Favorite

Playing Around Listings 



Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Caf, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 473-5600

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Benet Hill Center, 2577 N. Chelton Road, 633-3660

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 633-3660

The Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Castaways, 107 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-3300

Cucuru Gallery Caf, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Culpepper's Louisiana Kitchen, 8810 N. Union Blvd., 282-8479

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Dublin House, 1850 Dominion Ave., 265-8820

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

It's a Grind Coffee House, 3236 Centennial Blvd., 635-2411

Jack Quinn's, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jimbo's Take 2, 2427 N. Union Blvd., 244-1601

The Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mile High Saloon, 5943 Delmonico Drive, 548-9490

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 632-5490

O'Furry's, 900 E. Fillmore St., 634-3106

Olive Branch, 23 S. Tejon St., 475-1199

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Our Bar & Grill, 1836 Dominion Way, 532-0277

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Palapa's Surfside, 5710 S. Carefree Circle, 574-3400

Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

The Poppy Seed, 750 Citadel Drive East, 638-8388

The Poppy Seed, 123 Cañon Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5200

The Poppy Seed, 204 S. Union Ave., Pueblo, 719/543-7702

Porky's, 5910 Omaha Blvd., 577-7447

Rico's at Poor Richard's, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

The Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

SoDo, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420

Southside Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

The Speedtrap, 84 S. Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Tony's, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., 685-1085

The Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Wooglin's Deli, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443


Live Music: THURSDAY, MARCH 13, TO WEDNESDAY, MARCH 19


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Caf, Kent Greentree, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Tim Zahn, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (piano), 6-9 p.m.

Benet Hill Center, Songwriter's Circle, 7 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert featuring Jerry Roskin, Tony Gianelli and more, 9:30 p.m. to 1 a.m.

The Black Sheep, Shatter the Sky CD Release Party, The Hayman Fire and Vital Malice, 7:30 p.m., $7.

Diamond Deb's Bar, Rocky (acoustic), 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo, 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy, 7:30 p.m.

The Margarita at PineCreek, The Miles Street Jazz Band, 7 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, DJ D-Jaden, 9 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, 1 Ton Trio, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Olive Branch, Joe Uveges, 6-9 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Andy Clifton, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Porky's, DJ Chad, 7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry, 9:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Jeff Strahan Band, 9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Rich Sewn, 9:30 p.m.



Friday

Adam's Mountain Caf, Kent Greentree, 9-11 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, John McKay, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m

Antlers Hilton, Eddie Jones Jazz Trio featuring Pete Cardoza, 6-10 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks, 9 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Iron Horse (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Open Stage with The Ackermans, 7 p.m., $3-$5.

The Black Sheep, Hemlock, Sanguine Addiction, Howitzer and Seven Year Coma, 8 p.m., $8.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony, 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo, 8 p.m. to 2 a.m., $1-$3.

Dublin House Bar & Grill, Social Grace, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (music, poetry), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Seven McFadden & Gin from 7 Fold on the Ones and Twos, 8 p.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Tony Giaimo, 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Ceol Ceili, 7 p.m.

Jimbo's Take 2, B.J. Estares and Route 61 (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Channel Cats, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn and Vivian Gail (jazz, contemporary), 6-9 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, The Inman Brothers, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Olive Branch, Pete Howard and Friends (blues), 8-11 p.m.

Oscar's, Jake Loggins Band, 1-5 p.m. and 9 p.m to 1 a.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Shades of Soul, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Kenny Giodana, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, Anonimity Guru (gypsy jazz), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Head Full of Zombies, 9:30 p.m.

The Rocket Room, The Right Aways, Lockstep and Insufficyent Funds, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., $3

SODO, DJ Drama, 8 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Solo's Restaurant, MT Blues Band, 6-11 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, The Martini Shot, 9 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Tribe, 7-9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Audio Rehab (modern rock, pop, punk), DJ Chris Diablo and DJ Rich Sewn, 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Rawbert, 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Union Station, 11th Strand, Blood Born Ashes, Endless Tension, Marriage of Convenience, 8 p.m.

Ute Inn, Triple Play, 8 p.m. to midnight.



Saturday

Ancient Mariner, St. Patty's Party with Big Sky, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry Jazz Group, 6-10 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks, 9 p.m. to midnight.

The Black Sheep, Try Redemption CD Release Party, Grindscape, 8 p.m., $8.

Castaways Inn, Ladies Sing the Blues, 7 p.m., $22-$30.

Cucuru Gallery Caf, Jeff Rimsky (piano), 7-10 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony, 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Spanish Night with DJ Virgo, 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1.

Dublin House Bar & Grill, Social Grace, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Motherload, 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, N-Tha-Mixx, 8 p.m. to midnight.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Paul Godfrey, 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, St. Patrick's Day with Ceol Ceili, County El Paso, Black Thorn, Phantom Piper, Celtic Steps Irish Dancers, 1 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, VooDoo, 9 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, The Inman Brothers, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

O'Furry's, GraceLand (Elvis, oldies, classic rock), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Oscar's, Jake Loggins Band, 1-5 p.m. and 9 p.m to 1 a.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Andy Clifton and Company, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Palapa's, Me and Julio, 6 p.m.

The Poppy Seed-Manitou Springs, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin, 1-5 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, Cratetivity Click DJs (hip-hop, mash-ups), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, The Storys, 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Head Full of Zombies and DJ Prominent, 9:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, The Martini Shot, 9 p.m.

The Speedtrap, Jeremy Facknitz, 8-10 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Audio Rehab (modern rock, pop, punk), DJ Chris Diablo and DJ Rich Sewn, 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Suburban Houdinis (punk covers), 9 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, 440 Deluxe, 8:30 p.m.

The Underground, DJ Miss Sunshine (trance, house, R&B), 10 p.m.

Union Station, The Hayman Fire, Obsydian and Kaptive, 8 p.m.



Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam (instruments, poets, singers), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Benet Hill Center, Joleen Bell Benefit Concert featuring Chuck Pyle, Joe Uveges and The Mitguards, 2:30 p.m., $15.

Dragon's Lair, Ladies Night with DJ Virgo, 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., $1-$3/women admitted free.

Dublin House Bar & Grill, Social Grace, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session, 3-6 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, Casey's Open Mic Night, 9 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, "Nothing but the Blues" Jam with Jeremy Vasquez, 8 p.m. to midnight.

The Poppy Seed-Citadel, Music in the Mall featuring Jerry Roskin, 2-4 p.m.

The Underground, Disco for the Damned Goth Night, 10 p.m.

Union Station, Slo Pain Recordz Prezentz, 8 p.m.



Monday

Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Open Acoustic Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (music, poetry), 8 p.m. to midnight.

The Black Sheep, Drop Dead Gorgeous, Breathe Carolina, The Hazel Branch, 8 p.m., $10.

Culpepper's Louisiana Kitchen, Tribe, 6-8 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, St. Patty's Party with Pikes Peak Highlanders Bagpipes, 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, St. Patty's Party with Pikes Peak Highlanders Bagpipes, 6-7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, St. Patty's Party with Brian Clancy, Jake Loggins, Phantom Piper and Celtic Steps Irish Dancers, 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Head Full of Zombies, 9:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Rawbert, 9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, St. Patty's Bash with Audio Rehab, 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Arch Hooks, 7-11 p.m.

Tony's, Me and Julio, 9:30 p.m.

Union Station, Porcelain Hand Jive, Plan B, The Jack Trades, 8 p.m.



Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Caf, Wayne Hammerstadt, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (piano), 6-9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Open Jam with the Cari Dell Band, 7-11 p.m.

The Black Sheep, Middle Class Rut, 8 p.m., $8.

Front Range Barbeque, COW, 7-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, County El Paso, 7 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, Jeremy Facknitz, 8-11 p.m.

The Poppy Seed-Pueblo, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin, 6-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Andy Clifton, 9:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, DJ Serg, 9 p.m.

Union Station, Driver Side Impact, I Am The Pilot, At The Scene, 8 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli, Open Mic Night with Dave White (musicians, poets, storytellers, comics), 6-9 p.m.



Wednesday

Ancient Mariner, Celtic Players, 8 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (piano), 6-9 p.m.

The Black Sheep, The Color Fred, Ace Enders and Summer Justice, 7 p.m., $10.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass it Up (bluegrass, funkgrass), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Tribe, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin & Friends (music, poetry), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Our Bar, Jeremy Facknitz, 6:30-9 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, DJ Monty B, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry, 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

The Rocket Room, Rocket and The Gones, 8 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Jake Loggins Blues Jam, 7:30 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Take It To the Limit with Brent Larson, 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, The Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (contemporary jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Union Station, Alabaster Morgue, Bled and Insidious Decrepency, 8 p.m.

Readers also liked…

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Concerts

All content © Copyright 2017, The Colorado Springs Independent

Website powered by Foundation