Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Another Pint / A Second Cup, 13860 Gleneagle Drive, 481-6446

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Bingo Burger, 101 Central Plaza, Pueblo, 719/225-8363

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Colorado City Creamery, 2602 W. Colorado Ave., 634-1411

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Cowboys, 25 N. Tejon St., 596-1212

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Dat's Italian!, 2514 W. Colorado Ave., 232-5586

Deco Lounge at the FAC, 30 W. Dale St., 477-4377

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., 636-2244

Hillside Gardens, 1006 S. Institute St., 520-9463

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Modbo, 17C E. Bijou St., 633-4240

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

North End Diner, 3005 N. Hancock Ave., 442-1833

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

The Pantry Restaurant, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Parkway Event Center, 2519 Airport Road, 422-3554

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Phil's Radiator, 109 E. C St., Pueblo, 719/584-2671

R and R Bar and Grill, 460 N. Murray Blvd., 573-4916

Rasta Pasta, 405 N. Tejon St., 481-6888

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322 ½ N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Rock Bottom, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Salsa Brava Fresh Mexican Grill, 802 Village Center Drive, 266-9244

Sangre de Cristo Arts Center, 210 N. Santa Fe Ave., 719/295-7200

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, 28A S. Tejon St., 471-2311

Solaris Center, 3815 N. Academy Blvd., 574-2580

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Studebaker's, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 637-8412

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tequila Tavern, 525 Juanita St., 578-9084

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Tony's Downtown Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Vibes Hookah Lounge, 2519 Airport Road, 422-3554

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122

Wooglin's Deli & Café, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


LIVE MUSIC: THURSDAY, AUGUST 4, THROUGH WEDNESDAY, August 10


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Ben Pratt (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Cowboys, Cody Canada and the Departed (country), 9 p.m., $5.

Front Range Barbeque, Lethal Lisa McCall (blues), 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, Jay-Koh (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Ladies Night, with DJ (rock/pop), 8 p.m. DJ Chucker & Co. (dance), 8 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Club L — Girls Night Out with DJ Delon (dance), 8:30 p.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Park East Restaurant, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Open Mic on Live Piano (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m., The New Vintage Trio (jazz), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Thursday Dance Parties with DJ NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Chauncy's Open Mic Night (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Redline Rockets (country), 9 p.m.

Studebaker's, DJ Chris Diablo — Mashed Up (dance), 8:30 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyical (dance), 9 p.m.

Tony's Downtown Bar, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Ben Pratt (jazz), 9-11 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, D-Day Invasion (blues), 9 p.m.

Bingo Burger, Frankie & Juls Trio (rock/pop), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Black Sheep, Untam3d (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $10-$15.

Carey-On Saloon, Granger Smith (country), 9 p.m., $10.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Inman Brothers (rock/pop), Aug. 5-6, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Coffee Exchange, Brendan O'Donoghue Jazz Trio (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Chuck Snow and the Lo-Fi Cowboys (country), 8 p.m.

Dat's Italian!, George Whitesell (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Deco Lounge at the FAC, Blue Skies (jazz), 8-11 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, The Mitguards (Americana), 7 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 7-9 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, 6035 (rock/pop), Aug. 5-6, 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Hit List (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Lissa and Chuck (acoustic), 6-10 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Chucker & Co. (dance), 9 p.m., Jamaican Eclipse (dance), 9 p.m.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Breakfast Brothers (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

The Pantry Restaurant, Rich Currier (acoustic), 6-9 p.m.

Parkway Event Center, Frantic Fridays (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

R and R Bar and Grill, NateStarr w/guests (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Rasta Pasta, B+ (Be Positive) Reggae Band (world), 9:30 p.m., $5 under 21.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Sangre de Cristo Arts Center, Funkiphino (rock/pop), 7-10 p.m., $25-$30.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Chaz DePaolo Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Solaris Center, Da Boom Box Concert feat. Divine Flava Records artists (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $8.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, V10 Power Band (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Speedtrap Coffeebar, Burn the Maps (folk), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Jody Adams Bluegrass/Acoustic Showcase feat. Phil Volan & Jolene Bell (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Steaksmith, Bill Duryea (folk), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunbird, Double McGuffin Quartet (jazz), 5-9 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Silence of Versailles, Seris (metal).

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Wolfgang (R&B), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Jodi James (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Union Station, State of Insomnia, Vital Malice, Shift In Red (metal), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Matterhorn (metal), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Big Sky (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Maelstroms, Enon Chapel, Silence of Versailles (hardcore), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Carey-On Saloon, Exit 2 (country), 9 p.m., $5.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Inman Brothers (rock/pop), Aug. 5-6, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Coffee Exchange, The Ryan Bell Quartet (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Colorado City Creamery, Rolf at the Keyboard (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Theresa Lynn (blues), 8 p.m.

Dale Street Café, John Wise and Annie Lenoir (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Dat's Italian!, Major Mandolin (world), 6-8 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8-11 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, 6035 (rock/pop), Aug. 5-6, 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Hit List (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Kasey's Bar & Grill, DJ Chris Diablo — Sexy Saturdays (dance), 8:30 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Meadow Muffins, GOYA (rock/pop), 9 p.m., DJ Chucker & Co. (dance), 9 p.m.

Modbo, Edith Makes a Paper Chain (indie), 8 p.m., $5-$7 donation.

The Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Twist of Lime (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m., NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Salsa Brava Fresh Mexican Grill, Mistura Bela (world), 8-10 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, V10 Power Band (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Speedtrap Coffeebar, Acme Bluegrass Band (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith, Molly Boyles & Friends (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Driftless Pony Club, A Bad Night for a Hero, Foster (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $7.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m., Spin Stix — DJ Manyical with Mr. Motown on Drums (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Union Station, From Slaves to Kings, Aesthetic Delirium, In the Machine (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Dear Rabbit CD Release Party, Paleo (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday

Colorado City Creamery, Rolf at the Keyboard (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Johnny & the Jukes (blues), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Blues Jamm with Jake Loggins (blues), 3:30-6:30 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Night of the Living Shred with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

North End Diner, Rhonda Lee Acoustically (acoustic), 1-3 p.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Blues Jam with the Mighty Kingsnakes (blues), 2-6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 10 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, History of Hope, Sorrow of Sympathy, Dissenter (hardcore), 7 p.m., $7.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, DJ Eargazmic (dance), 6-10 p.m.

Tony's Downtown Bar, SundayFunday with NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, The Goodfellas (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Zodiac, Nerd Appreciation Nite, hosted by Deanoptimus (dance), 9 p.m., $5.

Monday

Ancient Mariner, The Get Down Boys (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Greywolf and Friends Open Mic Jam (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Triple Shot (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, The Maddux Band, with Dick Cunico (acoustic), 5-9 p.m.

Union Station, Micheal Reilly Hip-Hop Showcase (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Vibes Hookah Lounge, Britt Ciampa's Igloo Babies (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 9 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Triple Shot (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Phil's Radiator, Open Mic with Theo (acoustic), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Thunder & Buttons II, Joe's Open Band Jam (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Triple Nickel Tavern, The Hooten Hallers & TBA (blues), 9 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli & Café, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite hosted by DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Wednesday

Ancient Mariner, The Broken Spoke, Willy Tea, Soda (folk), 8 p.m., $5.

Back East Bar & Grill, Mike Louis — Me, Myself & I (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Carrie Nation & The Speakeasy (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (jazz), 7 p.m.

North End Diner, Ryan and Roosters Wednesday Hamburger Jam (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Open Mic Jam hosted by Rhonda Lee & Stevie C (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Park East Restaurant, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Party Marty (dance), 9 p.m.

Rock Bottom, G Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Another Pint / A Second Cup, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 6-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Speedtrap Coffeebar, Open Mic (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Zodiac, Dance Nite, hosted by DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

All content © Copyright 2017, The Colorado Springs Independent

Website powered by Foundation