Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Venue directory

503W, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blondie's, 24 N. Tejon St., 227-1001

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 465-2395

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

The Gold Room, 18 S. Nevada Ave., 634-4653

Green Man Taproom & Beer Garden, 320 S. Weber St., 237-2711

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

La Taverne, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

The Loft Collective, 12 S. 25th St., 445-9278

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

The Mezzanine, 20 N. Tejon St., madam@themezzcos.com

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Oakley's Café & Bistro at Sundance Mountain Lodge, 1865 Woodmoor Drive, Monument, 481-6000

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Peak 31, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Peak Place Coffeehouse, 2360 Montebello Square Drive, 445-1050

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Stadium Bar and Grill, 6120 Barnes Road, 302-0969

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Urban Steam Coffee Bar, 1025 S. Sierra Madre St., 473-7832

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Wild Goose Meeting House, 401 N. Tejon St., 445-0170

Woodland Park Country Lodge, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, SEPT. 24, THROUGH TUESDAY, SEPT. 30

Wednesday 09/24

Black Sheep, Sir Sly, Wolf Gang, Secret Someones (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $12-$14.

Frankie's, Wednesday Night "Rush Hour" Blues Jam with The Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, The Sharrows (Americana), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Woodshed Red (Americana), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Oscar's, Boogie Shoes Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Goatwhore, The Last Savior of God, Axe 2 The Face, Crown Magnetar, Tree of Woe (metal), 6:30 p.m., $10.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (blues), 7 p.m.

Thursday 09/25

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night, hosted by Adrian Alexander of Barrel House String Band (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Maxine and the Eskimo Brothers, James and the Rebels, Band Idiot (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5-$7.

Blondie's, Electric City Nights with Dvj DjoN and guests (dance), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing Along with Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Back Road Horizons (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Oakley's, The Storys (folk), 6:30 p.m.

Rawkus, Kyle Gregory Trio (jazz), 7 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise and Susan Rissman (blues), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cary Carpenter (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Friday 09/26

503W, Christopher Sawyer (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Dack Janiels (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Tia McGraff (Americana), 7 p.m., $5-$10.

Black Sheep, A Fatal Feeling, Pain Machine, Yresim, Render Them Useless (metal), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Crystola Roadhouse, One Eleven (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Ellie D & Soul Mix (blues), 7:30 p.m.

The Gold Room, Scott Law & Samson Grisman (bluegrass), 8 p.m., $12-$40.

Green Man, Nick Davey (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Out to Dry (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Keg Lounge, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

Kinfolks, Lazer & Levi (acoustic), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

The Loft Collective, Duo Del Sol (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $8-$10.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Mitguards (Americana), 6:30 p.m.

The Mezzanine, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9 p.m., free, RSVP required; Trademark Infringement (rock/pop), 9 p.m., free, RSVP required.

Motif, Brad Bietry Trio (jazz), 8:15 p.m., $10 minimum.

Peak 31, GOMAR (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Peak Place Coffeehouse, Smith House (indie), 7 p.m.

Rawkus, Helicopter Showdown, Evasive, Nyevz (dance), 8 p.m., $10-$15.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, GOYA (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stadium Bar and Grill, 90 Percent Nineties (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Slap Nevada, D-Stylz, Jay Recluse, Solidu5 (hip-hop), 6:30 p.m., $6.

Townhouse, Wolfgang (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Curtis Boucher, Ben Pratt, Iggy Igloo (indie), 9 p.m.

Urban Steam, We Woke Up Like This (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Wild Goose, Surfin' Djangos (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Ryan Flores, Teach Me Equals, Gypsy (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 09/27

503W, J Michael Steele Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Big Sky (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Comeback, Roots Like Mountains, See You Home Wolf, Finding Common Ground (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $5-$7.

Cleats, Some People's Kids (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Dallas Alley (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, BJ Estares (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Frankie's, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Justus League (blues), 8 p.m.

Green Man, Out Of Nowhere (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Big Paddy (world), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, John Will (acoustic), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

McCabe's, Jack Severn, feat. Tony Wall (country), 8 p.m.

The Mezzanine, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m.

Motif, Riff Raff with Steve Draper (jazz), 8:15 p.m., $10 minimum.

Peak 31, Tribe (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rawkus, Tincup, DJ Parrish, Tacostand Superhero, Rex Gold (dance), 9 p.m., $10.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, GOYA (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Fruition (Americana), 8 p.m., $10.

Townhouse, B Positive (world), 9 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Don & Wendy Francisco (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $5-$8.

Triple Nickel, Blister Unit, Among the Land of the Blind, Blighter, Mutt (metal), 9 p.m.

Wild Goose, Mo Mungus (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Moosebeard, No Stone Unturned, Wolfchild, Leonhardt (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday 09/28

The Blue Moose Tavern, John Will (acoustic), 3 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Sir Tripsalot Hosts Open Mic Night (open mic), 6 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Mike Nelson Band (blues), 3 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell Band (blues), 3 p.m.

Zodiac, Direct Divide with special guests (rock/pop), 6 p.m., $5.

Monday 09/29

Crystola Roadhouse, Mike Nelson Band (blues), 5 p.m.

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, Open Jam Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Green Man, Open Mic Night with Andrew Silva & The Stolen Idols Project (open mic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 09/30

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Murs & Mayday, CES CRU (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $20-$22.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Whiskey Mountain Music Collective Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic Night with Cari Dell (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, John Michael Steele (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Batboy (dance), 9 p.m.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

All content © Copyright 2018, The Colorado Springs Independent

Website powered by Foundation