Favorite

Playing Around Listings 

Venue directory

13 Pure, 217 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 635-0999

Adam's Mountain Caf, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-2372

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blue Iguana Tavern, 4325 N. Nevada Ave, 235-5365

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, 332 N. Tejon St., 577-4291

The Broadmoor Golden Bee, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5776

The Broadmoor Penrose Room, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

The Broadmoor Tavern, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Coffee Exchange and Winebar, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Cowboys Nightclub, 25 N. Tejon St., 596-1212

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Crystola, 687-7879

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dino's Bar, 414 W. Fillmore St., 290-0407

DJ's Bar and Grill, 1110 E. Fillmore St., 473-2425

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Firehouse Barbeque, 817 W. Colorado Ave., 447-8829

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, 4695 Centennial Blvd., 685-8099

It's a Grind Coffee House, 3236 Centennial Blvd., 635-2411

Jack Quinn's, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jimbo's Take 2, 2427 N. Union Blvd., 244-1601

Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

Kelly O'Brian's Sports Bar & Grill, 239 N. Academy Blvd., 573-1976

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

One & Oney's, 37 Costello Ave., Florissant, 719/748-3315

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Porky's, 5910 Omaha Blvd., 577-7447

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's at Poor Richard's, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Rd., Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Smiley's Bakery & Caf, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

SoDo, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420

Southside Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 S. Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird Restaurant, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 578-7771

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe, Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave, 475-2122


Live Music: Thursday, Feb. 19, to Wednesday, Feb. 25


Thursday

13 Pure, StarrCase DJs, DirtyLimeLight, Hustlehard (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Adam's Mountain Caf, Dick Cunico (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Belle's Lounge, JD and Friends (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert feat. Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Plan Be, the Appendages, Aria Tari, Paracusis (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.

The Broadmoor Golden Bee, John Turner (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

The Broadmoor Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

The Broadmoor Tavern, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Coffee Exchange and Winebar, Celtic Jam Session (world), 8 p.m.

Dino's Bar, DJ Tony G & Special Guests (dance), 9 p.m.

DJ's Bar and Grill, River's Cyber Chill Caf feat. DJ Hooker (dance), 8 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Checkers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Miles Street Jazz Band (jazz), 7 p.m.

Porky's, DJ Chad (dance), 7 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, TJ (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, John Wise, with Susan Rissman (acoustic), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

SoDo, Jamie O'Neal (country), 4-8 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Mike Nelson and the Motel Kings (blues), 8 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Cari Dell Band (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Union Station, Dr. Ustin and the Magical BLT, Another Door (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5-$10.

Friday

13 Pure, D-Jaden, DJ Luda (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Adam's Mountain Caf, Dick Cunico (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Low Down High (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Play It Forward (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Belle's Lounge, That Band! (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, The Nocturnal Tomatoes (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, 1090 Club, Loverleigh (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $8.

Blue Iguana Tavern, Lucid (metal), 9 p.m.

The Broadmoor Golden Bee, John Turner (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

The Broadmoor Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

The Broadmoor Tavern, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Coffee Exchange and Winebar, Nick Schwartz (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Tommy Castro (blues), 8 p.m., $12-$35.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, Savage Amusement (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to midnight.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Well Strung (rock/pop), 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Jake Loggins Band (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Jimbo's Take 2, Andrew Begay (world), 7:30 p.m., $15.

Keg Lounge, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, The Genuwines (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Mike Nelson Trio (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

One & Oney's, Loco Cowboy Motion (country), 5-8 p.m.

Oscar's, The Taylor Project (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Chute Nine (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Felix (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Aria Tari, with Calling All Cars, R.J. Fletcher (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.

Southside Johnny's, Soul School (dance), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Dale Miller (world), 7-9 p.m.

Sunbird Restaurant, Casablanca, with Jay McGuffin & Friends (jazz), 5-9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Underground, DJ K-Oz, DJ Nial (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Jag Panzer, Smaug, Try Redemption, Hellstrum (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Greg Hall (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Saturday

13 Pure, StarrCase DJs, DJ Sabotage (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Low Down High (rock/pop), 2-10 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Play It Forward (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Lucid (metal), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, Sever Truth, Too Tone Taurus, Milogic, Dirty Lopez (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

The Broadmoor Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

The Broadmoor Tavern, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Steele Daniels (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Crystola Roadhouse, Clay Kirkland (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Spanish Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1.

Firehouse Barbeque, Mike Nelson (blues), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Dangerous Mood (blues), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Coyote (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Class Act (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Toby H. & Luke P. (rock/pop), 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Big Paddy (world), 9:30 p.m.

Jimbo's Take 2, Big Jim Adam & Little John Stilwagen Blues Duo (blues), 7:30 p.m., $10.

Keg Lounge, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 2-5 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Grant Sabin (blues), 3-6 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Spider Murphy and the Pushovers (rock/pop), 1-7 p.m.

Oscar's, The Taylor Project (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, John De Hoyos (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Bee (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, Jeremy Facknitz (folk), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Joe for Nothin' (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, S.T.E.P., Habitual, Dr. Ustin and the Magical BLT (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $4.

Southside Johnny's, Soul School (dance), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Doug Zinn (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Carnivale celebration with Tribe (rock/pop), 3 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Two Cow Garage, the Jack Trades, Mike Stephens (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $3

Underground, Underground Clubhouse with various DJs (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Union Station, Titan Force, Section 16, Distant Warning, Unspoken Rage (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sunday

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Grant Sabin (blues), 7-11 p.m.

Black Sheep, Guttermouth, Stab Crew, the A-Holes (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $12.

The Broadmoor Tavern, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with the Crystola Allstars (acoustic), 4-9 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Ladies' Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., $1-$3/women admitted free.

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Jim Glover (acoustic), 3-7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Justin Case (dance), 8 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Underground, Disco for the Damned (dance), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Luni Spade Presents (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

Monday

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Union Station, Industrial Goth Night with D.A.H.F. (hardcore), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Caf, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Blues Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, We the Kings, the Maine, the Cab, There for Tomorrow (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $15-$18.

Dino's Bar, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m., $3-$8.

Front Range Barbeque, John Wise and Donnie Oren (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Tribe (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Oscar's, Jake Loggins Band (rock/pop), 4-8 p.m., Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Ritz Grill, Head Full of Zombies (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Charlie Milo Trio (jazz), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

Trani's, Bob Alexander, Richard Clark & Carlos Crull (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Boxcar Bandits, Negative Two (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Underground, DJ Mentat and his Robots (dance), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Fat Tuesday Hip-Hop Showcase (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Wednesday

13 Pure, DJ Nate Starr, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Joshua Radin, Meiko (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $12.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

The Broadmoor Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

The Broadmoor Tavern, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Firehouse Barbeque, Open Mic with Cari Dell Band (blues), 7:30-11 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kelly O'Brian's Sports Bar & Grill, Rick Monroe, Chute Nine (country), 8:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin (blues), 7:30-9:30 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Open Mic with Ted Galloway and Joe King (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Caf, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

Southside Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Take it to the Limit (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Union Station, VJ Monty B All Ladies Request 80's, 90's & Present (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

All content © Copyright 2017, The Colorado Springs Independent

Website powered by Foundation