Favorite

Satisfy your metallic urge with this week's music listings 

click to enlarge THE FACELESS FACEBOOK PAGE
  • The Faceless Facebook page

If you’re looking to kick out the jams with something a bit heavier, while mourning the passing of the 71Grind festival, it’s important to remember: Don’t be grim because it’s over; be brutal because it happened. Or something like that.

At any rate, you can satisfy that metallic urge when progressive/technical death metal act The Faceless come to the Black Sheep stage on Saturday, June 30, with Lorna Shore, Dyscarnate and Nomvidic in tow.


The Encino-based band formed in 2004 and released their debut LP, Akeldama, in 2006. Their 2008 LP Planetary Duality represented a huge leap forward in success for the band, cracking the Billboard 200 list and garnering critical acclaim. Also notably, Planetary Duality drew thematic inspiration from the writings of notorious conspiracy theorist David Icke, one of the most prominent purveyors of the “shape-shifting reptilian aliens rule the world” theory. (If you’re lucky, like me, your relatives on Facebook have already told you all about it.)

The Faceless have shared stages with the likes of Meshuggah, Lamb of God and Cannibal Corpse, and released their first album in five years, In Becoming a Ghost, back in December.

Meanwhile, here’s what else is playing around this week:

Wednesday 6/27

Ancient Mariner Tavern, Musician’s Jam with The Hoodoo (Americana), 8 p.m.
Black Sheep, Koe Wetzel, Fire Line, Jacob Christoper (country), 7 p.m.
Distillery 291, Juke Joint Party with Grant Sabin (blues), 6 p.m.
Front Range Barbeque, Ashleigh Caudill (Americana), 6:30 p.m.
Margarita at Pine Creek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.
The Warehouse, Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band, 6 p.m.

Thursday 6/28

Black Sheep, Kiss Army, Dirty Kings, Seven Days Lost (rock/pop), 7 p.m.
Jack Quinn’s, Irish Pub Songs with Brian Clancy, 7:30 p.m.
Oskar Blues, Music in the HOLE (rock/pop), 7 p.m.
Peak 31 @ Union Station, Jubbledeppardy (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Playing Field Sports Bar, Ladies Night with Dj TT Wizard (dance), 8 p.m.
Rico’s, Susan Rissman and John Wise (blues), 7 p.m.
The Social, Full Moon Blues & BBQ Party (blues), 7 p.m.
Tap Traders, Archtop Eddy with Nance Vixen (acoustic), 6 p.m.
Thorndale Park, Eef and the Blues Express, 5:30 p.m.
Whiskey Baron Dance Hall, Tyler Stephens (country), 9 p.m.

Friday 6/29

Smoke (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Back East Bar & Grill, Levi & Rifkin with The Groove Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Benny’s, Cari Dell Trio (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Black Sheep, Top Flyght Musik Group with DJ RrichardrayY (hip-hop), 7 p.m.
Bloom’s Mill Hill Saloon, Ashlee and Longshot Revival (country), 8 p.m.
Chiba Bar, Friday Night Spin (dance), 9 p.m.
Frankie’s Bar & Grill, DJ Trivia with Party Pro DJ (dance), 7 p.m.
Front Range Barbeque, Jeremy Vasquez and The Survivors (blues), 6:30 p.m.
Grace and St. Stephen’s Episcopal Church, Jazz in the Garden: Gregory Goodloe and Light Years Ahead Band, 7 p.m.
Johnny’s Navajo Hogan, 25 South (country), 9 p.m.
Kinfolks, Red Moon Rounder (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
La Taverne, La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.
Peak 31 @ Union Station, Lord Young Wavvy (hip-hop), 8 p.m.
Rocks Sports Bar & Grill, Immortal Sin, Vatic, Suspension 9 (metal), 9 p.m.
Sunshine Studios, Social Repose, Secret Tree Fort, Sons of Valor, Sins of Man, Ghost Dance (rock/pop), 6 p.m.
Whiskey Baron Dance Hall, Tyler Stephens (country), 9 p.m.
Woodland Park Public Library, Cari Dell (rock/pop), noon.

Saturday 6/30

Back East Bar & Grill, Levi & Rifkin with The Groove Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Bar-K, Soda Pop Music (acoustic), 8 p.m.
Benny’s, Austin Johnson Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Black Sheep, The Faceless, Lorna Shore, Dyscarnate, Nomvdic (metal), 7 p.m.
Bloom’s Mill Hill Saloon, Ashlee and Longshot Revival (country), 8 p.m.
Jack Quinn’s, Blynd Mojo Band (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.
Johnny’s Navajo Hogan, Gearheart (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Kinfolks, Jesse Cotton Stone (blues), 8 p.m.
La Taverne, La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.
Lounge in the Village, JR’s Ultimate Entertainment (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Peak 31 @ Union Station, Onward, Etc. National Tour with Harmonic Social Workers (folk), 9 p.m.
The Public House, Mike Teplansky (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Rocks Sports Bar & Grill, Crack the Sky (metal), 5 p.m.
Royal Castle Lounge & Grill, Spanish and Afro Caribbean Night, 9 p.m.
Shining Mountain Golf Club, Dallas Alley Band (country), 8 p.m.
The Social, Tony Exum Jr. Jazz Trio, 8 p.m.
Whiskey Baron Dance Hall, Tyler Stephens (country), 9 p.m.
Wine Down by the River, Nance Vixen Jazz Duo, 8 p.m.

Sunday 7/1

Front Range Barbeque, Blue Frog with Wyatt Wear (Americana), 6:30 p.m.
Jack Quinn’s, Traditional Irish Session, 3 p.m.
La Taverne, La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Mother Muff’s, Sunday Brunch with Blue Frog (blues), 11 a.m.

Monday 7/2

Ancient Mariner Tavern, Jerrod Fox, Ryan Davis and Friends (Americana), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 7/3

Benny’s, Sweet T’s Rude Blues Jam, 7 p.m.
Black Sheep, Silent Planet, Comrades (metal), 6:30 p.m.
The Principal’s Office, Modern Suspects (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.


Find open mic, karaoke, and more local listings in the print issue of the Independent every Wednesday.


Submit your live music event by Wednesday at noon for the following Wednesday's paper via our Submit a Listing page. If we don't receive a confirmation of ongoing events on a monthly basis, they won't run. Questions? Email livemusic@csindy.com.

Venue Directory

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

All content © Copyright 2018, The Colorado Springs Independent

Website powered by Foundation