Favorite

This week's local music forecast is bright 

Though we've yet to reach the summer season officially, the local and mainstream music scene is in peak form. Here are some notable shows taking place across Colorado in the weeks ahead:

click to enlarge George Clinton comes to Denver’s Ogden Theatre on June 18. - CARROTEATER / SHUTTERSTOCK.COM
  • carroteater / Shutterstock.com
  • George Clinton comes to Denver’s Ogden Theatre on June 18.

At the Drive In, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, June 15
Bands in the Backyard Festival, Vineland, June 16-17
Gramatik, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, June 17
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds, Paramount Theatre, Denver, June 18
Hurray for the Riff Raff, Bluebird Theater, Denver, June 21
Blue October, Pikes Peak International Raceway, Fountain, June 22
Vans Warped Tour, Pepsi Center, Denver, June 25
Rise Against, Deftones, Pepsi Center, Denver, June 30
The Avett Brothers, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 7-9
Ghost, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, July 8
Santana, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 10
Beck, Preservation Hall Jazz Band, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 11
DJ Shadow, Ogden Theatre, Denver, July 11
Ween, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 12
Michael Franti & Spearhead, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 13
Brad Paisley, Pepsi Center, Denver, July 15
John Mayer, Pepsi Center, Denver, July 19
Earth, Wind & Fire, Pepsi Center, Denver, July 20
Neil Diamond, Pepsi Center, Denver, July 21
Violent Femmes, Echo & The Bunnymen, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, July 26
Lindsey Buckingham & Christine McVie, Paramount Theatre, Denver, July 27
Kendrick Lamar, Pepsi Center, Denver, July 29
Tedeschi Trucks Band, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, July 29-30

Playing around Colorado Springs

click to enlarge Noelle Tannen & The Filthy No-No’s bring their artful soul to Front Range Barbeque Saturday.
  • Noelle Tannen & The Filthy No-No’s bring their artful soul to Front Range Barbeque Saturday.

Wednesday 6/14

Black Sheep, Wolf & Bear, Enlighten the Masses, Bavarai (rock/pop), 7 p.m.
Front Range Barbeque, The Lonesome Heroes (Americana), 8 p.m.
Hillside Gardens, The Psychedelegates (rock/pop), 6 p.m.
The Warehouse, Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band, 6 p.m.

Thursday 6/15

Bar Louie, Johnny Long (blues), 10 p.m.
Black Sheep, Redlands, Valienta, Ides of Mae, ghostRADIO, VYNYL (rock/pop), 6 p.m.
Bristol Brewing, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.
Peak 31 @ Union Station, Embrace the Dirt (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Rico’s, Susan Rissman and John Wise (blues), 7 p.m.

Friday 6/16

Axe and the Oak Whiskey House, Jesse Cotton Stone (blues), 7 p.m.
Back East Bar & Grill, Bullitt Breed Band (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.
Benny’s, 40 Oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Black Sheep, The Picturebooks (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Cowboy Church of Peyton, Acoustic Jam, 5:30 p.m.
Johnny’s Navajo Hogan, Justus League (blues), 9 p.m.
Kinfolks, Mike Maddux (bluegrass), 8 p.m.
Kreuser Gallery, David Dondero, Katey Sleeveless (rock/pop), 6 p.m.
McCabe’s Tavern, Danny & The Fried Shrimp (Americana), 5:30 p.m.
Peak 31 @ Union Station, Mass Transit (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Rawkus, Botnek, Re-know, TEVINDRAFT, BassStorm (dance), 8:30 p.m.
Stargazers, Collective Groove (dance), 8 p.m.
Sunshine Studios, The Missing Letters, Sabbatar, Randy Bennett, Blue Moll (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Saturday 6/17

Back East Bar & Grill, Bullitt Breed Band (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.
Black Sheep, Madchild (hip-hop), 7 p.m.
Crystola Roadhouse, Suga Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.
Descar’s Roadside Bar & Grill, Jonathan Browning (acoustic), 9 p.m.
Front Range Barbeque, Noelle Tannen and the Filthy No-No’s (jazz), 7:30 p.m.
Johnny’s Navajo Hogan, Fishtank Piranhas (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Kinfolks, Scrambled Yeggs (bluegrass), 8 p.m.
Peak 31 @ Union Station, Goya (dance), 9 p.m.
Rawkus, Twine, From the Void, Rankinfile, Mstek (dance), 8:30 p.m.
Stargazers, Jake Shimabukuro (rock/pop), 7 p.m.
The Buzz, DJ 6ix-9ne (dance), 9 p.m.
Underground, Time Warp with DJ Wolfie (dance), 10:30 p.m.

Sunday 6/18

Black Sheep, Sourvein, Deer Creek, Still Valley (metal), 7 p.m.
Detour Lounge, Risky Bizness Band (rock/pop), 4 p.m.
Front Range Barbeque, Blue Frog (blues), 6:30 p.m.
Jack Quinn’s, Traditional Irish Session, 3 p.m.
Rocks Sports Bar & Grill, Hip Hop Sundays Social Night, 9 p.m.

Tuesday 6/20

Benny’s, Sweet T’s Rude Blues Jam, 7 p.m.
Black Sheep, Big D and The Kids Table, Left Alone, Doped Up Dollies (rock/pop), 7 p.m.
Townhouse, Blue Frog Open Jam (blues), 8 p.m.
Triple Nickel, Cory Branan (Americana), 7 p.m.

Find open mic, karaoke, and more local listings in the print issue of the Independent every Wednesday.

Submit your live music event by Wednesday at noon for the following Wednesday's paper via our Submit a Listing page. If we don't receive a confirmation of ongoing events on a monthly basis, they won't run. Questions? Email livemusic@csindy.com.

Venue Directory


Readers also liked…

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Concerts

All content © Copyright 2017, The Colorado Springs Independent

Website powered by Foundation