Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Applebee's, 3428 N. Elizabeth St., Pueblo, 719/542-2598

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Big Daddy Sports Bar-Billiards, 4111 Club Manor Drive, Pueblo, 719/546-3636

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blue Iguana Tavern, 4325 N. Nevada Ave., 260-9309

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Classic Bowl, 1867 N. Circle Drive, 632-4636

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Dat's Italian!, 2514 W. Colorado Ave., 232-5586

Deco Lounge at the FAC, 30 W. Dale St., 477-4377

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dogtooth Coffee Company, 505 E. Columbia St., 632-0125

Dublin House, 1850 Dominion Way, 265-8820

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marika's Coffeehouse, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Modbo, 17C E. Bijou St., 633-4240

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

New York New York at Club 21, 321 N. Main St., Pueblo, 719/545-8468

North End Diner, 3005 N. Hancock Ave., 442-1833

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Phil's Radiator, 109 E. C St., Pueblo, 719/584-2671

Pinz Bowling Center, 855 S. Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 487-7469

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322 ½ N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Rock Bottom, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Ruffrano's Hell's Kitchen Pizza, 9 Ruxton Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4355

Another Pint / A Second Cup, 13860 Gleneagle Drive, 481-6446

Silver Room, 123 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 520-0123

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, 28A S. Tejon St., 471-2311

Smitty's Greenlight Tavern, 227 N. Santa Fe Ave., Pueblo, 719/543-2747

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

S.P.Q.R., 17B E. Bijou St., 633-4240

Springs Orleans, 123 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 520-0123

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Swirl Wine Emporium, 717 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-2294

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tequila Tavern, 525 Juanita St., 578-9084

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Trinity Brewing Company, 1466 Garden of the Gods Road, 634-0029

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Wooglin's Deli & Café, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


Live Music: Thursday, March 24, through Wednesday, March 30


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Bud Ford (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Peelander-Z, Anamanaguchi, the Conjugal Visits (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Blue Iguana Tavern, 80s Night (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Copperhead Road, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Packway Handle Band (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m., $5.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Modbo, Alameda (indie), 8 p.m., $5-$10.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Club L — Girls Night Out with DJ Delon (dance), 8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Thursday Dance Parties with DJ NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Ruffrano's Hell's Kitchen Pizza, Nile Johnson (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (rock/pop), 6-10 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Chauncy's Open Mic Night (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Smitty's Greenlight Tavern, The Royal Heist, Take to the Oars, the Bad Beat (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

SouthSide Johnny's, Harper (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Springs Orleans, Chris White (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Joe's Open Band Jam (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, The Independents, Asbestos Tampons, Arach Attack! (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Union Station, Band-E-Okee (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Bud Ford (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, The Jinx Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Big Daddy Sports Bar-Billiards, Cari Dell Band (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Catherine Fraser & Duncan Smith (world), 7 p.m., $4-$7.

Black Sheep, Monuments, Sheridan, The Field The Ocean (hardcore), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, The Lethal Lisa McCall Band (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Coffee Exchange, VC & Guitar (blues), 7-9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Inman Brothers (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Lindsay Weidmann (folk), 7-10 p.m., $10 minimum.

Deco Lounge at the FAC, Geoffrey Torres Group (jazz), 8-11 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, The Commoners (folk), 9:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Chucker & Company (dance), 9 p.m., D-Day Invasion (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

New York New York at Club 21, Mamma Jamma Blues Band (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., NateStarr Rockin' the 1's & 2's (dance), 9 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Wayne Wilkinson Jazz Group (jazz), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Silver Room, Constellation of Cars (rock/pop), 10 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Black Rose Band (country), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Grant Sabin (blues), 7 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Soul School (R&B), 8 p.m.

Springs Orleans, Moon Honey (indie), 7 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Great Big Sea (world), 8 p.m., $34-$39.

Steaksmith, Utopia (rock/pop), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Swirl Wine Emporium, The Storys (folk), 7-10 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with DJ Manaycal, Chris Diablo and friends (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Lipstick VooDoo (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Union Station, Black Pegasus Birthday Bash (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Ute Inn, West Side Rhythm Kings (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Compliant, Another Door (metal), 8 p.m., $5.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Out to Dry (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Applebee's, Theo and Friends (acoustic), 9:30-11:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, The Jinx Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, The Lethal Lisa McCall Band (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Big Bill Morganfield (blues), 8 p.m., $18-$23, $38 VIP.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Jason Crowe Trio (jazz), 7-10 p.m., $10 minimum.

Dale Street Café, John Wise and Annie Lenoir (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Dat's Italian!, George Whitesell — Solo Acoustic (acoustic), 6-8 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Dogtooth Coffee Company, Only Child (folk), 2-4 p.m.

Dublin House, D-Day Invasion (blues), 9 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Pet Rock (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Black Fox Birthday Party, with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Craig Soderberg (acoustic), 9:30 p.m.

Marika's Coffeehouse, Classical Music with Eric Stephen Earley (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Meadow Muffins, Trademark Infringement (rock/pop), 9 p.m., Chucker & Company (dance), 9 p.m.

Motif, Marcel Marchetti, Dennis Bueno, Stephanie Hancock (jazz), 7:45-10:45 p.m.

New York New York at Club 21, Mamma Jamma Blues Band (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., NateStarr Rockin' the 1's & 2's (dance), 9 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pinz Bowling Center, Cari Dell Band (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Ricky Sweum Jazz Bop Group (jazz), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Kris Lager Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Brandon Henderson (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Soul School (R&B), 8 p.m.

S.P.Q.R., Nobody's Home, We Are Not a Glum Lot (indie), 8 p.m., $5-$10.

Springs Orleans, Grant Sabin (blues), 9 p.m.

Steaksmith, Brad Eastin (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Joe and the Jungle, Heroine and the Heroes, Get Up Chuck (indie), 7 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with DJ Manaycal, Chris Diablo and friends (dance), 9 p.m., the Jake Loggins Band (blues), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Ghost Radio (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Lost Junction (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Joey Cape, Constellation of Cars, Dalton Wade Lane (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $10-$12.

Union Station, Buried Across, the Shift Below, the Lonely Crown (metal), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Chris Winters & Chris White (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.

Sunday

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, The Jinx Band (rock/pop), 2-5 p.m.

Black Sheep, Dilated Peoples, Prime Element, Bullhead*ded (hip-hop), 7:30 p.m., $15

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Marika's Coffeehouse, Eric Stephen Earley (acoustic), noon.

McCabe's Tavern, Night of the Living Shred with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, Lost Junction (acoustic), 2-5 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Blues Jam (blues), 2-6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 7 p.m., DJ Serg (dance), 10 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Stargazers Jazz Jam (jazz), 6 p.m., $6.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, DJ Eargazmic (dance), 6-10 p.m.

Tony's Bar, NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Acoustic Open Mic with Craig Soderberg (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Monday

Black Sheep, Oceano, the Tony Danza Tapdance Extravaganza, Another Shade of Hate (hardcore), 7:30 p.m., $10-$12.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Greywolf and Friends Open Mic Jam (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, The Maddux Band with Dick Cunico (acoustic), 5-9 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Jam with the Cari Dell Trio (blues), 7:30-11:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt and Cynthia Lynn (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Andy Clifton (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Phil's Radiator, Open Mic with Theo (acoustic), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Trinity Brewing Company, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli & Café, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite hosted by DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Wednesday

Classic Bowl, Balls Out Bowling with DJ Chris Diablo (hip-hop), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (acoustic), 7 p.m.

North End Diner, Ryan and Roosters Wednesday Hamburger Jam (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Open Mic Night with Mike Swett and Charlie Blood (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rock Bottom, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Another Pint / A Second Cup, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 6-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Plurals, Government Camp (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Concerts

All content © Copyright 2017, The Colorado Springs Independent

Website powered by Foundation