Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Another Pint / A Second Cup, 13860 Gleneagle Drive, 481-6446

Applebee's, 3428 N. Elizabeth St., Pueblo, 719/542-2598

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blue Iguana Tavern, 4325 N. Nevada Ave., 260-9309

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Classic Bowl, 1867 N. Circle Drive, 632-4636

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Deco Lounge at the FAC, 30 W. Dale St., 477-4377

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dublin House, 1850 Dominion Way, 265-8820

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Maggie Mae's Restaurant & Pub, 2405 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 475-1623

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marika's Coffeehouse, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

New York New York at Club 21, 321 N. Main St., Pueblo, 719/545-8468

North End Diner, 3005 N. Hancock Ave., 442-1833

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Parkway Event Center, 2519 Airport Road, 201-2592

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Phantom Canyon Brewing Company, 2 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 635-2800

Phil's Radiator, 109 E. C St., Pueblo, 719/584-2671

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - N. Academy, 5965 N. Academy Blvd. #203, 522-1432

R & R Grill, 460 N. Murray Blvd., 574-6941

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322 1/2 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Rock Bottom, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Ruffrano's Hell's Kitchen Pizza, 9 Ruxton Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4355

The Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

SoDo Nightclub, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Studebaker's, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 637-8412

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tequila Tavern, 525 Juanita St., 578-9084

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Trinity Brewing Company, 1466 Garden of the Gods Road, 634-0029

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Venue 515, 515 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1861

Wooglin's Deli & Café, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443


Live Music: Thursday, March 10, through Wednesday, March 16


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Ben Pratt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Tanya Morgan, TiRon, The Boombox Saints (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $12.

Blue Iguana Tavern, '80s Night (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Copperhead Road, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Maggie Mae's Restaurant & Pub, NateStarr and Friends (dance), 8 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Club L — Girls Night Out with DJ Delon (dance), 8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Ruffrano's Hell's Kitchen Pizza, Nile Johnson (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

The Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (rock/pop), 6-10 p.m.

SoDo Nightclub, John Popper (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $25, $65 VIP.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Joe's Open Band Jam (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Leeroy Stagger, Emma Hill, Lenny Lashely, Edith Makes a Paperchain (country), 9 p.m., $5.

Union Station, Band-E-okee (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Ben Pratt (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Black Forest Community Center, John Wieland & WMD (bluegrass), 7 p.m., $4-$7.

Black Sheep, Silence of Versailles, Restore All Vengeance, Fatal Memory (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Inman Brothers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Big Jim Adam & John Stilwagen (blues), 7-11 p.m., $10 minimum.

Deco Lounge at the FAC, Mango Fan Django (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Dublin House, No Crisis (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 66 Days (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Chucker & Company (dance), 9 p.m., Jaba Jaba (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

New York New York at Club 21, Mamma Jamma Blues Band (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, NateStarr Rockin' the 1's & 2's (dance), 9 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - N. Academy, Ben Knighten CD Release Party (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

R & R Grill, Nobody's Home (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Alain LeLait (jazz), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Breakfast Brothers (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Moses Jones (R&B), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Hazel Miller (jazz), 8 p.m., $15-$18.

Steaksmith, Only Child (folk), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Studebaker's, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Righteous Vendetta, Day of Vengeance, Empire in Peril (metal), 6:30 p.m., $7.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with Guest Touring DJs (dance), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Casey Neill & the Norway Rats, The Broken Spoke, Gabriel Rozzell (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Union Station, 6035 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli & Café, Second Friday at Wooglins (folk), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Joe Bob Billy and the Texas Alien (country), 9 p.m.

Applebee's, Theo and Friends (acoustic), 9:30-11:30 p.m.

Black Sheep, As I Lay Dying, Winds of Plague, After the Burial (metal), 7 p.m., $20.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Breakfast Brothers (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Inman Brothers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Dale Street Café, John Wise and Annie Lenoir (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Dublin House, No Crisis (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Retro Rox (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, John-Alex Mason (blues), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, St. Patrick's Day Parade, with Ceol Ceili, Blackthorn, Celtic Steps Irish Dancers and the Phantom Piper (world), 1-5 p.m., Big Paddy (world), 9:30 p.m.

Marika's Coffeehouse, Classical Music with Eric Stephen Earley (acoustic), 9 a.m.

McCabe's Tavern, St. Patrick's Day Celebration with Tim Finnegan (folk), 1-3 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Johnny Graves and the Blue Waves (blues), 9 p.m., Chucker & Company (dance), 9 p.m.

New York New York at Club 21, Mamma Jamma Blues Band (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, NateStarr Rockin' the 1's & 2's (dance), 9 p.m.

Parkway Event Center, Nobody's Home, Epic Weatherman (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Phantom Canyon Brewing Company, St. Patrick's Day Celebration with Tim Finnegan (folk), 4-7 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Bill Snyder and Jim Adam (blues), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Party Marty (dance), 9 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m.

The Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Out to Dry (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Moses Jones (R&B), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Solas (world), 7:30 p.m., $25-$30.

Steaksmith, Double Down (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Studebaker's, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Rishloo, Two Hours to Go, Eugene (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $7.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with Guest Touring DJs (dance), 9 p.m., St. Patty's Pre-Party, feat. The Raygunomics (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, The Delta Sonics (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, DB & The Catastrophe, Murder Hat, American Mourning (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Try Redemption, Catalist, Kastigation (metal), 8 p.m.

Venue 515, Elephant Revival (folk), 7 p.m., $12-$15.

Sunday

Black Sheep, Appetite for Destruction, Non-Compliant (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $15.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Marika's Coffeehouse, Eric Stephen Earley (acoustic), noon.

McCabe's Tavern, Night of the Living Shred with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Ritz Grill, Blues Jam (blues), 2-6 p.m.

The Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Singer/Songwriter Showcase with Spider Murphy and the Pushovers (acoustic), 5-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 7 p.m. DJ Serg (dance), 10 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, DJ Eargazmic (dance), 6-10 p.m.

Tony's Bar, NateStarr (dance), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Michael Dean Damron, Manatee (Americana), 8 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Acoustic Open Mic with Craig Soderberg (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Monday

Black Sheep, Sweatshop Union, Pigeon Hole (hip-hop), 9 p.m., $10.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Greywolf and Friends Open Mic Jam (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, The Maddux Band with Dick Cunico (acoustic), 5-9 p.m.

Union Station, Mixed Mondayz with NateStarr (dance), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Black Sheep, Alesana, Get Scared, Vampires Everywhere (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $12.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Andy Clifton (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Phil's Radiator, Open Mic with Theo (acoustic), 9 p.m. to midnight.Trinity Brewing Company, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Viva Le Vox (indie), 8 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli & Café, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Another Pint / A Second Cup, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 6-10 p.m.

Black Sheep, I Fight Dragons, The Field The Ocean, The Yes We Cans (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $8-$10.

Classic Bowl, Balls Out Bowling with DJ Chris Diablo (hip-hop), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

Front Range Barbeque, TAARKA (indie), 7 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (acoustic), 7 p.m.

North End Diner, Ryan and Roosters Wednesday Hamburger Jam (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Open Mic Night with Mike Swett and Charlie Blood (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rock Bottom, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Concerts

All content © Copyright 2017, The Colorado Springs Independent

Website powered by Foundation