Favorite

Playing Around Listings 

Venue Directory

13 Pure, 217 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 635-0999

Adam's Mountain Cafe, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-2372

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 389-1253 ext. 100

Benet Hill Center, 2577 N. Chelton Road, 633-3660

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Bomber's, 460 N. Murray Blvd., 574-8282

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, 332 N. Tejon St., 577-4291

Colorado Springs Shrine Club, 6 S. 33rd St.

Community for Spiritual Living, 3685 Jeannine Drive

Corner Pocket, 620 E. Fillmore St., 596-9790

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Crystola, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Cafe, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Culpepper's Louisiana Kitchen, 8810 N. Union Blvd., 282-8479

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

DJ's Bar and Grill, 1110 E. Fillmore St., 473-2425

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle, 473-3900

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls

Hatch Cover, 252 E. Cheyenne Mountain Blvd., 576-5223

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, 4695 Centennial Blvd., 685-8099

It's a Grind Coffee House, 3236 Centennial Blvd., 635-2411

Jack Quinn's, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jimbo's Take 2, 2427 N. Union Blvd., 244-1601

Judge Baldwin's at Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 473-5600

The Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mile High Saloon, 5943 Delmonico Drive, 548-9490

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Murray Street Darts, 609 N. Murray Blvd., 573-0467

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 632-5490

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

PINZ Bowling Center Lounge, 855 S. Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 487-7469

Porky's, 5910 Omaha Blvd., 577-7447

Rico's at Poor Richard's, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Rotelli Pizza Pasta, 3240 Centennial Blvd., 520-5600

Rotelli Pizza Pasta-Monument, 15910 Jackson Creek Pkwy., Monument, 484-0011

Second Street Art Market, 366 Second St., Monument, 488-2506

Southside Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 S. Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird Restaurant, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 578-7771

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe, Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Pass Cultural Center, 210 E. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-5284

Live Music: Thursday, sept. 18, to Wednesday, Sept. 24

Thursday

13 Pure, StarrCase DJs (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Adam's Mountain Cafe, The Storys (acoustic/folk), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Scott Hudson (acoustic/folk), 8:30 p.m.

Benet Hill Center, Acoustic Jam (acoustic/folk), 7 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert feat. Jerry Roskin (acoustic/folk), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Everlast, the Lordz, the Taylor Project (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $20.

Diamond Deb's Bar, The High Wheelers (acoustic/folk), 5:30-7:30 p.m.

DJ's Bar and Grill, River's Cyber Chill Cafe feat. DJ Hooker (dance), 8 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Blues Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Class Act, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, Southern Whiskey Revival (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Oscar's, John De Hoyos (rock/pop), 8-11 p.m.

Porky's, DJ Chad (dance), 7 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, John Wise (blues), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Jeff Strahan Band (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Speedtrap, Christina Dietz (acoustic/folk), 7 p.m.

Union Station, Project Independent Tour (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Friday

13 Pure, D-Jaden, DJ JustinCase, DJ Luda, DJ Sabotage (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Adam's Mountain Cafe, The Storys (acoustic/folk), 9-11 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Eddie Jones Trio (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Black Sheep, Anadies, Bohemian Grave, Recondite (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $8.

Crystola Roadhouse, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Seven McFadden & Gin from 7 Fold on the Ones and Twos (dance), 9 p.m.

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, Joe for Nothin' (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Michael Pollard (acoustic/folk), 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Life Trancepozed (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

The Keg Lounge, Arch Hooks (blues), 9:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Murray Street Darts, Rough Around the Edges, 9 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, Rated M (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Oscar's, Working Stiffs (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Triple Play (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

PINZ Bowling Center Lounge, Otis Shaw (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Ritz Grill, Ginger's Hotter, DJ Justin Case (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Rocket Room, Kill DeVille, Stab Crew, Warped Tree Bark (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.

Rotelli Pizza Pasta, Tony Maiken (acoustic/folk), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, The Riders (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Speedtrap, Jeremy Facknitz (blues), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, The Storys (acoustic/folk), 7:30-9:30 p.m.

Sunbird Restaurant, Casablanca, with Jay McGuffin & Friends, 5-9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Dr. and Uncle Johnson (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Holley 750, the A-Holes, 99 Bottles (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.

Underground, DJ Sunshine, DJ Nial (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Try Redemption, Staci Grim, Trashy & the Kid, Khrinj (metal), 8 p.m.

Ute Pass Cultural Center, Mountain Acoustic Music Association (acoustic/folk), 7-10 p.m., $5.

Saturday

13 Pure, StarrCase DJs, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry Jazz Group (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Black Sheep, People Under the Stairs, Common Market, Shawn Jackson (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $13-$15.

Community for Spiritual Living, Rissman, Braithwaite and Uveges Concert (rock/pop), 7:30-9:30 p.m., $15-$18.

Crystola Roadhouse, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Cafe, BAM Jazz Group (jazz), 3-5 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Spanish Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Inman Brothers (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Coyote (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, Joe for Nothin' (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Well Strung (acoustic/folk), 7-10 p.m.

Jimbo's Take 2, Hillbilly Voodoo (acoustic/folk), 7:30 p.m., $7.50.

Judge Baldwin's at Antlers Hilton, Mango fan Django (jazz), 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, Cratetivity Click DJs (hip-hop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's, Nocturnal Tomatoes (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Triple Play (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

PINZ Bowling Center Lounge, Monument Hill (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Ritz Grill, Ginger's Hotter, DJ Prominent (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Rocket Room, Aria Tari, Black Lamb (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Rotelli Pizza Pasta-Monument, Tony Maiken (acoustic/folk), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Woody Woodworth (acoustic/folk), 6-8 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, The Riders (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Speedtrap, Les & Ray (blues), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Rick Stahl (acoustic/folk), 7:30-9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Arch Hooks (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Ted Galloway and George Leonard (acoustic/folk), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Holey Rollers, with the Swanks (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.

Underground, Dance Evolution with various DJs (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Union Station, Obsydian, 13 Graves, Drawing Blood (metal), 8 p.m.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam (blues), 9 p.m.

Colorado Springs Shrine Club, Big Band Sunday (jazz), 3 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Ladies' Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., $1-$3/women admitted free.

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, Ted Newman, 5:30 p.m.

Hatch Cover, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic/folk), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Jimbo's Take 2, Afissippi (blues), 7:30 p.m., $20.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, "Nothing but the Blues Jam" with Jeremy Vasquez (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Oscar's, Jake Loggins Band Unplugged (blues), 7-9 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Jim Glover (acoustic/folk), 3-7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Nate Star (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Monday

Black Sheep, Ill Bill, Sean Price, Black Pegasus (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $15.

Bomber's, Acoustic Open Mic with Mike T. and BJ Estares (acoustic/folk), 7 p.m.

Culpepper's Louisiana Kitchen, Tribe (dance), 6-8 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic/folk), 8 p.m to midnight.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Fourth Yeer Freshmen, Stab Crew (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Cafe, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic/folk), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Blues Jam with Cari Dell Band (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, The B Foundation, Josh Fischel, Dreadai Vibration (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

Corner Pocket, Jeremy Vasquez and the Shuffletones (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Front Range Barbeque, Tribe (acoustic/folk), 7-9 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic/folk), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rocket Room, Ed Mudshi (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Charlie Milo Trio, 8:30-11 p.m.

Trani's, Bob Alexander, Richard Clark & Carlos Crull, 7-9 p.m.

Underground, DJ Eric Lance (dance), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Open Mic Hip-Hop with DJ Lemonhead (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Wednesday

13 Pure, DJ Nate Starr, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Emarosa, Burden of a Day, In Fear & Faith (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe (acoustic/folk), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (acoustic/folk), 7:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic/folk), 7-11 p.m.

Oscar's, Andy Clifton (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Open Mic with George Leonard and Ted Galloway (acoustic/folk), 7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Justin Case (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 7:30 p.m. Jake Loggins Blues Jam (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic, 7 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Union Station, Open Mic Hip-Hop with DJ Diablo (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

  • Where to find live music around the area.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

All content © Copyright 2017, The Colorado Springs Independent

Website powered by Foundation