, Irish Pub Songs with Brian Clancy, 7:30 p.m.
Legends Rock Bar, Sing Me the Money Karaoke Night, 9 p.m.
Peak 31 @ Union Station, Service Industry Night with DJ Chris Diablo (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Playing Field Sports Bar, Open Jam, 8 p.m.
Rico’s, Susan Rissman and John Wise (blues), 7 p.m.
Rocks Sports Bar & Grill, Karaoke Dance Party & Game Night, 8 p.m.
Speak Easy Vape Lounge, Mental Floss Open Mic/Open Jam featuring Elephant Pajamas, 8 p.m.
Tap Traders, Alan Joseph Solo Jazz Guitar, 6 p.m.
The Buzz, Li’l Bit’s Karaoke, 8 p.m.
Villa Palmer Lake, Open Mic, 8 p.m.

Friday 9/29

Benny’s, Justus League (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Black Sheep, Blu & Exile, Dag Savage, Choosey, Cashus King, TEQNiK G, TMC (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $12-$14.
Brookside Stables, Danny Golden, CC Bluegrass, Tejon Street Corner Thieves (folk), 7 p.m., $7 suggested donation.
Frankie’s Bar & Grill, DJ Trivia with Party Pro DJ (dance), 7 p.m.
Gasoline Alley,DJ Chris Diablo (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Ivywild Tavern, Beaner Schnitzle Karaoke and Crazy Tony’s Karaoke, 8 p.m.
Johnny’s Navajo Hogan, Coop & The Chicken Pluckers (acoustic), 9 p.m.
Kinfolks, Bedlam Boys (Americana), 8 p.m.
La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.
Lounge in the Village, Karaoke, 8 p.m.
My Club 420, Open Mic and Karaoke, 9 p.m.
Peak 31 @ Union Station, Region 5, Charlie Pendergraft, Geek Strong (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Peak Bowl, Lucky Strike Open Mic, 9 p.m.
The Perk Downtown, Micah Hopkins, The Wild Goose Chase (acoustic), 8 p.m.
Pikes Peak International Raceway, Atomic Drifters & Hillbilly Casino (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10-$15.
Stargazers, Suga Bear & the Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Saturday 9/30

8th St. Lounge, Open Mic & Karaoke Night by Terrapin Comedy Remix, 8 p.m.
Benny’s, Ashtonz (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Black Sheep, Atlas Genius, Flor, Half the Animal (indie), 6:30 p.m., $10.39-$22.
Crystola Roadhouse, Suga Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.
Frankie’s Bar & Grill, Tinker’s Damn Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Gasoline Alley,DJ Chris Diablo (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Gold Hill Mesa Community Center, Big Sandy & His Fly-Rite Boys (rock/pop), 4:30 p.m.
Ivywild Tavern, Beaner Schnitzle Karaoke and Crazy Tony’s Karaoke, 8 p.m.
Johnny’s Navajo Hogan, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Kinfolks, Kevin Kuonen (Americana), 8 p.m.
La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Lon Chaney Theatre, The King of Pop Resurrected: A Michael Jackson Tribute Experience (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $30-$35.
Motif Jazz Cafe, Alan Joseph Trio (jazz), 8 p.m.
Peak 31 @ Union Station, Run With Scissors (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
The Perk Downtown, Caleb Cofsky (acoustic), 8 p.m.
Pikes Peak Center, Braithwaite, Uveges & Soko, The Craig Walter Band (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $25.
Pikes Peak International Raceway, Lee Rocker, Nekromantix, Aquasonics, Hillbilly Casino, The Atomic Drifters (rock/pop), 4 p.m., $10-$15.
Royal Castle, Vibes Saturdays with DJ Luchy (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m.
Spiritual Energy Exchange, Sound Healing Concert (world), 6:30 p.m., donation.
Stargazers, Fall Rock Fest featuring The Martini Shot, Wrestle With Jimmy, Plain as Day (rock/pop), 7 p.m.
Subterranean Nightclub, Freak Out with Creatures, DJ Bear and DJ Obskur (dance), 9 p.m., $5-$10.
Tap Traders, Mearlan (jazz), 6 p.m.
The Buzz, DJ Dance (hip-hop), 9 p.m.
Underground, Time Warp with DJ Wolfie (dance), 10:30 p.m., $5.
Woodland Park Country Lodge, Karaoke, 6 p.m.

Sunday 10/1

Black Sheep, Hoods, Set Your Anchor, Creep Status, Deter, No Solace (hardcore), 7 p.m., $12-$15.
The Dab Lounge, The Sunday Sack with DJ Chris Diablo (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $5.
Jack Quinn’s,Traditional Irish Session, 3 p.m.
La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.
Lounge in the Village, Open Mic, 7 p.m.
Mother Muff’s, Sunday Brunch with Blue Frog (blues), 11 a.m.
Peak 31 @ Union Station, Karaoke with Big Boss Entertainment, 9 p.m.
Playing Field Sports Bar, DJ Night (dance), 7 p.m.
Shuga’s, Frank Moore (acoustic), 8 p.m.
Sun Mountain Café, Mike Sunjka, Gary Sanders (acoustic), 11 a.m.
The Buzz, Karaoke with Jessey of Mass Transit, 8 p.m.

Monday 10/2

Black Sheep, Wolves in the Throne Room, Pillorian (metal), 7 p.m., $17-$20.
Lounge in the Village, Karaoke, 8 p.m.
McCabe’s Tavern, Music Jam (open mic), 5 p.m.
Mother Muff’s, Franklin & Friends Singer-Songwriter Night (open mic), 7 p.m.
Peak 31 @ Union Station, Karaoke with Big Boss Entertainment, 9 p.m.
Rocks Sports Bar & Grill, Karaoke Dance Party, 8 p.m.
The Buzz, Trivia Mondays with DJ BatBoy, 8 p.m.
Zodiac,Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 8 p.m.

Tuesday 10/3

Benny’s, Sweet T’s Rude Blues Jam, 7 p.m.
Legends Rock Bar, Sing Me the Money Karaoke Night, 9 p.m.
Peak 31 @ Union Station, Karaoke with Big Boss Entertainment, 9 p.m.
The Buzz, Li’l Bit’s Karaoke, 8 p.m.
Townhouse, Blue Frog Open Jam (blues), 8 p.m.

Find open mic, karaoke, and more local listings in the print issue of the Independent every Wednesday.

Submit your live music event by Wednesday at noon for the following Wednesday's paper via our Submit a Listing page. If we don't receive a confirmation of ongoing events on a monthly basis, they won't run. Questions? Email livemusic@csindy.com.

Venue Directory


Readers also liked…

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Concerts

All content © Copyright 2017, The Colorado Springs Independent

Website powered by Foundation