Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blue Iguana Tavern, 4325 N. Nevada Ave., 260-9309

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Carey-On Saloon, 3350 N. Chestnut St., 630-5077

The Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., 636-2244

Greenroom Music Complex, 4525 Northpark Drive, 201-2592

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

theLoft, 2502 W. Colorado Ave., myspace.com/theloft719

Manitou Art Theatre, 1367 Pecan St., 465-6321

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 632-5414

Music Street Tavern, 204 N. Union Blvd., 635-5708

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Piano Warehouse, 120 W. Cucharras St., 578-8668

Rasta Pasta, 405 N. Tejon St., 481-6888

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Second Street Art Market, 366 Second St., Monument, 488-2506

Shuga's, 702 S. Cascade Ave., 328-1412

The Silver Tongued Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, 28A S. Tejon St., 471-2311

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Sonterra Grill, 28 B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, 3721 Drennan Road, 390-7257

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe Ave., Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Trinity Brewing Company, 1466 Garden of the Gods Road, 634-0029

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Venue 515, 515 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1861

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, 3225 Broadmoor Valley Road, 538-4000

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122

Wooglin's Deli, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443


LIVE MUSIC: THURSDAY, JUNE 3, THROUGH WEDNESDAY, JUNE 9


Thursday

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic hosted by Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert Series (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Emery, Queens Club, Sent By Ravens (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $13-$15.

Blue Iguana Tavern, 80s Night (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Copperhead Road, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, The HighWheelers (blues), 6-8:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Open Mic with Wild Bill (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, Open Mic with 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Rocket Room, Jason and the Punknecks (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Jake Loggins (blues), 6:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Ladies Night with DJ Manyical (dance), 8 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, DJ Night with DJ Ian (dance), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Mini Mansions (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Friday

Back East Bar & Grill, Voodoo (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, The Vernors (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Spoken in Fire, Sangria, Brain Distortion (metal), 7:30 p.m., $5.

The Coffee Exchange, Amie Foo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Randy McAllister (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Josh (dance), 9 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Keg Lounge, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

theLoft, Fike and Dana Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $8.

Manitou Art Theatre, Steve Hunt Jazz Fusion Quartet (jazz), 7 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Swallowtail World Music (world), 6:30 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Blair and the Boyfriends (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, N-Tha-Mixx (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Motif, Ryan Janus and Brad Bietry (jazz), 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, D'Funked Fridays hosted by Funky Fresh and DJ Finger Bang Mike (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m., $5.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Ted Villarreal Open Mic Nite (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, John Wayne and the Pain (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rasta Pasta, B+ (Be Positive) Band (world), 9 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Scooter Rally with DJ Adam XYL (dance), 8 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Levi Maez (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Speedtrap, Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (indie), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Lo Fi Cowboys, the Foxhole Prayers (country), 7 p.m., $5.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Dave and Doug (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with DJ Brandon Lee and DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, It's True, Be the Ant (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $3.

Ute Inn, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Venue 515, Jim Adam Blues Band (blues), 7 p.m., $12.

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, Michael Reese (rock/pop), 5-8 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Nashville Songwriters Association Songwriter Showcase (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Saturday

Back East Bar & Grill, Voodoo (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Wagon Tongue String Band (bluegrass), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Famm, Sever Truth, MacAatic Crew (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $8-$10.

Carey-On Saloon, Saddle Rock Band (country), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

The Coffee Exchange, Brendan Connelly (jazz), 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Sugar Bear, N-Tha-Mixx (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Dale Street Café, John Wise and Annie Lenoir (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Josh (dance), 9 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, D-Day Invasion (blues), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Coyote (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

The Greenroom Music Complex, Ben Elington, Austin Zahar (rock/pop), 7:30-10 p.m., $10.

Manitou Art Theatre, Steve Hunt Jazz Fusion Quartet (jazz), 7 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Young Austin and No Difference (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Meadow Muffins, Johnnies & the Jukes (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Motif, Brad Bietry Jazz Group (jazz), 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Spilled Innocence, Speak the Silence (metal), 8 p.m. to midnight, $5-$8.

Oscar's Tejon Street, John Wayne and the Pain (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Enemyswim, the Funeral and the Twilight, Weed Diamond (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Kevin Rorke (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

The Silver Tongued Devil Saloon, Jinks Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

Speedtrap, Danny Schafer (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Road House Festival with Non-Compliant, Force the Trigger, Bury Me in Alaska (metal), 11 a.m., $7.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Fighting Fidelty (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, Ted Villarreal — One Man Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Landgrabbers (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, Gary Cover (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Sunday

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Grant Sabin and the Revelators (blues), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

theLoft, Itchy Hearts, Hopeful Heroines (acoustic), 7 p.m., $5.

McCabe's Tavern, Night of the Living Shred with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Music Street Band Jam (blues), 3-7:30 p.m. and 8 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Ted Villarreal Open Mic Nite (rock/pop), 7-10 p.m.

Piano Warehouse, Brad Bietry Jazz Group (jazz), 6-8 p.m., $10.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno with The Riverside Express (jazz), 8-11 p.m.

Rocket Room, Itchy Hearts (indie), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, The Who Show (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $12-$15.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Monday

Black Sheep, Stick to Your Guns, the Ghost Inside, Abacabb (hardcore), 7:30 p.m., $12-$14.

Shuga's, Laura Anne (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Union Station, D.A.H.F. Industrial Goth Night (dance), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, 10 Years, Sanguine Addiction, Edifice (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $15.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Nothing But Trouble (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, COW (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Nikki Lunden (acoustic), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 8 p.m.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Rence's Dear Rabbit, Adam Faucett, William Blackart (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Colorado Avenue All Stars Open Mic (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Passafire, Tatanka, Sound Shop (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $8-$10.

Kinfolks, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

theLoft, Morewenna Lasko & Jay Pun (folk), 8 p.m., $7.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal & the Curious Jazz Band (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin and Andrew Koken (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rock Bottom, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Underground, Live Wire Wednesday with DJs Simon Thought, Nightwolf (dance), 10 p.m.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

All content © Copyright 2017, The Colorado Springs Independent

Website powered by Foundation