Favorite

Weezer tops new show announcements, Pharcyde and more playing around this week 

Technically, the time change means you've been gifted an extra hour to enjoy some local music, or something like that. Here are the notable shows announced for Colorado in the weeks and months ahead:

click to enlarge Weezer will perform with The Pixies at Fiddler’s Green Amphitheatre on July 31. - AHANUI / SHUTTERSTOCK.COM
  • Ahanui / Shutterstock.com
  • Weezer will perform with The Pixies at Fiddler’s Green Amphitheatre on July 31.

The Pharcyde, Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox, Denver, Nov. 18
Poolside at the Flamingo, Marquis Theater, Denver, Nov. 28
Joe Biden, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Dec. 2
Boosie Badazz, Summit Music Hall, Denver, Dec. 3
Atmosphere, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Dec. 7 & 10
KRXP Christmas Show with Roddy Walston and New Politics, Black Sheep, Dec. 8
Atmosphere, Boulder Theatre, Boulder, Dec. 13
Jane’s Addiction, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Dec. 28
Itchy-O, Black Sheep, Dec. 29
Itchy-O, Summit Music Hall, Denver, Dec. 31
Migos with Young Thug and Lil Yachty, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Dec. 31
K.Flay, Summit Music Hall, Denver, Jan. 27
Jessica Lee Mayfield, eTown Hall, Boulder, Feb. 8
Keller Williams, Caribou Room, Nederland, Feb. 10
The Dangerous Summer, Marquis Theater, Denver, Feb. 13
Joy Again, Globe Hall, Denver, Feb. 16
New Kingston, Black Sheep, Feb. 18
The NoSleep Podcast, Summit Music Hall, Denver, March 1
Maroon 5 with Julia Michaels, Pepsi Center, Denver, Sept. 9

And here’s what else is playing around this week:

Wednesday 11.8

Margarita at Pine Creek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 6:30 p.m.
The Warehouse, Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band, 6 p.m.
The Whiskey Baron, Jackson Michelson (country), 6:30 p.m.

Thursday 11.9

Black Sheep, Day Nyne (hip-hop), 7 p.m.
GOCA 121, Great Expectations GOCA Concert Series: Roma Ransom, featuring Jeremy Van Hoy and Harriett Landrum (classical), 6:30 p.m.
Jack Quinn’s, Irish Pub Songs with Brian Clancy, 7:30 p.m.
Peak 31 @ Union Station, Service Industry Night with DJ Chris Diablo (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Rico’s Café, Susan Rissman and John Wise (blues), 7 p.m.
Tap Traders, Alan Joseph Solo Jazz Guitar, 6 p.m.
The Whiskey Baron, Jeffrey Alan Band (country), 9 p.m.

Friday 11.10

Back East Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (blues), 8:30 p.m.
Benny’s, 6035 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Black Sheep, Perpetual Groove, Charlie Milo, Mad Wallace (rock/pop), 7 p.m.
Frankie’s Bar & Grill, DJ Trivia with Party Pro DJ (dance), 7 p.m.
Gasoline Alley, DJ Chris Diablo (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Johnny’s Navajo Hogan, Raygunomics (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Kinfolks, High Mountain Duet (folk), 8 p.m.
La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.
Margarita at Pine Creek, Acme Bluegrass, 6:45 p.m.
Peak 31 @ Union Station, Blind Monkey (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
The Perk Downtown, Carrie Asher (indie), 8 p.m.
The Whiskey Baron, Jeffrey Alan Band (country), 9 p.m.

Saturday 11.11

Back East Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (blues), 8:30 p.m.
Black Sheep, Hip-hop Versus Metal with Bullhead*ded, Lavinia Unknown, Clydesdale, Sonic Vomit, TEQNiK G, Put to Rights (hip-hop), 7 p.m.
Gasoline Alley, DJ Chris Diablo (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Johnny’s Navajo Hogan, Dancing in the Sun (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Lounge in the Village, Levi & Rifkin “Duocious” (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Manitou Springs Town Hall, Trout Steak Revival, Woodshed Red (bluegrass), 6 p.m.
Peak 31 @ Union Station, Nate Winters Memorial Show, Vol. 2, featuring Jeremy, Color Blind, Legacy and more (hip-hop), 7 p.m.
The Perk Downtown, Skean Dubh Band (world), 8 p.m.
Royal Castle, Vibes Saturdays with DJ Luchy (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m.
Spiritual Energy Exchange, Sound Healing Concert (world), 6:30 p.m.
Stargazers, The Long Run: Alter-Eagles (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Sunshine Studios, Beyond Forgiveness CD Release Show (metal), 6 p.m.
The Buzz, DJ Dance (hip-hop), 9 p.m.
Underground, Time Warp with DJ Wolfie (dance), 10:30 p.m.
The Whiskey Baron, Jeffrey Alan Band (country), 9 p.m.

Sunday 11.12

Black Sheep, Stacked Like Pancakes, The Knock Blockers, The Knightbeats (rock/pop), 7 p.m.
The Dab Lounge, The Sunday Sack with DJ Chris Diablo (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $5.
Jack Quinn’s, Traditional Irish Session, 3 p.m.
La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.
Mother Muff’s, Sunday Brunch with Blue Frog (blues), 11 a.m.
Playing Field Sports Bar, DJ Night (dance), 7 p.m.
Sun Mountain Cafe, Mike Sunjka, Gary Sanders (acoustic), 11 a.m.
The Buzz, Karaoke with Jessey of Mass Transit, 8 p.m.

Tuesday 11.14

Benny’s, Sweet T’s Rude Blues Jam, 7 p.m.
Black Sheep, These Streets, Insvrgence (hardcore), 7 p.m.
Townhouse, Blue Frog Open Jam (blues), 8 p.m.

Find open mic, karaoke, and more local listings in the print issue of the Independent every Wednesday.

Submit your live music event by Wednesday at noon for the following Wednesday's paper via our Submit a Listing page. If we don't receive a confirmation of ongoing events on a monthly basis, they won't run. Questions? Email livemusic@csindy.com.

Venue Directory


Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Concerts

All content © Copyright 2017, The Colorado Springs Independent

Website powered by Foundation