Favorite

The best local shows this week and beyond 

If you're looking for something other than the usual box sets and rereleases for the audiophiles in your life, the gift of live music is always one to please. Here are some notable stocking-stuffer shows taking place across Colorado in the weeks ahead:

click to enlarge Blitzen Trapper will be paying a return visit to the Black Sheep on February 28.
  • Blitzen Trapper will be paying a return visit to the Black Sheep on February 28.

  • Spiral Cell, Summit Music Hall’s Moon Room, Denver, Dec. 29
  • Great Gatsby Gala, Summit Music Hall, Denver, Dec. 30
  • Re:Creation with Michael Menert & The Pretty Fantastics, Breaking Biscuits, others, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Jan. 26
  • Prawn, Summit Music Hall’s Moon Room, Denver, Feb. 9
  • The Steppin’ Stones & The High Divers, Black Sheep, Feb. 24
  • Justin Hall, Dylan Scott, 1STBANK Center, Denver, March 8
  • Y&T, Black Sheep, March 10
  • Riverdance, Pikes Peak Center, March 27-29
  • Goth Prom featuring Covenant, Summit Music Hall, Denver, March 31
  • Liza Anne, Globe Hall, Denver, April 5
  • The Residents, Bluebird Theater, Denver, April 14

Here’s what else is playing around this week:

Wednesday 11/29

Black Sheep, Josh Todd & The Conflict, Adelita’s Way, Wayland, Lavinia Unknown (rock/pop), 7 p.m.
Front Range Barbeque, Mark Lavengood with Dusty Rider (Americana), 7:30 p.m.
Margarita at Pine Creek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.
The Warehouse, Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band, 6 p.m.

Thursday 11/30

Jack Quinn’s, Irish Pub Songs with Brian Clancy, 7:30 p.m.
Patty Jewett Bar & Grill, Craig Walter (acoustic), 6 p.m.
Peak 31 @ Union Station, The Insane Assassination Tour: Liquid Assassin, Insane Poetry, Hex Rated, Cx Da Grinch, Inta:Lect, Jolka, Leprikon, Broken812, akrymoni (hip-hop), 8 p.m.
Rico’s, Susan Rissman and John Wise (blues), 7 p.m.
Tap Traders, Alan Joseph Solo Jazz Guitar, 6 p.m.

Friday 12/1

Axe and the Oak, Jesse Cotton Stone (blues), 7 p.m.
Back East Bar & Grill, Kopesetic (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.
Benny’s, Big Sky (bluegrass), 8 p.m.
Black Sheep, My Body Sings Electric, Modern Suspects, Slow Caves, Tigerwine (indie), 7 p.m.
Frankie’s Bar & Grill, DJ Trivia with Party Pro DJ (dance), 7 p.m.
Friends House Concerts, Ellis Paul (folk), 7:30 p.m.
Front Range Barbeque, The River Arkansas (Americana), 7:30 p.m.
Gasoline Alley, DJ Chris Diablo (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Jonny’s Navajo Hogan, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.
The Mezzanine, TREO (jazz), 5:30 p.m.
O’Furry’s, Levi and Rifkin (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.
Peak 31 @ Union Station, Mass Transit (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
The Perk Downtown, Erianna Joy (acoustic), 8 p.m.
Rico’s, The Mitguards (folk), 7:30 p.m.
Third Space Coffee, John Drew Petersen (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Saturday 12/2

8th St. Lounge, Open Mic & Karaoke Night by Terrapin Comedy Remix, 8 p.m.
Back East Bar & Grill, Kopesetic (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.
Benny’s, The Family Elephant (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Black Sheep, Stevie Stone & Annual BKG Christmas Toy Drive (hip-hop), 7 p.m.
The Blue Moose Tavern, Mike Maddux (folk), 6 p.m.
Descar’s Roadside Bar & Grill, Brian Parton (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Gasoline Alley, DJ Chris Diablo (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Jonny’s Navajo Hogan, Cowboy Dave Band (country), 9 p.m.
La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Peak 31 @ Union Station, Crack the Sky, Sweet Leaf, 11th Hour (metal), 9 p.m.
Royal Castle, Vibes Saturdays with DJ Luchy (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m.
Spiritual Energy Exchange, Sound Healing Concert (world), 6:30 p.m.
The Buzz, DJ Dance (hip-hop), 9 p.m.
Underground, Time Warp with DJ Wolfie (dance), 10:30 p.m.

Sunday 12/3

Jack Quinn’s, Traditional Irish Session, 3 p.m.
La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.
Mother Muff’s, Sunday Brunch with Blue Frog (blues), 11 a.m.
Playing Field Sports Bar, DJ Night (dance), 7 p.m.

Monday 12/4

Black Sheep, Set Your Anchor, Shine Bright, The Coast Is Ours, Entropy (metal), 7 p.m.
Knights of Columbus Hall, Sb The Moor, Randal Bravery, Bitsutra, Yasuke (dance), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 12/5
Benny’s, Sweet T’s Rude Blues Jam, 7 p.m.


Find open mic, karaoke, and more local listings in the print issue of the Independent every Wednesday.

Submit your live music event by Wednesday at noon for the following Wednesday's paper via our Submit a Listing page. If we don't receive a confirmation of ongoing events on a monthly basis, they won't run. Questions? Email livemusic@csindy.com.

Venue Directory


Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Concerts

All content © Copyright 2017, The Colorado Springs Independent

Website powered by Foundation