Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Bingo Burger, 101 Central Plaza, Pueblo, 719/225-8363

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Cowboys, 25 N. Tejon St., 596-1212

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dat's Italian!, 2514 W. Colorado Ave., 232-5586

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Latin Fusion, 675 S. Circle Drive, 633-2533

The Loft, 2502 W. Colorado Ave., loftmusicvenue.com

The Love Shop, 251 Front St., 598-3348

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

North End Diner, 3005 N. Hancock Ave., 442-1833

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322 ½ N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, 28A S. Tejon St., 471-2311

SoDo Nightclub, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap Coffeebar, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Studebaker's, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 637-8412

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tequila Tavern, 525 Juanita St., 578-9084

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Tony's Downtown Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Wooglin's Deli & Café, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


LIVE MUSIC: THURSDAY, SEPT. 22, THROUGH WEDNESDAY, SEPT. 28


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Dave Tipton (world), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Nashville Pussy, The Dwarves, The Conjugal Visits (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $15.

Copperhead Road, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Cowboys, Jason Boland and the Stragglers (country), 9 p.m., $5.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

The Love Shop, Jason Bennett (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Mitguards (folk), 6:30 p.m.

Motif, Young Austin and No Difference (blues), 7:15 p.m.

Park East Restaurant, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Open Mic on Live Piano (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Susan Rissman, John Wise and Tim Zahn (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Thursday Dance Parties with DJ NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Studebaker's, DJ Chris Diablo — Mashed Up (dance), 8:30 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyical (dance), 9 p.m.

Tony's Downtown Bar, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Dave Tipton (world), 9 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Lethal Lisa McCall Band (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Bingo Burger, Chrisanne Galves (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Beppe Gambetta (folk), 7 p.m., $4-$7.

Black Sheep, 10 Years, Candlelight Red, From Slaves to Kings (hardcore), 7 p.m., $20.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Nuthin Fancy (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Coffee Exchange, Monica Bethelwood (folk), 7-9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, The Mike Nelson Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Jim Adams & John Stilwagen (blues), 7 p.m.

Dat's Italian!, George Whitesell (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Young Austin and No Difference (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 7-9 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 6035 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 66 Days (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Steve Thomas Band (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Latin Fusion, Fusion Fridays, with DJ Ron Perry (dance), 8 p.m.

The Loft, Jonah Werner (indie), 8 p.m., $12.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Mitguards (folk), 6:30 p.m.

Motif, Hidden Agenda (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

North End Diner, Rhonda Lee Acoustically (acoustic), 5 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Skip Moore (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Hit List (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Kings of Clubs (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, John Wise and Tim Zahn (blues), 7-9:30 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Steaksmith, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunbird, Double McGuffin Quartet (jazz), 5-9 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Live Loud and Local Metal Fest (metal), 5:30 p.m., $10 two-day pass.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, D Day Invasion (blues), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, The Filthy Stills, Lil Thunder, D.S. Yancey (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $6.

Ute Inn, Axis LP (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Goya (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Joe Johnson Trio (bluegrass), 9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Lipstick Voodoo (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Bingo Burger, The Hopeful Heroines (folk), 1-3 p.m., Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Black Sheep, Candlebox, Miggs (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $20-$25.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Nuthin Fancy (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Coffee Exchange, DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Shuga Bear & the Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Jason Crowe Trio (jazz), 7 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8-11 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Goodfellas (blues), 6 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 6035 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Jon Sherman Band (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Steve Thomas Band (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Kasey's Bar & Grill, DJ Chris Diablo — Sexy Saturdays (dance), 8:30 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Burn the Maps (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

Motif, Brenda Miles, Pete Meese, Dean Ross, Kevin Smith (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 8-11 p.m.

North End Diner, Rhonda Lee Acoustically (acoustic), 2 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Twist of Lime (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Adam Gang Jazz Trio (jazz), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Nate Starr (dance), 9:30 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Black Rose Band (country), 8 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, John Wise (blues), 7:30-9:30 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Steaksmith, Brad Eastin (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Live Loud and Local Metal Fest (metal), 1 p.m., $10 two-day pass.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m., DVD-J G-Funk (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Infected (metal), 9 p.m., $3.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, The Peculiar Pretzelmen (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Unikord Benefit Show (metal), 8 p.m.

Bingo Burger, The Cooper Sonics (rock/pop), noon to 2 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Dat's Italian!, Big Jim Adam & John Stilwagen (blues), 4-7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Blues Jamm with Jake Loggins (blues), 3:30-6:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Big Valley String Band (bluegrass), 6:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Blues Jam with the Mighty Kingsnakes (blues), 2-6 p.m., DJ Party Marty (dance), 9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 7 p.m., DJ Serg (dance), 10 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Thin Air Jazz (jazz), 6 p.m., $8.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, DJ Eargazmic (dance), 6-10 p.m.

Tony's Downtown Bar, SundayFunday with NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Zodiac, Nerd Appreciation Nite (dance), 9 p.m.

Monday

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Greywolf and Friends Open Mic Jam (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Rosalie and Mike (rock/pop), 5-8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Miles Street Jazz (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Union Station, Mic Check Mondays with DJ NateStarr and Michael Reilly (hip-hop), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 9 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt and Cynthia Lynn (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Black Sheep, La Dispute, Moving Mountains, The Great Hotel Fire (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli & Café, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite hosted by DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Wednesday

Back East Bar & Grill, Mike Louis — Me, Myself & I (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Kevin Devine (indie), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Front Range Barbeque, Blackbeard Dream CD Release (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (jazz), 7 p.m.

North End Diner, Ryan and Roosters Wednesday Hamburger Jam (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, Open Mic (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Open Mic Jam hosted by Rhonda Lee & Stevie C (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Park East Restaurant, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

SoDo Nightclub, Spanked Every Wed, feat. the best DJs in Colorado (dance), 8 p.m., $5.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Speedtrap Coffeebar, Open Mic (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, The Independents, Joe Buck Yourself, Tater Twat (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $7.

Zodiac, 80s Dance Nite, hosted by DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Concerts

All content © Copyright 2017, The Colorado Springs Independent

Website powered by Foundation