Favorite

Playing Around Listings 

Venue directory

13 Pure, 217 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 635-0999

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 633-3660

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Bloom's Mill Hill, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Blue Iguana Tavern, 4325 N. Nevada Ave., 235-5365

Borders Southgate, 2120 Southgate Road, 632-6611

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, 332 N. Tejon St., 577-4291

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Café 36 at the FAC, 30 W. Dale St., 477-4377

Carey-On Saloon, 3350 N. Chestnut St., 630-5077

Cheyenne Mountain Resort, 3225 Broadmoor Valley Road, 800/428-8886

Coffee Exchange and Winebar, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Cowboys Nightclub, 25 N. Tejon St., 596-1212

Crazy Horse Bar & Grill, 18600 U.S. Hwy. 24, Peyton, 749-0015

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dino's Bar, 414 W. Fillmore St., 290-0407

DJ's Bar and Grill, 1110 E. Fillmore St., 473-2425

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Firehouse Southern Style BBQ, 817 W. Colorado Ave., 447-8829

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., csnightclubs.com

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, 4695 Centennial Blvd., 685-8099

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Lost Dutchman at the Trout Haven Resort, 132 Trout Haven Road, Divide, 686-1131

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Mile High Saloon, 5943 Delmonico Drive, 548-9490

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Ave., 685-0277

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., 1616 S. Eighth St., 634-7375

Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Porky's, 5910 Omaha Blvd., 577-7447

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's at Poor Richard's, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom Brewery, 3316 Cinema Point, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Second Street Art Market, 366 Second St., Monument, 488-2506

Shuga's, 702 S. Cascade Ave., 328-1412

Smiley's Bakery & Café, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Sonterra Grill, 28 B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Stevie Ray's Eastside Grill, 3020 N. New Center Point, 380-7829

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 578-7771

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe, Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd. 227-7168

Wildwood Casino, 119 Carbonate St., Cripple Creek, 689-7263

Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 475-0050


live music: Thursday, June 25, to Wednesday, July 1

Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Eric Earley (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Belle's Lounge, JD and Friends (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Springs Concert Series with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m., Wisebird (rock/pop), 11 p.m.

Black Sheep, Nathen Maxwell & the Original Bunny Gang, with Synthetic Elements (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

Bloom's Mill Hill, Bear Crick (bluegrass), 7-11 p.m.

Coffee Exchange and Winebar, Celtic Jam Session (world), 8 p.m.

Cowboys Nightclub, Cross Canadian Ragweed (country), 9 p.m., $15-$19.

DJ's Bar and Grill, River's Cyber Chill Café feat. DJ Hooker (dance), 8 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, One More Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Saddle Rock Band (country), 8 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Checkers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Laura Gibson, the Changing Colors, Musée Mécanique (folk), 7 p.m., $5.

Nosh, Orquesta Sabroso (world), 8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Porky's, DJ Chad (dance), 7 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, TJ (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, John Wise, with Susan Rissman (acoustic), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Rocket Room, Hot Rod Carl, the Chris Winters Show (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rockin' Horse Band (country), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Joe Taylor (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray's Eastside Grill, Industry Night (dance), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Julie the Band (indie), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $5.

Union Station, -itis (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Friday

13 Pure, Flipped Fridays with D-Jaden (dance), 8 p.m.

Adam's Mountain Café, Eric Earley (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Forest Community Center, The Bost Family Traditions (bluegrass), 7 p.m., $3-$5.

Black Sheep, The Audition, the Higher, Runner Runner (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10.

Borders Southgate, Abby Parks and Jason Bennett (folk), 7-9 p.m.

Café 36 at the FAC, Carmen Emborski (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Carey-On Saloon, ContraBand (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cheyenne Mountain Resort, Jim Adam & John Stilwagen (blues), 8 p.m.

Crazy Horse Bar & Grill, Pup Morse & the Colorado Cattle Dogs (country), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Steele Daniels (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Café, David Siegel & Anonymity Guru (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Firehouse Southern Style BBQ, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Half Way Home (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Oscar's, DJ Milan (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, The Brothers (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Park East Restaurant, Cari Dell Band (blues), 7:30-11 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6-8 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Felix (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Joe For Nothin' (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Feral Blue, Charlie Milo & Friends (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Jerry Lee Miller (blues), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Monument Hill (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Jeremy Facknitz (folk), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Phat Daddy 15th Birthday Bash (dance), 8-11 p.m., $10.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Dave and Doug (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Sunbird, Casablanca, with Jay McGuffin and friends (jazz), 5-9:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Ginger's Hotter (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m., DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Cellar Dwellers (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Mas Tequila (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Echoes of Harpers Ferry, Reverse the Curse (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Underground, DJ Valyetti (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, -itis (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Yukon Tavern, DJ Irieye (dance), 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Edith Makes a Paperchain (folk), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Grant Sabin, Andrew Koken & Company (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Audio Elevation feat. DJ Krazy Bird, Cep.One & Konviction, Sever Truth (dance), 8 p.m., $5-$8.

Blue Iguana Tavern, First annual Punk-fest, with the A-Holes, Stab Crew, 99 Bottles, Bludgeon Brothers, Lambasted (rock/pop), 1 p.m. to midnight.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Hillworms (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Carey-On Saloon, ContraBand (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cheyenne Mountain Resort, John Wise & Steve Miles (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Steele Daniels (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Ricky Sweum (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Spanish Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1.

Firehouse Southern Style BBQ, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Last Band on Earth (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, The Inman Brothers (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, Wattsup (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Big Paddy (world), 9:30 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, Cratetivity Click DJs (hip-hop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Nosh, Me & Julio (world), 3 p.m.

Oscar's, Sistah (dance), 8 p.m., DJ Milan (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., Alain LeLait (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Bee (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Joe For Nothin' (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Eyes Caught Fire, Ode to the Marionette, the Unit Breed (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Monument Hill (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Jody Heath & Randy Witte (folk), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Vivian Gail (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., Ginger's Hotter (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Rawbert (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Ben Lee Band, Dr. Ustin and Magical BLT (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Underground, DJ Tony G (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, State of Insomnia, Bohemian Grave, Vital Malice, Marriage of Convenience (metal), 8 p.m.

Wildwood Casino, Mountain Sky Duo (rock/pop), 4-8 p.m.

Sunday

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Duover (rock/pop), 3 p.m., Fairlight Moriah & Friends (blues), 8 p.m.

Bloom's Mill Hill, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Dino's Bar, Ted and Austin Johnson and Friends Blues Jam (blues), 7-11 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Ladies' Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., $1-$3/women admitted free.

Front Range Barbeque, John-Alex Mason (blues), 6-10 p.m.

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Oscar's, The Taylor Project (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Jim Glover (acoustic), 3-7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Rocket Room, Andy Tanner, Bella Novela (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, The Long Run (rock/pop), 3 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 8 p.m.

Monday

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Molly Boyles & Tim Zahn (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Royal Bliss (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Union Station, D.A.H.F. Industrial Goth Night (hardcore), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt, with Cynthia Lynn (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Cari Dell Blues Jam (blues), 8 p.m.

Dino's Bar, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m., $3-$8.

Front Range Barbeque, John Wise & Friends (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Charlie Milo Trio (jazz), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m., free.

Underground, Open Decks, with DJ Bryan (dance), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Kris-P Entertainment Presents (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Wednesday

13 Pure, College Night with D-Jaden and M.C. T.O.N.E. (dance), 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, I Am Ghost, Love Hate Hero, Karate High School (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $10-$12.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Local Hip/Hop Showcase (hip-hop), 7:30 p.m., $2 after 10 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Open Mic with Ted Galloway and Joe King (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rock Bottom Brewery, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Shuga's, John-Alex Mason (acoustic), 6-9 p.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Café, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Take it to the Limit (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, St. Fall Apart, Botox Party (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Union Station, VJ Monty B All Ladies Request (dance), 8 p.m.

Readers also liked…

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Concerts

All content © Copyright 2017, The Colorado Springs Independent

Website powered by Foundation