Favorite

Local music listings are sure to brighten your day 

click to enlarge All Them Witches pay a visit to Denver’s Larimer Lounge, May 2.
  • All Them Witches pay a visit to Denver’s Larimer Lounge, May 2.

Though the weather may be dreary, the recent rush of concert announcements should brighten your day. Find a round up of the latest concert season highlights in the latest Reverb. Meanwhile, here are some notable shows we already know are taking place across Colorado in the weeks ahead:

Joe Russo’s Almost Dead, Ogden Theatre, Denver, April 28
Killswitch Engage, Anthrax, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, April 28
Wovenhand, Marquis Theater, Denver, April 28
Eyes Set to Kill, Sunshine Studios, May 2
Meat Puppets, Bluebird Theater, Denver, May 2
PJ Harvey, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, May 2
Balance and Composure, Black Sheep, May 3
Jeffrey Foucault, Brues Alehouse, Pueblo, May 4
Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats, 1STBANK Center, Broomfield, May 4
The 1975, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, May 6-7
Chris Brown, Pepsi Center, Denver, May 8
E-40, Summit Music Hall, Denver, May 9
Kongos, Mother Mother, Marquis Theater, Denver, May 9-10
Son Volt, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, May 12
Barenaked Ladies, Pikes Peak Center, May 13
Flogging Molly, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, May 13
Lettuce, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, May 13
Primus, The Claypool Lennon Delirium, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, May 16
Elephant Revival, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, May 21
Soundgarden, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, May 22
Chris Stapleton, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, May 23
JoJo, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, May 24
The Accidentals, Songbird Cellars, Pueblo, May 25
Jethro Tull with the Colorado Symphony, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, May 26
Justin Townes Earle, Bluebird Theater, Denver, May 26
MeadowGrass Music Festival, La Foret Conference & Retreat Center, May 26-28
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers, with Joe Walsh, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, May 29-30
Spaceface, Hi-Dive, Denver, May 30
Brandy Clark, Bluebird Theater, Denver, May 31
Trey Anastasio, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, May 31

And here’s what's playing around the Springs this week:

click to enlarge Lauren Abedini, aka Kittens, brings her LA club-scene deejay skills to Rawkus April 28.
  • Lauren Abedini, aka Kittens, brings her LA club-scene deejay skills to Rawkus April 28.

Wednesday 4/26

Black Sheep, Rusko, TevinDraft (dance), 9 p.m.
Front Range Barbeque, Chauncy Crandal (Americana), 7:30 p.m.
Jack Quinn’s, Monaco and Alameda (folk), 7 p.m.
Kinfolks, Open Mic Night with Jason Gilmore, 7:30 p.m.
Margarita at Pine Creek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 6:30 p.m.
One Love Club, Open Mic Wednesdays with Logan LaValley, 7 p.m.
Playing Field Sports Bar, DJ Night (dance), 8 p.m.
The Warehouse, Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band, 6 p.m.

Thursday 4/27

Fujiyama, Skip Moore’s Piano Pop (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.
Jack Quinn’s, Irish Pub Songs with Brian Clancy, 7:30 p.m.
Peak 31 @ Union Station, Embrace the Dirt (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Rico’s, Susan Rissman and John Wise (blues), 7 p.m.

Friday 4/28

Back East Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (blues), 8:30 p.m.
Benny’s, Cari Dell Trio (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Black Sheep, Day Nyne (hip-hop), 7 p.m.
Cleats Bar & Grill East, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Crystola Roadhouse, Jim Jones (acoustic), 8 p.m.
Frankie’s Bar & Grill, DJ Trivia with Party Pro DJ (dance), 7 p.m.
Johnny’s Navajo Hogan, The Psycadelegates (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.
Oscar’s Tejon Street, Dave Mensch (acoustic), 8 p.m.
Peak 31 @ Union Station, He Kill 3, One Day Layaway, Facing Forward (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Playing Field Sports Bar, Riverbottom (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Rawkus, Kittens, NDEVR, Masta Dre (dance), 8:30 p.m.
Red Martini, Craig Walter (acoustic), 8 p.m.
Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.
Stargazers, Jeffrey Alan Band (country), 8 p.m.
Sunshine Studios, Final Drive, Taking Alpha, Grindscape, ACEDIA, Stavesail (metal), 6:30 p.m.
Willies South, Suga Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 8:30 p.m.

Saturday 4/29

Back East Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (blues), 8:30 p.m.
Benny’s, The Family Elephant (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Black Forest Chapel, Bluegrass in the Trees, 6 p.m.
Black Sheep, Springs Slam (hardcore), 4 p.m.
The Cow Pub & Grill, Tinker’s Damn Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Ivywild School, Joe Pug, Anais Mitchell (folk), 7 p.m., $18-$20.
Jack Quinn’s, Wirewood Station (bluegrass), 8 p.m.
Johnny’s Navajo Hogan, Zac Charles & The Red (country), 9 p.m.
La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Mother Muff’s, Vinyl Lust (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Peak 31 @ Union Station, Beatgrinder, Yresim (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5-$10.
Pikes Peak Harley-Davidson, Playing With Smoke (rock/pop), noon.
Rawkus, Ape Drums, ATOWNSOUND (dance), 8:30 p.m., $12-plus.
Red Martini, Craig Walter (acoustic), 8 p.m.
Royal Castle, Vibes Saturdays with DJ Luchy (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m.
Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.
Spiritual Energy Exchange, Sound Healing Concert (world), 6:30-8 p.m., donation.
Stargazers, The Long Run: Colorado’s Tribute to the Eagles (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Subterranean Nightclub, Freak Out with Creatures, DJ Bear and DJ Obskur (dance), 9 p.m.
Sunshine Studios, Hero Jr., Hit the Shadows, Young Lambo, Back by August (rock/pop), 7 p.m.
The Buzz, DJ 6ix-9ne (dance), 9 p.m.
Townhouse, Plain as Day (country), 9 p.m.
Triple Nickel, Sadistik, Nacho Picasso, Rafael Vigilantics (hip-hop), 9 p.m., $10.
Underground, Time Warp with DJ Wolfie (dance), 10:30 p.m., $5.
Wooglin’s, Frank Moore, Frank Schwartz (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sunday 4/30

Crystola Roadhouse, Jim Jones (acoustic), 2 p.m.
Jack Quinn’s,Traditional Irish Session, 3 p.m.
La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.
Mother Muff’s, Easy Like Sunday Morning West Side Musical Brunch (blues), 11 a.m.
Peak 31 @ Union Station, Karaoke with Big Boss Entertainment, 9 p.m.
Rocks Sports Bar & Grill, Hip Hop Sundays Social Night, 9 p.m.
Sun Mountain Cafe, Mike Sunjka, Gary Sanders (acoustic), 11 a.m.
Whistle Pig, Grant Sabin’s Hill Country Sundries (blues), 4 p.m.

Tuesday 5/2

Benny’s, Sweet T’s Rude Blues Jam, 7 p.m.
Black Sheep, Shallow Side, Fall from Silence (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Find open mic, karaoke and more local listings in the latest print issue of the Independent.

Venue Directory


Readers also liked…

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Concerts

All content © Copyright 2017, The Colorado Springs Independent

Website powered by Foundation